| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ADOBE. User Guide Adobe Pagemaker 6. 0 for Macintosh. Mountain View, CA Adobe Systems, 1995. Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. 445 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13301 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ADOBE. User Guide Adobe Illustrator 6. 0 for Macintosh (2 Volumes). Mountain View, CA Adobe Systems, 1995. Each volume: Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. 283 + 86 pp. One volume is the User Guide. The other thin volume is: Tutorial and Beyond the Basics. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13301A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOLD, KEN. Australian Tools: Identification and Valuation Guide. Bendigo, VIC Crown Castleton, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card covers, as new condition, numerous black & white drawings. 80 pp. This is another one of Ken Arnold's great guides for the collector. ISBN: 1875342478. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13048 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIAN STATE ROAD AUTHORITIES. Policy for Geometric Design of Rural Roads. Sydney NAASRA: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities, 1976. corrected reprint ed. Hardback trade, no dustjacket, blue board covers, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny marks bottom edge rear cover. 92 pp. The principals of design stated in the policy are based on mathematical calculations, the results of experiments in Australia and overseas, or stem from the experience of road design engineers. This edition does not differ in any of the technical requirements from the previous editions; however the opportunity has been taken to publish a metric edition of the policy and to include an index. ISBN: 0855880899. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23643 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEHFOROOZ, ALI; SHARMA, ONKAR P. Fortran 77 Syntax. Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, examples, small cover creases, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. 136 pp. The purpose of this book is to present the syntax of FORTRAN. It assumes that readers have acquired problem-solving skills and have learned about problem-solving structures and algorithm development. The book has been designed with the philosophy that problem solving is best learned independent of and before learning a program language. ISBN: 0835932737. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21242 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COPESTAKE, STEPHEN. Excel 2000 in Easy Steps. Southam Computer Step, 2002. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. 192 pp. ISBN: 1840781424. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 13223 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FRIEDHOFF, RICHARD MARK; BENZON, WILLIAM; GREGORY, RICHARD L. (FOREWORD). The Second Computer Revolution: Visualization. New York W. H. Freeman, 1991. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, old price marks. 215 pp. A guide to visual graphics as the second main revolution in the evolution of computer technology. ISBN: 0716722313. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1276 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HENDERSON, J.; MARSHALL, C. W. A.C. Protective Systems and Gear [Pitman's Technical Primers]. London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1923. Hardback very small, orange cloth cover (spine scuffed), very good condition, figures, tables, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's written name & date. 108 + 12 pp. Practical little guide to the methods and equipment used to protect high-tension AC systems, with notes on various faults such as short circuits. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13115 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PANNELL, J. P. M. Man the Builder: An Illustrated History of Engineering. London Thames & Hudson, 1977. Reissue ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, owner's written name & date. 252 pp. The author describes the activities of the civil engineer from the earliest times to the present day, dealing with roads, canals, railways, bridge-building, harbour works and water supply. Numerous photos, prints, diagrams and maps (165 illustrations), closely allied and integrated with the text, illustrates the growth of the engineer's art and a chronological table highlights the landmarks in the story of engineering. ISBN: 050001180X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22489 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PARSONS, JUNE JAMRICH; OJA, DAN. New Perspectives on Microsoft Windows 95: Introductory [New Perspectives Series]. Cambridge, MA CTI / Course Technology / Thomson, 1996. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. 96 pp. ISBN: 0760034893. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 12329 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PEACEY, J. G.; DAVENPORT, W. G. The Iron Blast Furnace [International Series on Materials Science and Technology]. Oxford Pergamon Press, 1979. 1st as stated ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, very minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. 249 pp. An up-to-date and comprehensive treatment of blast furnaces from fundamental principles through to modern operation procedures. Worked examples are provided throughout the text. Each chapter contains a selection of problems and answers are given at the end of the book. Uses SI/Metric units. ISBN: 0080232582. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 23183 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| POGUE, DAVID. Conflict Catcher 8 User Guide. Salinas, CA Casady & Greene, 1998. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. 179 pp. For Macintosh (Mac, iMac, G3). Includes program on CD and serial number. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13285 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TECHNICAL PRESS. Basic Radar: Part 1 (a New Model Illustrated Course of Elementary Technician Training) [Common Core Book]. London Technical Press, 1962. First ed. Hardback, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, errata slip tipped in, spine wear repaired. 95 pp. A basic training manual developed by a special Electronics Training Investigation Team of the Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (REME), working in conjunction with Technical Training Command of the Royal Air Force (RAF) and Decca Radar Limited. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13067 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RICHARDS, MIKE. Workhorses in Australian Waters: A History of Marine Engineering in Australia. Sydney: Wahroonga Institute of Marine Engineers / Turton & Armstrong, 1987. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, appendices. 269 pp. Although the general history of shipping in Australian waters is well documented, that of marine engineering is not. This history starts in 1831 with the first steamships (and their steam engines). Later discussion includes steam and gas turbines, diesel engines, coal and oil burners - and the Australian engineering firms that supported these ships. ISBN: 0908031327. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12808 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SYMANTEC. Sam: Using Symantec Antivirus for Macintosh: Version 4. Cupertino, CA Symantec, 1994. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Unnum pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13172 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005