next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Antiques & Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 242 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Queen Elizabeth 2.
1994, Unstated Notes [Shipboard news, Daily programmes, A corporate profile, maps, menus and other information from a cruise aboard the QE2 may 1994.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 102424
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EILEEN ALDRIDGE  Porcelain
Undated, Hamlyn Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [For the amateur collector this is an indispensable handbook tracing the development of porcelain from the exquisite Chinese wares in the Middle Ages through to trhe European equivalents in the 18th & 19th centuries. Details of factories, painters, patrons, styles, colours and marks. 159pp. Illustrated by Peter Morter & Design Bureau.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 107071
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EILEEN ALDRIDGE  Porcelain
1969, Hamlyn Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [First in this edition. Illustrated with colour drawings.] Condition Good+. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 0600001342. Good+. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 153606
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN ANDREWS  The Price Guide to Victorian Furniture
1973, Antique Collectors' Club Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 298pp. Condition Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavier so at head of spine with one small closed tear to head of upper panel. Split at head of spine at joint with upper board. Sticker remnant to ffep. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavier so at head of spine with one small closed tear to head of upper panel. Split at head of spine at joint with upper board. Sticker remnant to ffep.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 153766
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Antique Dealers Pocketbook
1977, Lyle Hardback (Laminated Boards) 6¼" x 4". 158pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with line drawings.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0902921037. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 161271
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  A Book of Birds
1992, Victoria & Albert Museum Hardback 6¼" x 6¼". Notes Introduction by Charles Newton. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1851771093. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 123158
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  British Coins 1816-1968
1969, B. A. Seaby Hardback Pictorial boards. 7½" x 5". 280pp. Notes [Reprint. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Hinges starting. Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Hinges starting.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 162267
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Car Boot Collectables
1997, Marshall Cavendish Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [224pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled at head of spine. Price Clipped. A nice copy. ISBN: 1854358839. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled at head of spine. Price Clipped. A nice copy.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 137045
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Car Boot Collectables
1998, Marshall Cavendish Hardback 224pp. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 9781854358837. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 149256
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Cartier Museum at the Goldsmiths' Hall Foster Lane London. Exhibition 23rd May - 10th June 1988
1988, Cartier Museum Hardback 8½" x 8½". 96pp. Notes Introduction by Eric Nussbaum. [Red cloth with gilt titling to upper board. The rare pieces of jewellery and works of art of the museum have been collected over years in Cartier's spirit for tradition. Today, they can be looked at as the legacy of a company with roots back to some 150 years. The collection, which includes today more than 500 originally numbered and signed pieces, comes from well-known estates, international art trade and historical auctions. The reason why it is exceptional is due to the fact that it refers to one, today still existing jeweller - in comparison and contrary to Carl Faberge. Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good+. Lightly bruised at head and tail. Upper board gently warped. Internally bright and clean. Very Good+. Lightly bruised at head and tail. Upper board gently warped. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 137862
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Complete Book of Antiques & Collectables
2002, W. H. Smith Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [An essential reference book for all collectors, packed with helpful information on identifying, collecting and valuing antiques and collectables, expert advice and price guides. This invaluable book guides you through over 20 popular collecting categories, including the key areas of Furniture, Silver, Pottery and Porcelain; more specialist subjects such as Clocks, Textites and Art Nouveau; and the up-and-coming areas of Toys, Rock and Pop and Film Memorabilia. Expert authors from Miller's examine the subjects in detail using real examples to highlight key points. Over 900 items are shown in full colour, all with detailed information on the range of prices you can expect to pay. 287pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Faultless copy. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Faultless copy.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 132304
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  French Faience and European Porcelain Part 2
1963, Sotheby & Co. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 10¾" x 8¼". 121pp. Notes In the René Fribourg Collection series. [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Volume V (of VII) only. From the title page “Catalogue of French Faience and European Porcelain (part 2) from the collection of the late René Fribourg of 11 East 84th Street, New York (sold by order of his executors) which will be sold by auction by Messrs. Sotheby & Co. at their large galleries, 34 and 35 New Bond Street, W1 on Tuesday, October 5th, 1963.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, frayed lightly at the head of the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, spilling to the margins of the leaves. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, frayed lightly at the head of the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, spilling to the margins of the leaves.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 163175
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  From A Collector
1965, Weidenfeld & Nicholson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 125pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by John Curtis. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Discreet inscription to ½-title page. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Discreet inscription to ½-title page. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 111699
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  From A Collector
1965, Weidenfeld & Nicholson First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 125pp. Jacket by John Curtis. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “While sale-room prices for antiques continue to soar, there remain many fields where the collector of limited resources can with both pleasure and profit pursue objects of beauty and interest. The articles which make up this collection are taken from the well-known weekly antique collecting column in The Times, and contain many suggestions of new lines for the collector. The scope of the book is wide, and it will be a rare reader indeed who does not find some new inspiration to goad him into fresh hunts of the shops and arcades.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Price Clipped. Previous owner’s inscription to the title page. Tanning to the endpapers. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.34 | JP¥ 1750] Book number: 111699
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  A Guide to the Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities
1922, Harrison & Sons Hardback 8½" x 5½". 286pp. Index. Notes Introduction by E. A. Wallis Budge. [3rd Edition — Revised & Enlarged with Forty-Nine Plates and Forty-Five Illustrations in the Text.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Spine creased and weakening. Previous owner’s inscription to the head of the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Spine creased and weakening. Previous owner’s inscription to the head of the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 104587
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Jewels From The Estate of Lydia Morrison
1989, Sotheby's Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Auction Thursday, April 13, 1989.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: B000I90L9I. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 154227
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Joseph Gott 1786-1860 Sculptor
1972, Staple Court Exhibition Galleries Paperback 9¾" x 7¼". 74pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. A catalogue relating to exhibitions in 1972 at Stable Court Exhibition Galleries, Temple Newsam House Temple Newsam House, Temple Newsam House on 23 August-14 October and Walker Art Gallery on 3 November - 3 December. Chronology. Catalogue of works. 62 B&W plates to rear section.] Condition Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges with a 3" vertical crease to upper wrap. Text bright and tight. An acceptable copy of a scarce catalogue. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges with a 3" vertical crease to upper wrap. Text bright and tight. An acceptable copy of a scarce catalogue.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 158603
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Lyle official Antiques review 1976
1975, Lyle Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Monochrome photographs and drawings, 1976 price guide.] Condition Very Good - DJ tatty Very Good - DJ tatty
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 102387
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Migraine
Undated, Pamphlet Paperback Notes [Migraine is typical of the sort of ill defined self limiting condition which takes up much of the time of general practitioners. It involves no risk of mortality but it can cause acute intermittent incapacity to the sufferer.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103523
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Picture Postcard Values 2008
2007, IPM Promotions Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 224pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 9780954859237. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 161914
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue
1905, Scott Stamp and Coin Co. Hardback 6½" x 4¼". 720pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs / drawings of stamps (oddly enough).] Condition Reading Copy Only. Cover badly faded and rubbed. Large shop advertisement (Lawn & Barlow) to ffep and pastedown. Dusty. Internally bright and clean and certainly a good reference book. Reading Copy Only. Cover badly faded and rubbed. Large shop advertisement (Lawn & Barlow) to ffep and pastedown. Dusty. Internally bright and clean and certainly a good reference book.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 110892
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Standard Catalogue of British Coins Coins of England and the United Kingdom 1999
1999, Spink Hardback Notes [It is the only single work which features every major coin type from Celtic to the present day, and is an invaluable tool for anyone interested in British Coins. 476pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Paul Sharp.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 117799
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue Part 1 British Commonwealth Volume 2 Countries J-Z
1993, Stanley Gibbons Hardback Notes [No precis available. 652pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Very Good. A little bruised at head, tail and spine. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 085259349X. Very Good. A little bruised at head, tail and spine. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 118653
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ALEXANDRA ARTLEY  Putting Back the Style Directory of Authentic Renovation
1982, Evans True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [192pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine. Bruised at head and tail. ISBN: 0237456036. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine. Bruised at head and tail.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 137310
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRIAN AUSTEN  A Handbook of Styles in English Antique Furniture
1974, W. Foulsham & Co. Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 0572008465. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 158483
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

242 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005