| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DAVID ALDERTON Beginner's Guide to Lovebirds 1984, Paradise Press Hardback Pictorial boards. 8½" x 5¾". 56pp. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs & tables.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0949474150. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 148981 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON The Complete Cage And Aviary Bird Handbook 1992, Blitz Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7¾". 160pp. Index. Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently bruised at head, tail and corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. ISBN: 1856051250. Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently bruised at head, tail and corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160589 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON You and Your Pet Bird 1992, Dorling Kindersley Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780751301571. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152982 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| W. B. ALEXANDER Birds of the Ocean. 1928, G. P. Putnam's Sons Hardback 7" x 4¼". 428pp. Index. Notes [6th Impression. Illustrated with B&W photographs. A handbook for voyagers and for dwellers at the seaside containing descriptions of all the seabirds of the world, with notes on their habits and guides to their identifications.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, faded and creased with some loss. Boards damp-marked, rubbed at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Notations to the rear endpaper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, faded and creased with some loss. Boards damp-marked, rubbed at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Notations to the rear endpaper. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 159074 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Avon Bird Report 2003 2004, Avon Ornithological Group Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 146263 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Field Guide To the Birds of Britain 1986, Reader's Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) 6" x 8". 319pp. Notes [In the Nature Lover's Library series. Recognition profiles of more than 300 birds, including all the species commonly seen in Britain and a wide selection of our rarer visitors. As a further aid to identification, 'look-alike' charts on a grey background point out the tell-tale differences between easily confused species] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 159251 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NEIL ARDLEY; BRIAN HAWKES; Bird-Watching 1978, Macdonald True Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 96pp. Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the Brian Hawkes on the title page - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0356060225. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148116 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ATTENBOROUGH The Life of Birds 1998, B.B.C. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 7". 320pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the flap “This new book, accompanying films for BBC TV, is a brilliant introduction to bird behaviour around the world What they do and when they do it. He looks at each step in birds’ lives and the problems they have to solve learning to fly; finding food; communicating; mating and caring for nests, eggs and young; migrating; facing dangers and surviving harsh conditions.”] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Small ding, just marking the boards, to the upper panel which has caused the laminate to lift and curl otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0563387920. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Small ding, just marking the boards, to the upper panel which has caused the laminate to lift and curl otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 163517 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HERBERT AXELL; ERIC HOSKING; Minsmere Portrait of a Bird Reserve 1977, Hutchinson Hardback 256pp. Condition Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0091288401. Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 151494 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| S. VERE BENSON The Observer's Book of Birds 1979, Frederick Warne & Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 224pp. Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and somewhat ruffled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0723215138. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and somewhat ruffled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151657 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| S. VERE BENSON The Observer's Book of Birds 1966, Frederick Warne & Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 5¾" x 3¾". 224pp. Index. Notes [Reprint.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, several small closed tears. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, several small closed tears. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 162209 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LESLIE BROWN Eagles 1970, Arthur Barker True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [96pp.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, nicked at tail of spine. ISBN: 0213178710. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, nicked at tail of spine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 135858 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BERTEL BRUUN Birds of North America 1973, Hamlyn True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Grey boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 11½" x 8½". 96pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Over ninety photographs and diagrams, thirty-six in full colour, illustrate this lively and authoritative text.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0600312879. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 111898 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BERTEL BRUUN British and European Birds in Colour 1969, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Arthur Singer 11¾" x 8¼". 321pp. Index. Notes Edited by Bruce Campbell. Illustrated by Arthur Singer. [] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled, soiled and loose. Spotting to the endpapers. ISBN: 0600004562. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled, soiled and loose. Spotting to the endpapers. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144361 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BERTEL BRUUN Concise Encyclopaedia of Birds 1974, Octopus True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 240pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 070640355X. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148120 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BRUCE CAMPBELL Bird Watching for Beginners 1959, Puffin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [240pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140300716. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 138899 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| W. D. CAMPBELL Birds of Town & Village 1968, Country Life Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Basil Ede Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11¾" x 9½". 155pp. Notes Illustrated by Basil Ede. [Later printing [1965]. From the flap “This book is a record, in word and picture, of fifty-six British birds that may still be seen in and around our towns and villages. And we should all be glad that they can still be seen and heard, in spite of progressive urbanisation and the use of highly toxic chemicals in agriculture, which has caused havoc among such varied species as the chaffinch, the green woodpecker and the kestrels — as catastrophic as the bird-killing winter of 1962-3. Fortunately, our bird population seems to be remarkably resilient. Basil Ede’s thirty-six paintings, specially commissioned for this book, show us the birds in typical surroundings, making recognition Easy. W. D. Campbell’s text amplifies the paintings by describing each bird for us, touching on its characteristics and peculiarities, its haunts, song, food and nesting habits.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, snagged at the head of the spine, nicked at the top corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, snagged at the head of the spine, nicked at the top corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 162473 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| W. D. CAMPBELL Birds of Town and Village 1974, Country Life Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Basil Edge Light Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11¾" x 9½". 155pp. Notes Illustrated by Basil Edge. Introduction by H.R.H. The Prince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh. [Later, 5th, printing [1965]. From the flap “This book is a record, in word and picture, of fifty-six British birds that may still be seen in and around our towns and villages. And we should all be glad that they can still be seen and heard, in spite of progressive urbanisation and the use of highly toxic chemicals in agriculture, which has caused havoc among such varied species as the chaffinch, the green woodpecker and the kestrels — as catastrophic as the bird-killing winter of 1962-3. Fortunately, our bird population seems to be remarkably resilient. Basil Ede’s thirty-six paintings, specially commissioned for this book, show us the birds in typical surroundings, making recognition Easy. W. D. Campbell’s text amplifies the paintings by describing each bird for us, touching on its characteristics and peculiarities, its haunts, song, food and nesting habits.”] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 0600430219. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 149240 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BRUCE CAMPBELL Dictionary of Birds in Colour 1974, Michael Joseph True Hardback 12¼" x 9¼". 352pp. Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to the spine.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0718112571. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161023 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| T. A. COWARD Bird Haunts and Nature Memories 1923, Frederick Warne & Co. Hardback Brown boards with Gilt & Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8" x 5½". 214pp. Index. Notes [Reprint [1922]. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Frontispiece by Archibald Thorburn.] Condition Good. Slightly shaken. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted tanned. Previous owners inscription to the first blank and pastedown. Text bright and clean but with some light spotting. Good. Slightly shaken. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted tanned. Previous owners inscription to the first blank and pastedown. Text bright and clean but with some light spotting. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 145057 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| T. A. COWARD The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs 1923, Frederick Warne & Co. Hardback Archibald Thorburn & Others Brown boards with Gilt & Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 6½" x 4¾". 376pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn & Others. [First Series comprising families Corvidæ and Sulidæ. 242 Colour illustrations. 4th Impression [February, 1920].] Condition Poor. Boards rubbed at head, tail and corners. Split at front hinge, not detached. Frontispiece is detached. Light spotting throughout although plates mostly unaffected. Poor. Boards rubbed at head, tail and corners. Split at front hinge, not detached. Frontispiece is detached. Light spotting throughout although plates mostly unaffected. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 123080 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| STANLEY CRAMP; W.R.P. BOURNE; DAVID SAUNDERS; The Sea Birds of Britain and Ireland 1975, Collins Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 6". 288pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [From the flap “This book arises from ‘Operation Seafarer’ of 1969-70, in which professional and amateur ornithologists throughout the British Isles combined to map and count all our seabird colonies. The book surveys the biology and life history of seabirds, their present numbers and changing fortunes. Each species is illustrated by Robert Gillmor — both in line drawings and in colour plates — which show the principal distinctions of plumage. Distribution maps printed in two colours on pages 193-224 have been drawn for the book by Crispin Fisher. They show in detail the location and size of all breeding colonies of each species.”] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little marked in places although bright overall. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top corner of the rear endpaper stained. ISBN: 0002196549. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little marked in places although bright overall. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top corner of the rear endpaper stained. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 136063 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROY DENNIS Ospreys 1991, Colin Baxter Photography Paperback Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Good. Dog-eared at the top corner of the wraps and pages. ISBN: 9780948661198. Good. Dog-eared at the top corner of the wraps and pages. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161139 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT DOUGALL Celebration of Birds 1978, Harvill Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [195pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 0002621134. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 137684 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| G. EVANS The Observer's Book of Birds' Eggs 1965, Frederick Warne & Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). H. D. Swain Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 5¾" x 3¾". 224pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by H. D. Swain. Introduction by P. E. Brown. [No synopsis available.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily faded at the spine, less so to the panels. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily faded at the spine, less so to the panels. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 162211 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005