| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| QANTAS AIRWAYS. The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated Qantas Airways, 1970. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. Unnum 24 pp. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20881 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOWEN, FRANK C. The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd, 1947. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. 73 pp. The British shipping line's privately printed record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill¹s story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company¹s majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 13191 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROMBY, ROBIN. German Raiders of the South Seas. Sydney Doubleday, 1985. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. 208 pp. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21954 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLOUGH, DAVID N. Class 50s in Operation. Hersham, Surrey Ian Allan Publishing, 2004. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. 160 pp. In this book the author pieces together the operational record of this popular British locomotive, examining its antecedents, the construction and early years on the LMR, and the final decades on the western and southern regions. This detailed and comprehensive volume will be much sought after - to help preserve surviving examples, as well as for those who recall their glory days. ISBN: 0711029717. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 21867 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLYDESDALE, JOHN. Pioneer of the Road: The Story of Australia's First Self-Powered Road Vehicle. Perth, Yokine Self-Published: John Clydesdale, 2002. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). 92 pp. The story of the steam-powered vehicle shipped to Western Australia in 1859 to assist mining operations at Port Gregory, 500 Kms north of Perth. ISBN: 0958054703. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11932 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CORNFORD, L. COPE. The Sea Carriers, 1825-1925: The Aberdeen Line. London Aberdeen Line, 1925. Hardback, quarter bound cloth & paper-covered boards (lightly soiled), good-very good condition, sepia (brown-coloured) plates including frontispiece portrait (all with tissue guards), top edge gilt, bottom & fore-edge roughly cut, flyleaves lightly browned, lightly foxed (few pages), corners slightly bumped, owner's written name. 82 pp. (Publication place assumed as London - from printer's address.) A history of the Aberdeen Line and its passenger ships. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 13059 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EAMES, JIM. Reshaping Australia's Aviation Landscape: The Federal Airports Corporation 1986 - 1998. Sydney: Edgecliff Focus Publishing, 1998. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), text-photos with faint green-tinted background, minor rubbing corners & spine ends. 143 pp. The author tells the story of the rise and fall of the Federal Airports Corporation. This book provides an entertaining read, as well as being an important source for scholars, academics and others seeking a factual account of one of the most dynamic periods of our aviation history. ISBN: 1875359478. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22724 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, WILLIAM; PUNNETT, DENNIS (SILHOUETTES). The Observer's Book of Aircraft. London Frederick Warne, 1969. 18th ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. 288 pp. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 0723210322. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20344A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, WILLIAM; PUNNETT, DENNIS (SILHOUETTES). The Observer's Book of Aircraft. London Frederick Warne, 1974. 23rd ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication to owner. 255 pp. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 072321526X. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20344 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HANNA, MARK (AND OTHERS). Building a Holden (Your Complete Guide to Modifying Your Holden). Sydney: Hornsby Clockwork Media, 1999. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. 160 pp. Estimated date: 1999 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This reference manual includes suspension basics, V8 engine hot-ups, engine swap options, trailing arm boxing, performance head mods. Plus plenty of detail on hot Holdens. ISBN: 094721674X. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12899 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAYNES, JIM; DELLIT, JILLIAN. Great Australian Aviation Stories: Characters, Pioneers, Triumphs, Tragedies and Near Misses. Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 2007. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. 249 pp. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22399 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOLDEN. Owner's Manual Holden Cars. Melbourne G. W. Green (printer), 1945. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (small staple tear), very good condition, single-colour drawings, cover corner creased. 44 pp. Estimated date: 1940s. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 2222 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LYNN, MATTHEW. Birds of Prey: Boeing Vs Airbus: A Battle for the Skies. New York Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few small marks front cover. 248 pp. A fast-paced report of international corporate intrigue that tells how - by manipulation both overt and covert - the battling giants of aircraft manufacture marshal their resources to maximize orders for their factories. ISBN: 1568581076. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 20408 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MACCOWAN, IAN. The Tramways of New South Wales. Melbourne: Oakleigh Self-Published: Ian A. MacCowan, 1992. Reprint ed. Paperback large quarto (29.5 x 21 cm), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, rubber stamp. 152 pp. ISBN: 0949600253. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 12570 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MARSH, BILL (SWAMPY). Great Flying Doctor Stories. Sydney ABC Books, 1999. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 212 pp. ISBN: 073330835X. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 5020 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MILSON, FRED (EDITOR). Looking After Your Bodywork: A Simple Guide to Repairs and Maintenance [Car Handyman Series]. London Marshall Cavendish, 1985. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. 65 pp. A simple and practical approach to repairing and maintaining your car / automobile. ISBN: 0863073549. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 10959 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| OLIVE, WIN. Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney: Glebe Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley, 1999. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. 299 pp. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20113 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PARER, RAYMOND J. P. (LIEUT). Flight and Adventures of Parer and Mcintosh by Air from England to Australia. Melbourne J. Roy Stevens, 1921. Hardback small, mauve cloth cover (flecked & somewhat faded - particularly spine & front cover), good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), inner hinge repaired at rear, embossed stamp on half-title & title page. 352 pp. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his friend and copilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to publication of this book. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 12661 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PERSSON, SHERYL. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: Pioneering Commitment, Courage and Success [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW Exisle Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. 96 pp. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21854 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RIOU, LIEUT. EDWARD; NASH, M. D. (EDITOR). The Last Voyage of the Guardian: Lieutenant Riou, Commander 1789 - 1791 [Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series No. 20]. Cape Town Van Riebeeck Society, 1990. Hardback dustjacket (bottom edge rear cover lightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), tipped-in sepia frontispiece, black & white photos (plates). 243 pp. HMS Guardian struck an iceberg off the Cape of Good Hope in 1789 during a voyage from England, laden with provisions, to the new convict settlement in New South Wales. Lieut. Riou managed to steer the ship back to Table Bay. This incredible tale of survival is told here from the ships records and logs. ISBN: 0620144556. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12976 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ROWLAND, E. C. The Paddle Steamer Gem: Queen of the Murray [Murray River]. Melbourne: Canterbury Mullaya Publications, 1976. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. 51 pp. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21911 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SANDERMAN, J. W. (EDITOR). Ford Engines: Industrial, Agricultural, Marine and Automobile (8 and 10 H.P. , V8 30 H.P. , Major Tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six). London George Newnes, 1953. First ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 236 pp. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4567 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| D'SOUZA, NEEDRA (EDITOR). Nrma 85th Anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special Collectors Edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney NRMA, 2005. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. 32 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11810 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR TRANSPORT. Motor Traffic Handbook. Sydney Commissioner for Motor Transport, New South Wales, 1987. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. 72 pp. This handy illustrated booklet explains the road rules in New South Wales as well as safe driving tips. There is an extensive list of sample questions to help you pass the knowledge test. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5496 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TRAVERS, GREG (EDITOR). Bus and Truck Museum of Nsw, Tempe Nsw: Guide to Exhibits. Sydney Historic Commercial Vehicles Association, 1988. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker marks. Unnum 68 pp. A guide to his transport museum in Tempe, an inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11909 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005