| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, PETER. Our Don Bradman: My Story: The Diary of Victor Mcdonald [My Story Series]. Sydney Scholastic, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 213 pp. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22303 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAILLIE, ALLAN. Riverman. Melbourne Nelson, 1986. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. 142 pp. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22943 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES. The Secret of Coconut Island. Melbourne Cassell, 1946. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. 240 pp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 12167 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BELL, GLENYS; TREMAIN, GARRICK (ILLUSTRATIONS). Our Own Riding Stables. Wellington, NZ A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1975. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, black & white illustrations, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, minor wear spine ends, slight loss top corners, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 168 pp. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will be of particular interest to New Zealand readers, as it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). This book is full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages, everywhere. ISBN: 0589009435. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23341 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRUCE, MARY GRANT; KER WILSON, BARBARA (AFTERWORD). A Little Bush Maid [Bluegum Classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1992. Revised ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 244 pp. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21034 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRUCE, MARY GRANT. Norah of Billabong. London & Melbourne Ward, Lock & Co., 1958. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), red cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, top edge lightly foxed, old price marks, owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 224 pp. (Estimated date, 1958. Burnet 5.11. Frontispiece signed by W. Spence. Numbered 236 on jacket spine. Printed by Wyman & Sons. Cover picture: Norah on white horse chasing a bull.) Third book in the popular Billabong series. Norah Linton is joyfully reunited with her family after an absence of two years attending school. Many exciting and engrossing incidents await her. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 21035 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINS, DALE; JARMAN, VERA (ILLUSTRATIONS). Storm over Samoa. London Heinemann, 1954. Hardback small, dustjacket (flaps creased & small edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 170 pp. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 11229 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN. What Katy Did Next. London Diamond Books, 1993. Reprint ed. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. 142 pp. When Katy was invited to spend a year touring Europe it seemed too good to be true. After London and Paris, Katy found sunny French Riviera and the beautiful Italian cities paradise - especially when handsome Lieutenant Worthington joined the party. ISBN: 0261660594. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20749 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COVER, ARTHUR BYRON; HAMPTON, SCOTT (ILLUSTRATIONS). Time Machine 14: Blade of the Guillotine [a Byron Preiss Book]. New York Bantam Books, 1986. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. 127 pp. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10161 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRIPPS, LINDSAY. The Mystery of the Ruby Glasses. Sydney Lothian Books, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback, as new condition. 159 pp. Shey goes to stay at her Uncles home, a dusty old house full of paintings. She finds a beautiful old pair of opera glasses, studded with rubies. When she puts them on she is transported into the paintings. A great first juvenile fiction book recommended for ages 8 upwards. ISBN: 9780734408044. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22778 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CURREY, COMMANDER E. HAMILTON. Ian Hardy Midshipman [Ian Hardy Series]. London Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1915. 1st ed. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine slightly slack & ends slightly worn, tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners slightly bumped, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. 320 pp. This book is the second in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22998 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD; BLAKE, QUENTIN (ILLUSTRATIONS); ECCLESHARE, JULIA (AFTERWORD). Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator [Puffin Modern Classics]. London Puffin Books / Penguin Books, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. 160 pp. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12170 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DALE, DARLEY; [STEELE, FRANCESCA MARIA]. Wild Marsh-Marigolds [Wild Marsh Marigolds]. London Blackie & Son, 1885. Hardback small, pictorial blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour frontispiece, flyleaf browned, corner slightly bumped. 63 pp. Estimated date: 1885 (British Library catalogue). Novel for young adults. Darley Dale is a pen-name for Francesca Maria Steele. The decorative heritage cover shows a girl clutching umbrella and a dog. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 10908 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DANN, COLIN; RILEY, TERRY (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Fox Club Bold [Animals of Farthing Wood Series]. London Red Fox / Random House Children's, 1992. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased, sticker on flyleaf. 164 pp. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205319. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4997 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DANN, COLIN; RILEY, TERRY (ILLUSTRATIONS). In the Path of the Storm [Animals of Farthing Wood Series]. London Red Fox / Random House Children's, 1992. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. 181 pp. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205513. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3070 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DANN, COLIN; RILEY, TERRY (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Siege of White Deer Park [ Animals of Farthing Wood Series]. London Red Fox / Random House Children's, 1992. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. 155 pp. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205416. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 13782 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Hidden Harbor Mystery [Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, No 14]. New York Grosset & Dunlap, 2000. Reprint ed. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. 177 pp. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1935. ISBN: 0448089149. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22354 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Shore Road Mystery [Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, No 17]. London Collins, 1972. 1st thus ed. Hardback small, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece, top edge coloured, pages browned. 157 pp. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1928. ISBN: 0001605178. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21820 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Tower Treasure [Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, No 1]. New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint ed. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few pages top corner creased (someone forgot to use a bookmark!). 180 pp. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1927. ISBN: 0448089017. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 22267 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DONKIN, NANCE. House by the Water. Harmondsworth Puffin Books / Penguin Books, 1973. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. 173 pp. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20038 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DORE BOYLSTON, HELEN. Sue Barton: Visiting Nurse [Sue Barton Series]. London John Lane / Bodley Head, 1954. 8th impression ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers, boards & spine slightly faded, jacket edge tears (reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 238 pp. This is the third novel in the Sue Barton series for young adults. In this book Sue and her friend Kit are joining the Visiting Nurse Service of a large settlement in New York. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 23737 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EDWARDS, HAZEL. Birds on the Brain. Sydney Mark Macleod / Random House, 1994. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. 134 pp. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3623 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EDWARDS, HAZEL; D'SILVA, JAN (ILLUSTRATIONS). Mindspaces [Mind Spaces]. Sydney Mark Macleod / Random House, 1993. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. 106 pp. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0091827450. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 4816 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ELLSWORTH, E. E. Doctor Noreen [Crown Library, No 5]. London Lutterworth Press, 1961. 4th impression ed. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff marks & slight loss front pastedown (old label removed), rear pastedown age spotted, light brown strip free flyleaves, slight loss spine ends, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, presentation bookplate, otherwise pages tight & clean. Jacket: slight loss corners, edge tears, light stains reverse side, flap clipped. 120 pp. Classic novel for young adults. What does the wisp of smoke coming from the large house next door to their school mean? Share in the adventures of Doreen and her friend Sylvia as they find out. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23561 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FINE, ANNE. Goggle-Eyes. London Puffin Books / Penguin Books, 1990. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 140 pp. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1976 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005