| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAGOT, BRIAN N.; MCGLONE, SENSEI PAUL (SUPERVISOR). Aikido: Traditional Art and Modern Sport. London Crowood Press, 1993. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, spine slightly creased. 223 pp. Full descriptions of aikido techniques, regarded as one of the most subtle and sophisticated of the martial arts. ISBN: 1852237155. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 19983 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAILEY, TREVOR. Wickets, Catches and the Odd Run. London Willow Books / Collins, 1986. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. 240 pp. Autobiography by the English cricketer, plus commentary on the state of the game. ISBN: 0002181274. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11014 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BATCHELOR, VIVIEN. The Observer's Book of Show Jumping & Eventing. London Frederick Warne, 1978. New ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 192 pp. ISBN: 0723215863. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 13032 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOYLE, RAELENE; LINNELL, GARRY. Raelene: Sometimes Beaten, Never Conquered: The Raelene Boyle Story. Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 2003. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. 325 pp. Autobiography of the Australian Olympic athlete. ISBN: 0732275296. AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 11221 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, PETER; GREEN, JENNY (NEW ZEALAND SECTION). The Observer's Book of Sailing Craft of Australia and New Zealand [Australian Observer's Series, No A5]. Sydney / London Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne, 1979. First ed. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. 262 pp. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 3572 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPESE, DAVID; MENINGA, MAL; JENKINS, PETER (WITH); FRILINGOS, PETER (WITH). My Game Your Game: David Campese and Mel Meninga Talk Football. Sydney Ironbark / Pan Macmillan, 1994. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos, front cover corner tip creased. 288 pp. ISBN: 033035616X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 19340 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPESE, DAVID; MENINGA, MAL; JENKINS, PETER (WITH); FRILINGOS, PETER (WITH). My Game Your Game: David Campese and Mel Meninga Talk Football. Sydney Ironbark / Pan Macmillan, 1994. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, copy 2. 288 pp. ISBN: 033035616X. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 19340A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHAPPELL, GREG; FRITH, DAVID; ARLOTT, JOHN (FOREWORD). The Ashes 77 [the Ashes 1977]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1977. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tables. 200 pp. ISBN: 0207957924. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11444 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKE, RON. Fixing the Olympics. Melbourne Information Australia, 1999. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 120 pp. Cover subtitle: It's controversial and will shock the sporting world. By the champion Australian athlete. ISBN: 1863502793. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 5078 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRADOCK, LIEUTENANT C. Sporting Notes in the Far East. Taipei Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1971. Facsimile ed. Hardback, black boards cover, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), flyleaf slightly foxed, top edge slightly bumped, owner's written name & details. 213 pp. Facsimile edition (Ch'eng Wen, 1971) of a scarce book, originally published in 1889 by Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London. Lieut. Cradock of the Royal Navy describes his hunting experiences in Russia, Japan, Korea, China and the Strait Settlements (Penang). AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 161.7 | £UK 97.5 | JP¥ 14287] Book number: 12695 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DERRIMAN, PHILIP. Sydney Cricket Ground - Sydney Football Stadium Sporting Diary 1998. Sydney: Pymble Playbill Pty Ltd, 1998. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny dents back cover. 128 pp. A great piece of sporting memorabilia to add to a cricket or football collection. There are no handwritten messages in the diary. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 20673 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ECKERSLEY, IAN. Running on a Dream: The Pat Farmer Story. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos centre spread. 255 pp. The champion marathon runner tells his story to leading Australian journalist and fellow marathon runner. This is the story of one man's determination to turn the ordinary into the extraordinary. ISBN: 1865084115. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21814 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FITZSIMONS, PETER. The Rugby War. Sydney HC: HarperCollins Sports, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, creasing along spine. 321 pp. The story of how three determined men came within one hour of pulling off the sporting heist of the century, and how another three men stopped them. ISBN: 0732256879. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22320 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FORD, NICK; BROWN, DAVID. Surfing and Social Theory: Experience, Embodiment and Narrative of the Dream Glide. London Routledge / Taylor & Francis, 2006. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, tables, minor edgewear, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly creased. 204 pp. Drawing on popular surf culture, academic literature and the analytical tools of social theory, this book is the first sustained commentary on the contemporary social and cultural meaning of surfing. This book will interest students and researchers in sport, sociology, culture and geography with a new combination of perspectives, and a new research agenda. ISBN: 0415334330. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23471 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FRITH, DAVID. The Slow Men. Sydney Horwitz Grahame / Richard Smart Publishing, 1984. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, sticker on reverse side of jacket). 199 pp. The story of cricket's greatest slow bowlers, including Bill O'Reilly, Richie Benaud and Lance Gibbs. ISBN: 0725515406. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1416 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KENTHURST CRICKET CLUB; HENDLEY, JOHN (RESEARCH); WEDESWEILER, GARY (FOREWORD). Kenthurst Cricket Club Centenary 1896-1996. Sydney: Kenthurst Kenthurst Cricket Club, Inc., 1996. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. 83 pp. This book is part of the cricket club centenary celebrations, and full of interesting information and photos about this cricket club in the outer northwestern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This book would be a great addition to any sporting book collection. ISBN: 0646278649. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23086 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAW, JOHN. How to Coach Hockey. London Willow Books, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, flexible covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark rear cover. 128 pp. This introductory guide for coaches includes advice on: Planning a lesson structure, the role and responsibilities of the coach, introducing basic skills and techniques, developing a tactical approach to the game, fault finding and corrective practices, the official laws of the sport. ISBN: 0002183242. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23652 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LEESON, ALLAN (EDITOR); DAVIES, RON (HISTORY). World Centenary of Competitive Chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival, 1970. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. 32 pp. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12247 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCNEISH, CAMERON; ELSE, RICHARD. The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering. London BBC Books, 1994. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. 128 pp. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21760 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MIDDLETON, DAVID. Rugby League 2004: Australian Rugby League's Most Comprehensive Yearbook. Melbourne Lothian Books, 2004. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, spine very slightly creased. 346 pp. ISBN: 0734407254. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1807A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MOSELY, PHILIP A; CASHMAN, RICHARD; O'HARA, JOHN; WEATHERBURN, HILARY. Sporting Immigrants. Sydney Walla Walla Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small crease back cover, internally excellent. 323 pp. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20801 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MULVANEY, D. J. Cricket Walkabout: The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867-8 [1867 - 1868]. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 1967. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, decorated endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped. Jacket: flap clipped, minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. 112 pp. About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22150 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MURPHY, PATRICK; ALLEN, G. O. (FOREWORD). The Spinner's Turn. London J. M. Dent, 1982. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. 208 pp. The English sports broadcaster calls for the restoration of spin bowling as a key feature of test and country cricket. ISBN: 0460045520. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11006 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ORGANIZING COMMITTEE XVITH OLYMPIAD. Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: Official Programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated: Melbourne Australian News and Information Bureau, 1956. Folded sheet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, map, slightly foxed. 20 pp. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 9857 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PONTING, RICKY. Captain's Diary 2006: Australia's Road to the Battle for the Ashes. Sydney HC: HarperSports, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, colour photos. 374 pp. The current Australian cricket captain tells how the Australia team prepared itself for the most eagerly awaited Ashes series against Britain in history. ISBN: 0732281539. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21768 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005