next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
W.F. ALBRIGHT  The Archaeology of Palestine
1963, Penguin Paperback Notes [This book is written for the reader who wants an authoritative and clearly written account of the subject. 271pp. Index. Maps. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback Introduction / preface by M.E.L. Mallowan.] Condition Good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115301
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN M. ALLEGRO  The Dead Sea Scrolls
1956, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps and pages spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps and pages spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 159993
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  British Mesozoic Fossils
1975, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 207pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [5th Edition. This handbook is one of three devoted to British Fossils, and it is intended to provide a simple and inexpensive source of reference for those wishing to know which fossils they may expect to find from the wealth of geological horizon occurring in Britain, and to help them to identify them.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 0565057030. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 115493
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Quest for Arthur's Britain
1975, Paladin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [This book examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations to date at Cadbury, Tintagel, Glastonbury and less well known sites. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 238pp. Index. Advertisements. Maps.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0586080449. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 108748
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Wiltshire Studies
2002, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Paperback 9¾" x 6¾". 314pp. Index. Notes [The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine Volume 95 for 2002.] Condition Very Good+. Very Good+.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 162393
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

R. J. C. ATKINSON  Stonehenge
1956, Hamish Hamilton Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 210pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and a fold-out map to the rear. From the flap “This book is the first to be written about Stonehenge for twenty years. During that time many notable advances have been made in British prehistoric archaeology, and in particular the understanding of Stonehenge itself has been much enlarged and illumined by excavations carried out there since 1950. The purpose of this book is to present to the ordinary reader the results of this recent research, to reinter- prêt the findings of earlier excavators, and to give a comprehensive account of the monument and its significance within the wider framework of British prehistory.”] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at the head and tail of the spine, further closed tears. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Offset to the endpapers. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at the head and tail of the spine, further closed tears. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Offset to the endpapers.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 162368
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRIAN BAILEY  Great Romantic Ruins of England and Wales
1984, Crown Publishers True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Rita Bailey (Photos.) Red boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 11¼" x 8¾". 256pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes Illustrated by Rita Bailey (Photos.). [Illustrated with black and white & colour photographs. First U.S. Edition.] Condition Good+ — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has many pen indents, a little ruffled at the edges but presentable. Bruised at head and tail, some pen indents to the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0517551519. Good+ — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has many pen indents, a little ruffled at the edges but presentable. Bruised at head and tail, some pen indents to the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 148151
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GEORGE F. BASS  Archaeology Under Water
1970, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Leans. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0140212191. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Leans. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 152640
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KATE BERGAMAR  Discovering Hill Figures
1986, Shire Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [48pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0852637985. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 138936
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANET & COLIN BORD  Mysterious Britain
1975, Paladin Paperback Notes [Looks into the history around our mysterious landmarks, stone circles, earth mounds, the invisible stright lines connecting ancient sacred sites. 287pp. Index. Advertisements.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 120320
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANET BORD; COLIN BORD;  Mysterious Britain
1977, Paladin Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 287pp. Index. Notes [Ancient Secrets of the United Kingdom and Ireland. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently fade d at the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to first bland. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0586081577. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently fade d at the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to first bland. Text bright and tight.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 163665
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ARNOLD C BRACKMAN  Luck of Nineveh Greatest Adventure in Modern Archaeology
1980, Eyre Methuen True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [352pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Damaged sticker to front fold-in and pastedown but damage not particularly evident to my eyes. Bruised at tail of spine. ISBN: 0413401707. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Damaged sticker to front fold-in and pastedown but damage not particularly evident to my eyes. Bruised at tail of spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 138615
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WARWICK BRAY; DAVID TRUMP;  A Dictionary of Archaeology
1973, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with a couple of open tears. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A good reference copy. ISBN: 0713901373. Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with a couple of open tears. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A good reference copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 137978
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

A. R. BURN  The Romans in Britain An Anthology of Inscriptions
1932, Basil Blackwell True Hardback Notes [Light brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrated frontispiece with other illustrations throughout. 228pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Very Good. Spine a little faded, as is the upper board. Substantial, but not unpleasant, bookplate to front pastedown. Top edges dusty, foredges spotted but bright and clean internally. Very Good. Spine a little faded, as is the upper board. Substantial, but not unpleasant, bookplate to front pastedown. Top edges dusty, foredges spotted but bright and clean internally.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 115388
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER BUSHELL  Tracing the History of Your House
1989, Pavilion First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 6¾". 142pp. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs.] Condition Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper with a small nick to the foot of the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 1851453156.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 136207
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN CAMPBELL; DAVID ELKINGTON; PETER FOWLER; LESLIE GRINSELL;  The Mendip Hills in Prehistoric And Roman Times
1970, Bristol Archaeological Research Group Paperback Notes [Bristol Archaeological Research Group Field Guide Special Publication No. 1] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 158976
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

C.W. CERAM  Gods, Graves and Scholars
1984, Penguin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 480pp. Condition Good. Spine faded. ISBN: 0140051295. Good. Spine faded.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 148395
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GRAHAME CLARK  Archaeology and Society
1960, Methuen Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 272pp. Index. Notes In the University Paperbacks series. [Reconstructing the prehistoric past. First in this edition.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps a little soiled. Text bright and tight. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps a little soiled. Text bright and tight.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 162316
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WILFRID EDWARD LE GROS CLARK  History of the Primates An Introduction to the Study of Fossil Man
1954, British Museum Paperback C Format (Approx 8½" x 5¼"). Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 119pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 140183
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GRAHAME CLARK  Prehistoric England
1941, B. T. Batsford Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Green titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8¾" x 5¾". 120pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes In the British Heritage series. [Maps to the endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. From the flap “This book does something to lift the veil of obscurity from these unrecorded millennia. It is a book written by an expert for the ordinary intelligent reader, and its object is to trace out from the scattered and incomplete evidence still existing the life and occupations and beliefs of man in prehistoric times. The treatment is not chronological, for the chronology of these early societies is inexact and difficult to establish, but is arranged under the most significant headings The Food Quest, Dwellings, Handicrafts, Mining and Trade, Communications, Hill-Forts, Burial, and Sacred sites. Together they give as complete a picture as it is at present possible to piece together of how prehistoric man in England lived and moved and had his being.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at the head and corners, 1" closed tear to the tail of the spine. Heavy offset to the endpapers. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at the head and corners, 1" closed tear to the tail of the spine. Heavy offset to the endpapers. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 162403
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER CLAYTON  Guide to the Archaeological Sites of Britain
1985, B. T. Batsford True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [There are in Britain over 2,000 archaeological sites - mostly prehistoric and Roman - that can be visited. They range in size from the faint indications of a partially ploughed out barrow ( ancient burial mound) to complete circuits of wall like those at the Saxon Shore fort of Pevensey. What the visitor needs, when wandering around an ancient site, is some background information which will bring the past to life. And here it is. Mono illustrations throughout.] Condition Fine - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear. Fine - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 103831
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER CLAYTON  Guide to the Archaeological Sites of Britain
1985, B. T. Batsford Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¾" x 5". 240pp. Index. Notes [Revised edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams. From the flap “Peter Clayton’s selection of the ‘top’ sites (250 in all, 150 illustrated) is an indispensable — and unrivalled — guide for use in the field. It is systematically organised under seven major regions the Southeast, Southern England, the South-West, East Anglia, the Midlands, West of Offa’s Dyke and the North and is complete with National Grid references.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0713448431. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 128334
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SONIA COLE  The Neolithic Revolution
1970, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 72pp. Index. Notes [5th Edition. Illustrated with B&W plates.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text bright and tight. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 162865
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LEONARD COTTRELL  The Bull of Minos
1964, Pan Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps tanned. Leans. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: B0010XZRF4. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps tanned. Leans. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 158229
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LEONARD COTTRELL  The Land Of Shinar
1968, Pan Paperback Notes [Tells vividly with the use of photographs how the ancient civilisation was discovered. 207pp. Index.] Condition Good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 122550
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005