next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CECIL ALDIN  Cathedrals of England
Undated, Eyre & Spottiswoode Hardback Notes Signed by author. [White velum spine with white paper covered boards, gilt titling to spine and upper board. No. 77 of a limited edition of 375, signed by the illustrator. 16 Colour Plates, tissue guarded, with further pencil illustrations within the text. Features St. Paul's Cathedral; Westminster abbey; Bath abbey; Exeter Cathedral; Ely Cathedral; Peterborough Cathedral; Norwich Cathedral; wells Cathedral; Salisbury Cathedral; Winchester Cathedral; Gloucester Cathedral; Canterbury Cathedral; York Minster; Durham Cathedral; Lincoln Cathedral; Chichester Cathedral; Size 4to Royal (12½" x 9¾") Illustrated by Aldin Cecil.] Condition Good+. Upper board faded at bottom edge, lower board a little rubbed. Spotting to the preliminaries with occasional lighter spotting throughout, overall text and plates bright and clean. A nice, presentable, copy. Good+. Upper board faded at bottom edge, lower board a little rubbed. Spotting to the preliminaries with occasional lighter spotting throughout, overall text and plates bright and clean. A nice, presentable, copy.
GBP 205.50 [Appr.: EURO 228 US$ 341.34 | JP¥ 30156] Book number: 138913
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

C BRUCE ALLEND  Cottage Building
1906, Crosby Lockwood & Son Hardback Notes [Hints for improving the dwellings of working men and labourers with a chapter on economic cottages for allotments. Illustrated with line drawings. Cream cloth with dark blue titling to spine and upper board. In the Weale's Scientific and Technical Series. Size 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4")] Condition Very Good. Ex-libris with usual marks, including lower 2cm of ffep excised. Text bright and clean although the boards are a little faded and soiled. A nice reference copy. Very Good. Ex-libris with usual marks, including lower 2cm of ffep excised. Text bright and clean although the boards are a little faded and soiled. A nice reference copy.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 122808
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HELEN ALLINGHAM; STEWART DICK;  The Cottage Homes of England
1984, Bracken Books True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 7". 287pp. Index. Notes [64 Full-Colour Illustrations. First published 1909 by Edward Arnold, London. For this edition, the illustrations have been re-grouped and given plate numbers, but remain in their original order. The references in the facsimile text therefore no longer apply, and footnotes have been added to direct the reader to the corresponding illustration.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, a little tanned about the panels. Price Clipped. Light spotting to the pastedowns and endpapers. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ISBN: 0946495106. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, a little tanned about the panels. Price Clipped. Light spotting to the pastedowns and endpapers. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 159088
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Canadian Wood-Frame House Construction
Undated, Central Mortgage and Housing Association Paperback 9" x 5¾". 197pp. Index. Notes Introduction by H. W. Hignett. [Illustrated with line drawings. Circa 1968 from the revision note to the rear flap.] Condition Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Small scar to the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned. Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Small scar to the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162957
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Castles A History and Guide
1980, Blandford Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Several small closed tears to the top edge of the DJ, snagged at tail of spine, large open tear to foot of lower panel. DJ sunned at the spine. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0713711000. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Several small closed tears to the top edge of the DJ, snagged at tail of spine, large open tear to foot of lower panel. DJ sunned at the spine. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 154536
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cathedrals
1926, Great Western Railway Hardback 4to Crown (25 x 19cm Approx.). 123pp. Notes [Colour frontis with further colour and B&W plates.] Condition Good. Frayed a little at head and tail. Hinges starting at title page. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages very gently age-tanned. Suspect originally a tissue-guard protected the frontis but none present. Good. Frayed a little at head and tail. Hinges starting at title page. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages very gently age-tanned. Suspect originally a tissue-guard protected the frontis but none present.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 146652
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Legacy From the Past
1975, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Paperback N. Jane Iseley (Photos.) 11" x 8". Notes Illustrated by N. Jane Iseley (Photos.). [4th Printing. A portfolio of eighty-eight original Williamsburg buildings.] Condition Very Good. Illustrated with colour photographs. ISBN: 0910412987. Very Good. Illustrated with colour photographs.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144407
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Tamar Bridge
Undated, Tamar Bridge Joint Committee Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [Published circa 1962. Illustrated with B&W photographs. As long ago as 1924, increasing traffic to an agitation for the replacement of the ferries by a road bridge. Reports were obtained from Engineers in 1929 and 1930, and although no further action was taken at that time, a road bridge across the Tamar remained a feature of pre-war and post-war planning schemes and proposals. This is the photographic story of the building of the bridge in 1959 - 1961.] Condition Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 157680
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRIAN J BAILEY  Romantic Ruins of England and Wales
1989, Peerage Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [256pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 1850521573. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 137825
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HARRY BATSFORD; CHARLES FRY;  The English Cottage
1950, B. T. Batsford Hardback Turquoise boards with Red titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8¾" x 5¾". 119pp. Index. Notes [3rd, revised, edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings.] Condition Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, slightly faded covers. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, slightly faded covers. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162975
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

R. GILYARD-BEER  Abbeys
1966, H.M.S.O. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [An Introduction To the Religous Houses of England And Wales. Illustrated with B&W photographs and fold-out diagrams/plans.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Wraps rubbed at the edges, frayed gently at head, tail and corners and a little faded. Previous owners inscription to ffep with further light pencilling throughout. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Wraps rubbed at the edges, frayed gently at head, tail and corners and a little faded. Previous owners inscription to ffep with further light pencilling throughout.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 158824
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HARRY W. BLACKBURNE  The Romance of St George's Chapel Windsor Castle
1947, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd Hardback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, faded somewhat at same. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Light offset to endpapers. ISBN: B0007JI402. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, faded somewhat at same. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Light offset to endpapers.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 158952
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SABINE MELCHIOR-BONNET  Chateaux of the Loire
1984, Librairie Larousse Hardback Notes [] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 203523106X. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 156367
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

T. G. BONNEY  Cathedrals & Abbeys of England and Wales
1985, Bracken Books Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 11" x 8½". 441pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap “In this generously illustrated book, which was originally published during the late nineteenth century, the reader is shown around these great cathedrals, abbeys and minsters of England and Wales. The authors examine each building critically, demonstrating the stages of its construction and, latterly, restoration. There are also interesting notes and observations concerning the principal features of each building, including tombs, monuments and shrines; also gargoyles, which the seventeenth century Puritans could rarely reach to deface.”] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ, ½" closed and somewhat untidy tear to the bottom corner of the upper panel. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0946495548. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ, ½" closed and somewhat untidy tear to the bottom corner of the upper panel. Text bright and tight.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 162917
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHRISTOPHER BOOKER; CANDIDA LYCETT GREEN;  Goodbye London An Illustrated Guide to Threatened Buildings
1973, Fontana True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 160pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0006332161. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149552
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DERRY BRABBS  English Country Pubs
1986, Weidenfeld & Nicolson True Paperback Paperback (Over 9¼" x 6"). Notes [160pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0297791303. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 136434
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DERRY BRABBS  English Country Churches
1986, Weidenfeld Nicolson Paperback 7½" x 9¾". 160pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to verso upper wrap. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 0297789112. Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to verso upper wrap. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 137113
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DERRY BRABBS  English Country Churches
1986, Weidenfeld Nicolson Paperback Notes [160pp.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0297789112. Very Good+.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 137716
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRIAN BRACEGIRDLE; PATRICIA H. MILES;  The Darbys And the Ironbridge Gorge
1974, David & Charles True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9¾" x 7½". 112pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. This second volume in the series on Great Engineers and their Works deals with a specific area of great importance. The Darby family played a significant part in the development of the Severn valley in Shropshire as the centre of the early Industrial Revolution. Centred on the world-famous Iron Bridge, the area contains many remains of early ironworking, smelting furnaces and industrial relics of great historical and technological importance.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 0715364553. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 156997
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HUGH BRAUN  The Story of the English House
1940, B. T. Batsford True Hardback 9" x 6". 116pp. Index. Notes [Brown cloth with black titling to the spine. From the preface “The ever-increasing menace of the Servant Problem has driven many of us to abandon the one-time popular house as a dwelling place, in favour of the labour-saving delights of the mass-production Flat.” Sets the scene rather pleasingly. Illustrated from plans and photographs. Pleasant colour frontispiece.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards and spine heavily rubbed and dulled. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text more than acceptable. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards and spine heavily rubbed and dulled. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text more than acceptable.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 161232
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

THOMAS BURKE  The English Inn
1948, Herbert Jenkins Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated frontispiece with further B&W plates throughout. This is an anecdotal history of the English Inn, with stories and legends of old inns, and tours among inns of architectural or historic interest. 189pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, some small nicks and closed tears. Bumped at head, tail and corners. Boards a little dampmarked. Top edges green. Internally bright and clean. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, some small nicks and closed tears. Bumped at head, tail and corners. Boards a little dampmarked. Top edges green. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 126922
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

THOMAS BURKE  The English Inn
1947, Herbert Jenkins Hardback 8vo Crown (19 x 13cm Approx.). 189pp. Index. Notes [Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, small gilt illustration to upper board. Illustrated frontispiece with further B&W illustrations throughout.] Condition Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Pages gently age-tanned. Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 152563
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NEIL BURTON  The Historic Houses Handbook
1982, Macmillan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. Pages heavily age-tanned. ISBN: 0333333411. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. Pages heavily age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156555
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SILVER DONALD CAMERON  Outhouses of the West
1988, Nimbus True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with colour photographs. 66pp. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.) Illustrated by Sherman Hines (Photos.).] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Inscription on title page. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Inscription on title page.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 107852
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EDWARD CARPENTER (ED.)  A House of Kings The History of Westminster Abbey
1966, John Baker Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling and colophon to spine, embossed illustration to front cover. Illustrated. 491pp. Index. Size 8vo Royal (9¾" x 6¼")] Condition Very Good. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. Remnants of either a sticker or the DJ to front board (could be easily removed) otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. Remnants of either a sticker or the DJ to front board (could be easily removed) otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 114080
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005