| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BARING, MAURICE. Lost Lectures, or the Fruits of Experience [Collection of British and American Authors, No. 5047]. Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1932. Paperback very small, very good condition. 288 pp. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12634 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GOODMAN, CELIA (EDITOR). Living with Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's Letters 1945 - 51 [1945 - 1951]. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. 204 pp. These spontaneous and engaging letters from Arthur Koestler's second wife, Mamaine Paget, to her twin sister, Celia, reflect the intensity of her life with him. Taken as a whole they convey a vivid picture of life in the intellectual world of the period and give a unique insight into Koestler's complex character. ISBN: 0297785311. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 23371 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREADY, JILL (EDITOR); DAVIES, PAUL; COBB JR, JOHN B.; BOYDEN, STEPHEN V.; BODEN, MARGARET A. God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press, 1995. Paperback, as new condition. 102 pp. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12015 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAMBLY, W. FRANK. Bedtime Philosophy: Being Fifty Five-Minute Epilogues Broadcast on Sundays over Station 5ad, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne Book Depot, 1952. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. 155 pp. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12343 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HESELTINE, HARRY (EDITOR). The Penguin Book of Australian Short Stories. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1976. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. 290 pp. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20655 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOSE, NICHOLAS. Paper Nautilus. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback, very good plus condition. 134 pp. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9263 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KERSHAW, ALISTER. The Pleasure of Their Company. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1986. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. 199 pp. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22021 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER; NASH, JOHN (ILLUSTRATIONS). Seven Short Stories: Chosen from the Connoisseur and Other Stories, Broomsticks and Other Tales, the Riddle and Other Stories. London Faber & Faber, 1931. First ed. Hardback wide octavo (dustjacket missing), gilt top edge & cover design, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, corners & bottom edge slightly bumped, free flyleaves lightly foxed, cloth cover & top edge slightly soiled, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown. 195 pp. A delightful illustrated book of short stories chosen from three previous collections of his short stories. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21898 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NILAND, D'ARCY; PARK, RUTH (EDITOR). The Penguin Best Stories of D'Arcy Niland. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback, very good plus condition. 201 pp. ISBN: 0140089276. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13321 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RENTON, RONALD W. (EDITOR); OSBORNE, BRIAN D. (EDITOR). Exploring New Roads: Essays on Neil Munro. Isle of Colonsay, Scotland House of Lochar, 2003. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. 245 pp. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23319 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RICHARDS, DAVID (EDITOR). The Penguin Book of Russian Short Stories. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1981. Paperback small, good-very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, spine slightly creased. 367 pp. Short stories from 20 major Russian writers, starting from Pushkin, to modern writers such as Nabakov and Solzhenitsyn. ISBN: 0140048162. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12320 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ROBERTSON, MARJORIE. In One Town. Sydney Australasian Book Company, 1946. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side of jacket lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 196 pp. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories. Bookplate, containing a Norman Lindsay sketch, of Harold Oliver, professor of English. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 19350 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RYAN, PETER. Lines of Fire: Manning Clark and Other Writings. Binalong, NSW Clarion Editions, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. 255 pp. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 20807 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SOUEIF, AHDAF. Mezzaterra: Fragments from the Common Ground. London Bloomsbury, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly bent. 338 pp. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 23074 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TUCKER, BARRY (EDITOR); WRITER'S NEWS. Banana, July 1991 [Magazine]. Sydney Writer's News, 1991. Paperback quarto, stapled magazine format, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, adverts. 48 pp. First (and possibly only) issue of a literary magazine, from the publisher of Writer's News. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18219 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WILDING, MICHAEL. Somewhere New: New & Selected Stories. Rockhampton, QLD Central Queensland University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. 218 pp. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 19967 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005