next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

transpersonal

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BACK, KURT W.  Beyond Words: The Story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement.
Baltimore Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1973. Paperback, very good condition. 266 pp. ISBN: 014021724X.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 6303
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BESSERMAN, PERLE; BESSERMAN, ZOE TRIGERE (ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Shambhala Guide to Kabbalah and Jewish Mysticism.
Boston Shambhala, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-figures. 160 pp. An essential introduction to the philosophy and practice of the mystical traditions of Judaism. ISBN: 1570622159.
AUD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.02 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1592] Book number: 21644
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLACKMORE, SUSAN.  Dying to Live: Near-Death Experiences.
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1993. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. 291 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed scientific review of near-death experiences (NDEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. She favours naturalistic explanations. ISBN: 0879758708.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12116
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLOWS, MARK W.; BLOWS, JOHANNA M.  Clenched Hand Open Hand: A Modern Version of an Ancient Yogic Relaxation Technique.
Sydney Linking Publications, 1989. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. 283 pp. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 6074
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLOWS, MARK W.; BLOWS, JOHANNA M.  Clenched Hand Open Hand: A Modern Version of an Ancient Yogic Relaxation Technique.
Sydney Linking Publications, 1989. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. 283 pp. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 6074A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHOUDHARY, KAMAKHYA PRASAD SINGH.  Modern Indian Mysticism.
Delhi Motilal Banarsidass, 1981. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed, corner bumped, sticker mark flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 302 pp.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 8308
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COHEN, J. M.; PHIPPS, J.-F.  The Common Experience.
London Rider & Company, 1979. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed. 263 pp. A study of mystical experiences, said to be common to all religion. ISBN: 0091368103.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 2289
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DIXON-JENKINS, JOHN.  The Unified Theory of Existence (a Love Story) (Vol. I).
Melbourne Gosayne Books, 1986. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. 315 pp. Written while serving a 6-year prison sentence for angry radical actions in support of peace and anti-nuclear movements. Written in the form of a debate between a young girl and a philosopher scientist. Expounds a new view of reality that may help solve the many of the world's problems.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 13029
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DRURY, NEVILL.  Vision Quest: A Personal Journey Through Magic and Shamanism.
Dorset, UK Prism, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing around edges, faint foxing on reverse side of covers. 114 pp. In this book, the Australian writer describes his own personal journey of magic and shamanism. ISBN: 090706163X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21362
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ELDER, BRUCE.  And When I Die, Will I Be Dead? from the ABC Radio Program.
Sydney ABC Enterprises, 1987. First ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 95 pp. Compiled from ABC radio program about near-death experiences (NDEs) for 2JJJ-FM, and from interviews recorded for ABC Radio's Science Show. ISBN: 0642527210.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 5329
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ERNST, CARL W.; LAWRENCE, BRUCE B.  Sufi Martyrs of Love: The Chishti Order in South Asia and Beyond.
New York Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & text-photos. 241 pp. Sufism is the mystical branch of Islam. Provides access to the voices of Sufi authorities through the translation of texts being offered in English for the first time. It also offers a critical perspective on Western attitudes toward Islam and Sufism, confronts the prejudices of academics and the media, and clarifies the contemporary importance of Sufism from Asia to America. ISBN: 1403960275.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 22671
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FEUERSTEIN, GEORG.  Holy Madness: The Shock Tactics and Radical Techniques of Crazy-Wise Adepts, Holy Fools, and Rascal Gurus.
New York Paragon House, 1991. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). 296 pp. This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 1557782504.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12802
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FRIPP, PETER.  The Mystic Philosophy of Sant Mat As Taught by the Present Spiritual Master at the Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India.
London Neville Spearman, 1964. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & marking), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, title lettering slightly faded. 174 pp. Sant Mat, the Teaching of the Saints, is called a scientific mystic philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. The author and his wife spent eight months at Beas studying Sant Mat under a living Master, every moment of which was alchemic in that it altered and corrected the values and perspective of life in a way unbelievable except by actual experience. This book results from that visit.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22524
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GILBERT, R. A.  The Elements of Mysticism.
Shaftesbury, Dorset Element Books, 1996. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, edges lightly foxed. 132 pp. A lucid introduction to mysticism by antiquarian bookseller and medieval philosopher who has practical experience of the Qabalah. ISBN: 1852302011.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2461
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  Authentic Report of Ten Talks Given by Krishnamurti, Ojai 1944.
Ojai, CA & Wembly, Middlesex Krishnamurti Writings, 1945. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. 74 pp.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12815
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  The Immortal Friend.
Eerde, Ommen, Holland Star Publishing Trust, 1928. Paperback trade, flexible cloth cover (spine slightly torn), very good condition, corners lightly bumped, written & dated dedication to owner. 78 pp. A collection of poems by the spiritual master.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  Krishnamurti's Talks Benares - India 1949.
Madras Krishnamurti Writings, 1949. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers slightly foxed, few pages stained along the edges, tiny piece missing top and bottom of spine. 52 pp. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20495
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  Krishnamurti's Talks in India: Series II - Bangalore 1948.
Madras Krishnamurti Writings, 1950. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, cover edges & spine faded, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. 75 pp. Verbatim report in which he answers questions from the audience.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20496
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  Krishnamurti's Talks - Series III - Paris.
Madras Krishnamurti Writings, 1950. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, edges slightly foxed, front cover fore-edge faintly stained. 34 pp. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of problem solving.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20497
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  Krishnamurti: Exploration Into Insight.
London Victor Gollancz, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, price-clipped dustjacket. 190 pp. Krishnamurti discusses insight and knowledge with a group of people in India. These discussions took place in India and the book was prepared for publication by the Krishnamurti Foundation of India. ISBN: 0575027215.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22554
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LITVAK, STUART; BURBA, NORA.  In the World But Not of It: A Guide to More Spirituality in Your Life.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Spectrum / Prentice-Hall, 1984. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. 122 pp. ISBN: 013453994X.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11385
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LORIMER, DAVID; MOODY, RAYMOND A. (FOREWORD).  Whole in One: The Near-Death Experience and the Ethic of Interconnectedness.
London Arkana / Penguin Books, 1990. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. 340 pp. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 12093A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MACKENZIE, VICKI.  Why Buddhism? Westerners in Search of Wisdom.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 308 pp. The author investigates why Buddhism is so popular in Western society. ISBN: 186448781X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22450
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MINOR, ROBERT M.; AUROBINDO, SRI (SUBJECT).  The Religious, the Spiritual and the Secular: Auroville and Secular India [Suny Series in Religious Studies].
Albany, NY SUNY Press: State University of New York Press, 1998. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 208 pp. An account of Auroville, a city in contemporary southeast India, and the vision of founder, the guru Sri Aurobindo. Auroville's eventual takeover by the Indian government leads to a thought-provoking discussion of the meaning of secularism in India. ISBN: 0791439925.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12123
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

NASR, SEYYED HOSSEIN.  Man and Nature: The Spiritual Crisis in Modern Man.
London Unwin Paperbacks, 1990. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. 151 pp. Analyses the ecological crisis of the 20th century as symptomatic of a spiritual crisis. ISBN: 0044406207.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21264
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005