next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

textbook

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AAMODT, MICHAEL G.  Applied Industrial - Organizational Psychology.
Pacific Grove, CA Brooks/Cole, 1996. 2nd ed. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, slight corner wear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. 568 pp. ISBN: 0534338801.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21302
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ABBOTT, PAMELA (EDITOR); SAPSFORD, ROGER (EDITOR).  Research Into Practice: A Reader for Nurses and the Caring Professions.
Buckingham, Bucks Open University Press, 1997. 2nd ed. Paperback large octavo, as new condition. 163 pp. ISBN: 0335196950.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 11884
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ABEL, P. D (EDITOR); AXIAK, V (EDITOR).  Ecotoxicology and the Marine Environment [Ellis Horwood Series in Aquaculture and Fisheries Support].
Chichester, West Sussex Ellis Horwood, 1991. 1st ed. Hardback, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top edge front cover lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, bottom corners covers slightly creased, pages clean & unmarked. 269 pp. This book provides an unusual blend of approaches to an increasingly important subject area. The application of toxicological data in the monitoring and control of marine pollution. The book will be of interest to practitioners, students and anyone with an interest in pollution control. ISBN: 0132348403.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 22626
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ACKERKNECHT, ERWIN H.  A Short History of Medicine.
Baltimore JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. 277 pp. Considered the best available history of medicine, written for studies and professionals alike. Covers the struggles and triumphs medical pioneers such as Hippocrates, Harvey, Jenner and Osler. Also provides a balance between history and sociocultural background, between science and medical practice, and between clinical and preventative medicine. ISBN: 0801827264.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 3097
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ADAY, LU ANN.  Designing and Conducting Health Surveys: A Comprehensive Guide [Jossey-Bass Health Series / Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series].
San Francisco Jossey-Bass, 1989. 1st ed. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, exhibits, minor edgewear to dustjacket, tiny hole in edge of dustjacket flap back cover. 398 pp. Draws on the latest developments in survey design, marketing research, and cognitive psychology to provide up-to-date, comprehensive guidance on designing and conducting health surveys. ISBN: 1555421733.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21265
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALSTON, MARGARET; BOWLES, WENDY; COOPES, JENNY (CARTOONS).  Research for Social Workers: An Introduction to Methods [Studies in Society Series].
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. 310 pp. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 22653
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANDERSON, BARRY F.  The Psychology Experiment: An Introduction to the Scientific Method.
Belmont, CA Brooks/Cole Publishing, 1975. 2nd, reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. 184 pp.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9932
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ARGYROUS, GEORGE.  Statistics for Social Research.
Melbourne Macmillan Education, 1996. 1st paperback ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, two floppy disks in rear pocket. 425 pp. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A clear introduction to statistics for social science students. The text is linked to SPSS (a statistics computer package) output, and data sets are included on two floppy disks. ISBN: 073939399.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY.  Australian Background: An Introduction to Social Sciences (Later Title: Australian Background: A Course in Social Sciences).
City Not Stated: Melbourne Australian Army Educational Service (AAES), 1945. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. 135 pp. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2103
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ARONSON, ELLIOT.  The Social Animal.
New York W. H. Freeman, 1992. 6th ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very faint foxing around edges, few small creases in front cover. 485 pp. This is a compelling introduction to modern social psychology. New to this edition are: a chapter on social cognition, an expanded discussion of intimate relations, discussions of important recent studies, and new examples that show the relevance of social psychology to recent events. ISBN: 071672166X.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21271
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Photosynthesis.
London Allen & Unwin, 1970. 1st UK ed. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 193 pp. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 7120
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Photosynthesis.
London Allen & Unwin, 1970. 1st UK ed. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, very slight edgewear, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. 193 pp. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 7120A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAINBRIDGE, WILLIAM SIMS.  Social Research Methods and Statistics: A Computer Assisted Introduction.
Belmont, CA Wadsworth Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. 573 pp. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5671
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BARNES, COLIN; MERCER, GEOF; SHAKESPEARE, TOM.  Exploring Disability: A Sociological Introduction.
Cambridge Polity Press, 2005. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine. 280 pp. This is a new introductory textbook for disability studies. As well as providing an excellent overview of the existing literature in the area, the book also develops an understanding of disability that has implications for both sociology and society. It charts both the traditional and contemporary approaches to the area before focusing on the social model of disability. The authors look at the relationship between disabled people and areas such as medical sociology, disability studies, sociol policy, politics and culture. ISBN: 0745614787.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23627
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BARTOL, CURT R.; BARTOL, ANNE M.  Criminal Behavior: A Psychosocial Approach.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, 1986. Second, reprint ed. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, references, index. 347 pp. A standard textbook on criminology and criminal behaviour that integrates classical and contemporary psychological research and theory, with knowledge from other disciplines such as sociology, neuropsychology and psychiatry. A strong empirical focus throughout. Emphasis on an interactionist model in which dispositional and learning factors interact with social and environmental factors. Examines the criminal's expectations, rationalizations and justifications. ISBN: 0131931865.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BATSHAW, MARK L.; PERRET, YVONNE M.; KASMER, ELAINE (DRAWINGS).  Children with Handicaps: A Medical Primer.
Baltimore Paul H. Brookes, 1987. 2nd, reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, corners cover & gew pages lightly creased, owner's written name. 473 pp. This book traces how handicaps occur at various stages of development, and reviews the course of prenatal, neonatal and early childhood development. ISBN: 0933716648.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9192
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAUM, FRAN (EDITOR); FRY, DENISE (EDITOR); LENNIE, IAN (EDITOR).  Community Health: Policy and Practice in Australia.
Sydney Pluto Press, 1992. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded. 314 pp. ISBN: 0949138827.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2337
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BEALEY, FRANK; CHAPMAN, RICHARD A.; SHEEHAN, MICHAEL.  Elements in Political Science.
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased some pages, slight crease front cover, tiny black dot bottom edge. 391 pp. This textbook is an ideal introduction for students beginning to study politics. Focusing ion the key elements of a political science degree, the book provides students with all they need to build a foundation of knowledge for the subject. The book has been divided into five easy-to-use sections, each with a guide to literature for further study of a particular area. ISBN: 0748611096.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23230
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BIDDLE, STUART J. H. (EDITOR); FOX, KENNETH R. (EDITOR); BOUTCHER, STEPHEN H. (EDITOR).  Physical Activity and Psychological Well-Being.
New York Routledge, 2001. Reprint ed. Hardback, very good condition, tables, fore-edge bumped, internally excellent. 205 pp. An important resource for people in the health services. The book is also an invaluable source for students in sport and exercise science. ISBN: 0415234816.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20316
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BIRCH, CHARLES.  Confronting the Future. Australia and the World: The Next Hundred Years.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1981. Revised ed. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. 360 pp. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11205A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOUMA, GARY D.  The Research Process.
Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1993. Revised ed. Second or Paperback trade, very good condition. 215 pp. By Australian sociologist, Monash University. ISBN: 0195534493X.
AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 1211
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRAIN, W. RUSSELL.  Recent Advances in Neurology.
London J. & A. Churchill, 1940. 4th ed. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. 364 pp. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 2317
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRANIGAN, KEITH.  Reconstructing the Past: A Basic Introduction to Archeology.
Melbourne Wren Publishing, 1974. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 126 pp. By archeology lecturer, University of Bristol. ISBN: 0858851377.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6806
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRANNON, LINDA; FEIST, JESS.  Health Psychology: An Introduction to Behavior and Health [Behaviour and Health].
Pacific Grove, CA Brooks/Cole, 1992. 2nd ed. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, owner's written name on flyleaf. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 544 pp. Textbook for health psychology students. The 2nd edition incorporates more information about behavioral medicine. The tables, figures and many photos make this a great book to own. ISBN: 0534165362.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21289
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BROOME, ANNABEL K. (EDITOR).  Health Psychology: Processes and Applications.
London Chapman & Hall, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top spine bumped, rubber stamps. 498 pp. ISBN: 0412332108.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 7863
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

169 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005