next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

young adults

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS; CHALLEN, JOHN (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Pathfinder Annual for All Scouts.
London Thames Publishing, 1960. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (including endpapers), few black & white photos, page edges slightly browned, owner's written name & year, small scuff mark top corner first page, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners worn, minor edgewear, faint pencil annotation (2 pages). 125 pp. Fascinating annual covering all aspects of scouting. Sample contents: scout adventure stories, out of doors, scouting through the years, rummy rhymes, fun and games, strange but true stories, raising funds, handy hints, quizzes and puzzles, and craft projects. This annual is designed and printed in England, but would be of interest to any scouting group or annual collectors.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23171
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

APPLETON II, VICTOR; KAYE, GRAHAM (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Tom Swift and His Giant Robot [Tom Swift Science Adventures].
London Collins, 1969. 1st UK ed. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge dark blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. 192 pp. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

APPLETON II, VICTOR; KAYE, GRAHAM (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Tom Swift in the Race to the Moon [Tom Swift Science Adventures].
London Collins, 1969. 1st UK ed. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. 190 pp. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the sixties.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21802
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

APPLETON II, VICTOR; KAYE, GRAHAM (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Tom Swift and His Outpost in Space [Tom Swift Science Adventures].
London Collins, 1969. 1st UK ed. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. 191 pp. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21929
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASHTON, JAY.  Keeping Cats or Picking Up the Litter.
Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback trade, as new condition. 113 pp. Novel for young adults about rescuing five kittens, apparently based on personal experience. ISBN: 019271581X.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3039
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERNARD, PATRICIA.  Jacaranda Shadow.
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Paperback, very good plus condition. 144 pp. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. Strange things happen when Beth and her mother move into a haunted house. ISBN: 0340599332.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 5965
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERNARD, PATRICIA.  Kangaroo Kids.
Sydney: Moorebank Corgi Books / Transworld, 1989. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. 194 pp.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 6591
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BETANCOURT, JEANNE; BACHEM, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Don't Hurt My Pony: Pony Pals #10.
New York Scholastic Inc, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 77 pp. Is Lulu's pony in danger? On the Wiggins trail, Lulu's pony gets her hoof stuck in an animal trap. Can the Pony Pals stop the trappers before it's too late? ISBN: 0590629751.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23303
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BETANCOURT, JEANNE; BACHEM, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Ghost Pony: Pony Pals Super Special #3.
New York Scholastic Inc, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 90 pp. What is the secret of the haunted Ridley Farm? The Pony Pals find a horseshoe and other objects from the late 1800s. The Pony Pals investigate and find out that a young girl and her pony, Angel, lived on that farm in 1870. The girl's story and her love for her pony makes this a very special Pony Pal adventure into the past. ISBN: 0590374621.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23304
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BETANCOURT, JEANNE; BACHEM, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Good-Bye Pony: Pony Pals #8.
New York Scholastic Inc, 1996. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 86 pp. How do you say good-bye to a special friend? Anna loves Winston, Ms. Wiggins old pony. Winston is very sick and very old. Can Anna's Pony Pals Lulu and Pam help Anna to say good-bye? ISBN: 0590543393.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23301
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BETANCOURT, JEANNE; BACHEM, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Runaway Pony: Pony Pals #7.
New York Scholastic Inc, 1995. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 83 pp. Lulu's pony, Snow White, is sick. Snow White has strangles and must be kept away from the other ponies. She does not like this at all, and runs away. Can Lulu's Pony Pals help track her down? ISBN: 0590543385.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23300
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BETANCOURT, JEANNE; BACHEM, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Wild Pony: Pony Pals #9.
New York Scholastic Inc, 1996. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 80 pp. Can Pam and her Pony Pals tame the wild pony? Pam sees a skinny pony who has not been groomed. Has someone moved and left the pony behind? Pam and her Pony Pals, Lulu and Anna, want to help the pony. Will the Pony Pals be able to save the wild pony? ISBN: 0590629743.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23302
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLAKE, BRONWYN.  Carrie's Song [Lothian Ya Fiction].
Melbourne Lothian Books, 2004. Paperback, as new condition. 300 pp. Young adults novel about a tumultuous friendship between a girl from Flinders Island and a girl from the inland desert. ISBN: 0734406878.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 11690
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRENNAN, HERBIE.  Kookaburra Dreaming.
London Scholastic Press, 1997. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. 147 pp. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3319
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRUCE, JILL B.; NATHANIEL, ERROL (ILLUSTRATED BY).  Anzac Day: Australia's Forces in War and Peace.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1997. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. 310 pp. History for young adults of all the wars that have involved Australians. ISBN: 0864178387.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20313
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCKINGHAM, M. E. ET. AL. (STORIES); BESTALL, A. E. ET AL. (ILLUSTRATIONS); BLACKIE & SON.  Blackie's Girls' Annual.
London Blackie & Son, 1925. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (some full-page, few single-colour at front), black & white & colour plates, edgewear, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Heavy. 208 pp. Estimated date: 1920s. Front cover picture shows a girl leading a horse. Frontispiece colour picture is girl on waterfront reading a book. The first story is The Cat That Ruled a Village (by M. E. Buckingham).
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9585
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLARK, MARGARET.  Mouse Pad [Aussie Angels, No 12].
Sydney Hodder Headline, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. 136 pp. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20489
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIS, JIM; WALLACE, CAROL MCD; GARFIELD (CARTOON CHARACTER).  The Garfield Book of Cat Names.
New York Ballantine Books, 1988. 1st p/b ed. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. 63 pp. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20791
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DICKS, TERRANCE; LITTLEWOOD, VALERIE (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Goliath and the Cub Scouts [Adventures of David and Goliath Series].
London Piccadilly Press, 1989. 1st ed. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. 52 pp. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 1967
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN; FLYNN, NIGEL (ADAPTED BY); WIDDOWS, RICHARD (ADAPTED BY).  The World of Sherlock Holmes / a Study in Scarlet / the Sign of Four / the Hound of the Baskervilles.
London Prion / Multimedia Books, 1991. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. 160 pp. ISBN: 1853750638.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 8996
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.  Seaside Story.
Sydney Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW), 1960. Paperback wide, brown flexible cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, rubber stamp. 63 pp. Estimated date: 1960. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Cover sketch: seagulls above beach. First story: All At Sea. Word list at the rear. No mention of the Infants Reading Committee nor illustrator.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1918
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FAIRHURST, ALLAN ET AL. (STORIES); BROWNE, GORDON ET AL. (ILLUSTRATIONS); BLACKIE & SON.  The Boys' Budget.
London & Glasgow Blackie & Son, 1935. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece) & plates, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, light edgewear, corners lightly bumped & frayed. 160 pp. Estimated date: 1930s. An annual of fiction stories for young adults. Front cover picture shows four schoolboys in blue blazers in two rows one above the other. The first story is The Wolf's Last Stand (by Fairhurst).
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 10740
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FRENCH, SIMON.  Hey Phantom Singlet [Bluegum Series].
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1992. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 118 pp. Novel for young adults by popular Australian writer - his first novel, written at 14 years of age. ISBN: 020715175X.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3219
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GARRETT, EDGAR.  Jack of Spades.
Bognor Regis & London John Crowther, 1946. 1st ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket (unclipped, edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings, wartime economy paper. 140 pp. A detective novel for young adults, set around Fleet Street, London, about the exploits and capture of the notorious criminal known as Jack of Spades.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2361
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GITTINS, ANNE (EDITOR).  Tales from the South Seas.
Suva Government Press, 1954. Reprint ed. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. 88 pp. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various souces, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13368
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005