| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| A.C. BOUQUET Sacred Books of the World 1959, Penguin Paperback Notes [An anthology, with full commentary, illustrating the development from the formulas and invocations of primitive magic to the hyms and revelations of the twentieth century. 345pp. Advertisements.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107476 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J. BRONOWSKI The Ascent of Man 1981, B.B.C. Paperback 9¾" x 7". 448pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 0563170646. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 127595 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ERNEST CRAWLEY The Mystic Rose A Study of Primitive Marriage 1902, MacMillan & Co. First Edition Hardback Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9" x 5¾". 492pp. Index. Condition Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Gently faded at the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. GBP 24.60 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 40.86 | JP¥ 3610] Book number: 111822 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER FARB Man's Rise to Civilization 1971, Paladin True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [As Shown by the Indians of North America, from Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. 352pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. ISBN: 0586080457. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140267 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ERIC KNOWLES Miller's Antiques Checklists Art Deco; Art Nouveau; Victoriana 2000, Chancellor Press Hardback 8" x 4". Notes [From the flap “This sense of fully illustrated guides makes the world of antiques accessible as never before. Collectors today are not satisfied with a purely historical approach — particularly when they need information “on the spot”. These guides to individual collecting areas offer a uniquely fast and accurate way to recognize, identify and date antiques.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. An apparently unread set, all three of which are in very good condition whilst slipcase has slight rubbing. ISBN: 0753703270. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. An apparently unread set, all three of which are in very good condition whilst slipcase has slight rubbing. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 111741 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FRANCIS A. & KOOP, C. EVERETT SCHAEFFER Whatever Happened to the Human Race 1980, Marshall, Morgan & Scott True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7¾". 212pp. Index. Notes [Today choices are being made that undermine the right to life, the basic human right, this book examines this issue and shows how abortion, infanticide and the threat of euthanasia are growing at an alarming rate. It demonstrates how this destruction of human life is being sanctioned on an ever increasing scale, by the law, by parents and by silent Christians. It exposes how human life has been cheapened, as laws based on God’s standards have been replaced by laws based on man’s standards. Humanism is shown to be bankrupt. The book argues for a return to the high view of man, based on man being made in the image of God. It insists that there must be protest and action in the same way as Christians in the nineteenth century fought for the dignity of man in their battle against slavery. At the same time it emphasises the need for caring, practical alternatives to help, for example, women with unwanted pregnancies.] Condition Very Good+ - in Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, laminate lifting slightly in occasional places. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 055100830X. Very Good+ - in Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, laminate lifting slightly in occasional places. Internally bright and clean. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 109080 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHARD E. LEAKEY The Making of Mankind 1982, Abacus Paperback 256pp. Condition Very Good. Spine slightly dulled. ISBN: 0349121699. Very Good. Spine slightly dulled. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 153872 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| OSCAR LEWIS La Vida 1967, Secker & Warburg Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 6". 599pp. Jacket by Marty Stein. Notes Winner National Book Award prize.[From the flap “The jury for the science, philosophy and religion category cited it for its original contribution to the literature of anthropology, for its perceptive, detached observation of individuals and the stuff of human life; and for its illumination of how poverty formed and deformed one family between Puerto Rico and New York.”] Condition Good+ — in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and torn at the head, tail and corners with slight loss, laminate lifting at the spine. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight. Good+ — in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and torn at the head, tail and corners with slight loss, laminate lifting at the spine. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 153683 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON Story of Mankind 1972, Tandem Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 608pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0426071220. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148454 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN E. PFEIFFER The Emergence of Man 1973, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Ex-library with usual marks. Good - in Poor DJ. Ex-library with usual marks. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 153761 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| AARON PODOLEFSKY; PETER J. BROWN; Applying Anthropology An Introductory Reader 1989, Mayfield Paperback 11" x 8½". 282pp. Index. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy. ISBN: 0874847893. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 122036 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM S. POLLITZER The Gullah People and Their African Heritage 1999, University of Georgia Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Black titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 298pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “The Gullah people are one of America’s most distinctive cultural groups. Isolated off the South Carolina-Georgia coast for nearly three centuries, the black population of the Sea Islands has developed a vibrant way of life that remains, in many ways, as African as it is American. This landmark volume tells a multifaceted story of this venerable society, emphasizing its roots in Africa, its unique imprint on America, and current threats to its survival.”] Condition Good - in Very Good DJ. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the dustwrapper. Both boards notably sprung otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0820320544. Good - in Very Good DJ. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the dustwrapper. Both boards notably sprung otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 123120 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| G. ARCHDALL REID The Present Evolution of Man Undated, Chapman & Hall True Hardback 8½" x 5½". 370pp. Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Blind stamped border to front board. Signed by the author on the reverse of the ffep - "Thomas C. Dewey with the author's compliments" - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium. Contents Part I. Organic Evolution Physical Evolution; The Factors Of Evolution; Mental Evolution; Part II. The Present Evolution Of Man Physical Evolution; Menta1 Evolution; 6pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavily snagged at the head of the spine. Leans notably. Boards a rubbed at extremities. Ex-library with usual marks. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Some pages unopened. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavily snagged at the head of the spine. Leans notably. Boards a rubbed at extremities. Ex-library with usual marks. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Some pages unopened. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 110908 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| COLIN M. TURNBULL The Forest People 1961, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, crease and 1" closed tear to head of lower panel. Light spotting. Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, crease and 1" closed tear to head of lower panel. Light spotting. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 157726 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LEONARD WILLIAMS Man and Monkey 1967, André Deutsch True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). The Author & Lorna Pearce (Photos.) Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8½" x 5¾". 203pp. Index. Bibliography. Jacket by The Author. Notes Signed by author. Illustrated by The Author & Lorna Pearce (Photos.). [Illustrated with black and white photographs. Signed by the author on the title page ‘Best Wishes, Leonard Williams, 1968’ — unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium. From the flap “This is a report from the frontier between man and monkey, its author the guardian of a border post where the two species of primate can meet, communicate and exchange experiences.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small nick to the head of the upper panel. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small nick to the head of the upper panel. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 108093 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| E. M. YATES A Study of Settlement Patterns 1968, Field Studies Council Paperback Notes [] Condition Good+. A notably dog-eared copy. ISBN: 1851530207. Good+. A notably dog-eared copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 156305 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005