| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 147 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABU-SHARIF, BASSAM; MAHNAIMI, UZI. Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle between the Arabs and the Jews. London Warner Books, 1996. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight crease spine, remainder stripe. 303 pp. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23480 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, SIMON. Exit Wounds: Murder, Diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian Story. Sydney: Darlinghurst Crossing Press, 2000. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. 289 pp. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3477 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| APPIGNANESI, RICHARD; GARRATT, CHRIS (ILLUSTRATIONS); SARDAR, ZIAUDDIN (WITH); CURRY, PATRICK (WITH). Postmodernism for Beginners. Sydney Icon Books / Allen & Unwin, 1996. 1st Australian ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. 173 pp. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22515 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BALDASSARE, MARK. The Los Angeles Riots: Lessons for the Urban Future [Urban Policy Challenges Series]. Boulder Westview Press, 1994. 2nd ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, very faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small crease fore-edge cover & first page, coating on front cover creased on fore-edge. 254 pp. About the Los Angeles riots in Spring 1992. This book will be of interest to anyone wanting to have an understanding of the riots and their implications. It can be used as a supplementary text in urban politics, sociology, urban planning and policy courses as well as in current affairs. ISBN: 0813323924. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23397 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARANY, ZOLTAN. The East European Gypsies: Regime Change, Marginality, and Ethnopolitics. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. 408 pp. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23084 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL. The Fall of Shanghai: The Communist Take-over in 1949. London Macmillan, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, corner slightly creased), very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper illustrations, owner's written name & date. 251 pp. Drawing on interviews with scores of people who lived through this period, the author has skillfully woven their individual stories into his main narrative to produce a dramatic picture of one of the world's great cities at its most traumatic moment in history. ISBN: 0333247817. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22532 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BELFRAGE, SALLY. Freedom Summer. London Andre Deutsch, 1966. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine digits), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket. 246 pp. Sally Belfrage talks about her experiences in Greenwood, the headquarters of the student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, and her civil rights work in the deep America South during 1964. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21490 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BENNETT, LERONE JR; RANDOLPH, PHILIP A. (FOREWORD). Confrontation: Black and White. Baltimore Penguin Books, 1969. Reprint ed. Paperback, good condition only, light browing pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. 276 pp. A descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - the origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23309 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERENDT, JOHN. The City of Falling Angels. London Hodder And Stoughton, 2005. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 373 pp. Nonfiction - the story of the city of Venice, based around the recent destruction of its famous opera house. John Berendt, based on his interviews, weaves an elegantly captivating narrative that is mischievous, witty and utterly compelling. ISBN: 0340840617. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21197 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERGER, PETER. Invitation to Sociology: A Humanistic Perspective. Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1984. Reprint ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, front cover corner creased, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. 219 pp. ISBN: 0140208410. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2531 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERGER, BENNETT M. The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards [Rural Communities]. Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 1981. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 264 pp. How the residents of alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 8985 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERGMANN, BARBARA. In Defense of Affirmative Action. New York New Republic / BasicBooks, 1996. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). 213 pp. Economics professor shows why affirmative action policies work in the USA. ISBN: 0465098339. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 2301 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRCH, DAVID; SCHIRATO, TONY; SRIVASTAVA, SANJAY. Asia: Cultural Politics in the Global Age. New York Palgrave, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. 225 pp. Drawing upon recent advances in critical communication and cultural studies, the authors engage with the cultural politics of information and the public sphere, diasporic movements, religion, the position of women, masculinity and sexuality, providing new insights into contemporary Asian cultures. With examples from countries across the region, this book provides the tools needed to recognise, understand and discuss Asian cultures and cultural difference. ISBN: 0312293763. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22716 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOND, DAVID. The Guinness Guide to 20th Century Fashion. Enfield, Middlesex Guinness Superlatives, 1981. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (corner wear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear, bookplate. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 223 pp. An illustrated guide to fashion, reviewed chronologically by decade from 1900 up to the 1980s. Women's clothing and hairstyles (and, to a lesser extent, men's and children's fashion) are described with particular focus on Britain. Influences are discussed, eg, the United States, social changes (emancipation of women, two World Wars, the Depression), music, dance crazes, the cinema and prominent pop stars. ISBN: 0851122345. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11632 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOX, STEVEN. Recession, Crime and Punishment. Basingstoke Macmillan Education, 1987. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. 244 pp. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11617 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOYLE, KEVIN; HADDEN, TOM; HILLYARD, PADDY. Law and State: The Case of Northern Ireland. London Martin Robertson, 1975. 1st ed. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, faint foxing end pastedowns & front & rear free flyleafs, light staining top edge rear free flyleaf & pastedown, small stain base of front pastedown & front free flyleaf, corners of covers slightly bent inwards. 194 pp. The authors examine critically the nature and operation of law in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0870231979. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22103 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRISARD, JEAN-CHARLES; DASQUIE, GUILLAUME; ROUNDS, LUCY (TRANSLATION). Forbidden Truth: U.S. -Taliban Secret Oil Diplomacy and the Failed Hunt for Bin Laden. New York Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books, 2002. Revised, US ed. Paperback, as new condition. 249 pp. The untold story of how the Clinton and Bush administrations tried to stabilize Afghanistan so that American energy companies could build an oil pipeline there. The secret diplomacy with the fundamentalist Taliban regime led the U.S. to make threats that may have helped stoke the 9/11 attacks. Part of a much bigger story - American attempts to combat Al Qaeda have been compromised by Washington¹s close ties to the Saudi kingdom. ISBN: 1560254149. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12774 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL. Made in America. London / Sydney Secker & Warburg, 1995. Australian, reprint ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 479 pp. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11824 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURLING, ROBBINS. Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, 1965. 1st ed. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. 180 pp. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21170 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CALVERT, PETER. Revolution and Counter-Revolution [Concepts in Social Thought Series]. Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press, 1990. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pages creased at fore-edge, top edge slightly foxed, bottom corners creased on a few pages. 90 pp. This book reexamines the place of revolution in modern social theory and at the same time reasserts the need for systematic study in the social sciences. ISBN: 0816618860. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21796 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARSON, W.G. (EDITOR); WILES, PAUL (EDITOR). The Sociology of Crime and Delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British Tradition. London Martin Robertson, 1975. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. 300 pp. Sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material herein is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21304 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, ROBERT C. The Japanese Mind: The Goliath Explained. Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle, 1987. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover corner creased. 352 pp. The first book since the classic [The Chrysanthemum and the Sword] to explain Japan in all of its complexity. It lays bare that nation's remarkable life since WW2. The author, a respected journalist whose intimate knowledge of Japan spans 30 years, produces an unprecedented understanding of Japanese culture - its institutions, intellect, customs and motivated behaviours. ISBN: 0804815178. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 13018 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRAMER, RICHARD BEN. How Israel Lost: The Four Questions. New York Simon & Schuster, 2004. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (fore-edges roughly cut). 307 pp. Analyzes the four questions that have bedeviled Israel and Palestine for almost 40 years. Both his observations and arguments are drawn with clarity, informed by the fierce and fearless reporting that won him the Pulitzer Prize for Middle East coverage 25 years ago. ISBN: 0743250281. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22139 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CURLE, J. H. To-Day and to-Morrow: The Testing Period of the White Race [Today and Tomorrow]. London Methuen & Co, 1927. 5th ed. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. 218 pp. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11816 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIES, WILL; BOSCO, ANDREA DAL. Tales from a Suitcase. Melbourne Lothian, 2002. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. 216 pp. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 20137 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005