| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAM SMITH, PATSY. The Barcoo Salute (Footloose in Australia). Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1973. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. 180 pp. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 2705 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOLD, WENDY; MORRISON, ROBIN (PHOTOS). The Historic Hotels of Ireland : A Select Guide by Wendy Arnold [the Historic Hotels Series]. San Francisco Chronicle Books, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card cover (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour photos (some full page). 96 pp. A discerning guide to 30 luxurious, undiscovered hotels throughout the Irish countryside and Dublin. More than 100 colour photographs and inspiring informative descriptions. ISBN: 0877016097. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20210 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SWEDISH TOURIST TRAFFIC ASSOCIATION. Sweden. Stockholm Swedish Tourist Traffic Association, 1951. 1st ed. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map attached to inside back cover, slight wear top and base of spine. 48 pp. This is a compact little stapled pamphlet describing places to visit and some of the early history of Sweden. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20723 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS; AUSTIN, YVONNE. Australian Pub Crawl. Sydney PR Books, 1989. 4th ed. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. 126 pp. The authors have travelled around Australia for 25 years in search of the historic and authentic pub experience, and the characters who have made them unique. A richly illustrated guide to Australian hotel life. ISBN: 1875113134. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 2503 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOWDEN, TIM. Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days [60 Days]. Sydney ABC Enterprises, 1996. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges lightly browned. 239 pp. By Australian writer and presenter of the ABC-TV show Breaking the Ice. Describes one of his many trips to Antarctica - aboard the Icebird, including the overwhelming beauty, absurd moments, survival skills and isolation madness. ISBN: 0733301134. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11429 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOWDEN, TIM. The Devil in Tim: Travels in Tasmania. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. 324 pp. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros take us through some of the more remote and less well known parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20251 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL. In a Sunburned Country [Down Under]. New York Broadway Books, 2000. 1st, 3rd printing ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 307 pp. His travels throughout Australia - told with sublime humour. ISBN: 0767903854. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 18394A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURKE, DAVID. Voyage to the End of the World: With Tales from the Great Ice Barrier. Sydney: Annandale Envirobook, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. 200 pp. The author made a voyage to Antarctica aboard the 12,000-tonne Russian icebreaker Kapitan Khlebnikov, with the objective of reaching 'farthest south' than any other ship before it. From Hobart, the journey took them across the wild Southern Ocean to the historic Ross Sea region and ultimately to a mysterious destination at the far edge of the Great Ice Barrier. ISBN: 0858811960. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21650 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARROLL, BRIAN. Getting Around Town: A History of Urban Transport in Australia. Sydney Cassell, 1980. 1st ed. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few sketches), minor foxing edges. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, slight loss top edge, edge tears, faded strip rear cover. 176 pp. The author has written the first comprehensive history of Australian urban transport, from the earliest horses and carts to Sydney's Eastern Suburbs Railway (opened 106 years after it was first mooted) and Melbourne's underground, which is scheduled to begin operation in 1982. ISBN: 072691388x. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 17604 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAULFIELD, ANNIE. Kingdom of the Stars: Journey Into Jordon [Lonely Planet Journeys Series]. Melbourne Lonely Planet, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. 256 pp. The author relates a revealing story of contemporary Jordan. Her travels take her into the heart of the country - from legendary Petra to the desert castles of the Crusades. ISBN: 0864424612. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22808 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. Song of India. Sydney Invincible Press, 1946. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired. 350 pp. Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. The author gives a comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22933 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CONNELL, MARGARET. Where the Wildflowers Bloom: An Artist's Outback Journey. Sydney: Kenthurst Kangaroo Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, few tiny dents front cover. 80 pp. This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23209 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CROZET, LIEUT. JULIEN MARIE; ROTH, HENRY LING (TRANSLATION); BOOSE, JAS. R. (PREFACE & APPENDIX). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute. London Truslove & Shirley, 1891. First English ed. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. 148 pp. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. AUD 740.00 [Appr.: EURO 456.75 US$ 683.76 | £UK 411.5 | JP¥ 60415] Book number: 12816 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ROBYN. Travelling Light [Traveling Light]. Sydney Imprint Collins, 1989. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 136 pp. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4297 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DEARLING, ALAN; HANLEY, BRENDAN (MOOK BAHLOO). Alternative Australia: Celebrating Cultural Diversity. Dorset, UK Enabler Publications, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. 247 pp. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. A alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20619 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DICKEY, CHRISTOPHER. Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran [Traveler Series]. New York Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 228 pp. ISBN: 0871134632. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 8845 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ERSKINE, JOHN ELPHINSTONE (CAPT., RN). Journal of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific, Including the Feejees and Others Inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in Her Majesty's Ship Havannah. London John Murray, 1853. First ed. Hardback, rebound full leather cloth (gilt outlining, rubbed, edgewear), spine gilt embossed pattern with raised bands & gilt lettering on black label, mottled pattern endpapers & edges, very good condition, full-page lithograph plates (4 in colour including frontispiece, 3 in black & white, some with faint tide marks), black & white vignettes (engravings), three appendices, few front & rear pages & plates slightly foxed & browned, lacks foldout map & adverts at rear, lacks errata sheet. Heavy. 488 pp. Captain Erskine sailed from New Zealand in 1849 on HMS Havannah to survey the Western Pacific islands. He visited Savage Island (Niue), the Samoan Islands, Tonga, the Feejees (Fiji), the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia, ending at Port Jackson (Sydney). AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.75 US$ 203.28 | £UK 122.5 | JP¥ 17961] Book number: 13040 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FLANNERY, TIM. Throwim Way Leg: Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds: On the Track of Unknown Mammals in Wildest New Guinea. New York Grove Press, 1998. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. 326 pp. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20486 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FREMONT, JOHN CHARLES; EMORY, WILLIAM H.; ALBERT, J. W. Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, the Route to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila Rivers: From the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin James M'Glashan, 1849. Hardback small, skillfully rebound purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), two pages book adverts at rear, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). 312 pp. This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 203.75 US$ 304.92 | £UK 183.5 | JP¥ 26942] Book number: 13218 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GAUDART, HYACINTH. The Trouble with Names: Forms of Address in Asia. Singapore SNP Editions Pty Ltd, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, corner tip creased bottom of front cover. 232 pp. Written to guide the uninitiated through the maze of Asian forms of address, this book navigates you through the background, naming system and profile of each Asian country. There are cultural tidbits to give the traveller an insight into unique cultural norms. ISBN: 9814032441. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20738 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GEE, CHUCK Y. (EDITOR); LURIE, MATT (EDITOR); MICHENER, JAMES A. (FOREWORD). The Story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association. San Francisco Pacific Asia Travel Association, 1993. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), slight edgewear. 221 pp. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 13090 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HABEGGER, LARRY (EDITOR); CARLSON, AMY G. (EDITOR). The Gift of Birds: True Encounters with Avian Spirits. San Francisco Travellers Tales, 1999. Paperback, as new condition. 323 pp. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1572 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HERTSGAARD, MARK. Earth Odyssey: Around the World in Search of Our Environmental Future. London Abacus, 2000. Paperback, as new condition. 372 pp. Independent American reporter travels around the world investigating environmental problems. A lengthy report on China is particularly interesting. Shortlisted for the 1999 BP Natural World Book Prize. ISBN: 0349111820. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 7841 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HILL, ALFRED W. (MAJOR). A Cruise Among Former Cannibal Islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: A Glimpse at the Countries People, Customs, and Legends. Adelaide W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers), 1927. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. 58 + [6] pp. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 12655 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HORWITZ, TONY. One for the Road: A Hitchhiker's Outback. Sydney Harper & Row, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. 244 pp. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22371 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005