| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, SUZANNE; LLEWELLYN-JONES, DEREK. Eating Disorders: The Facts. Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1992. 3rd ed. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables. 201 pp. ISBN: 0192621998. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11841 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ABRAHAMSON, ERIC; FREEDMAN, DAVID H. A Perfect Mess: The Hidden Benefits of Disorder: How Crammed Closets, Cluttered Offices, and on-the-Fly Planning Make the World a Better Place. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. 327 pp. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22853 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AISBETT, BEV. Letting It Go: Attaining Awareness out of Adversity. Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, light foxing edges. 136 pp. Written by a survivor of panic disorder. The author has written the IT books. In this new book she uses the strategies learned on her own journey of self-discovery to achieve change and growth, and to help others do the same. ISBN: 0732257298. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22772 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AISBETT, BEV. Living It Up: The Advanced Survivor's Guide to Anxiety-Free Living. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very minor edgewear, old price marks, minor foxing edges, copy 2. 127 pp. This great little book is a sequel to Living with IT. A survivor of panic disorder, the cartoonist and author Bev Aisbett now presents a fun, easy-to-read guide to the life skills required to transform anxiety into a valuable tool for growth and change. ISBN: 0207184127. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 21687A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AISBETT, BEV. Living It Up: The Advanced Survivor's Guide to Anxiety-Free Living. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very minor edgewear, old price marks. 127 pp. This great little book is a sequel to Living with IT. A survivor of panic disorder, the cartoonist and author Bev Aisbett now presents a fun, easy-to-read guide to the life skills required to transform anxiety into a valuable tool for growth and change. ISBN: 0207184127. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 21687 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AISBETT, BEV. Taming the Black Dog: A Guide to Overcoming Depression. Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 2003. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, small crease fore-edge few pages. 115 pp. This is a simple guide to managing depression. The unique blend of wit, information and practical tips, will be an invaluable guide for sufferers of depression. ISBN: 0732268699. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4415 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHILLIP. It Could Be Allergy and It Can Be Cured. Sydney Ethicare, 1995. 3rd, reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. 400 pp. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8228 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMENT, PAT. Climbing Everest: A Meditation on Mountaineering and the Spirit of Adventure. Camden, ME Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill, 2001. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. 146 pp. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 2099 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDREWS, JOHN. Beyond Closed Doors: Growing Beyond an Abused Childhood: Letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne David Lovell Publishing, 1994. Paperback trade, as new condition. 137 pp. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 2469 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS. The Twelve Steps of Overeaters Anonymous. Torrance, CA Overeaters Anonymous (OA), 1990. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. 116 pp. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21797 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANTOUN, JOANNE. Back on Track: Bringing Awareness and Guidance to Life's Journey. Sydney Destiny's Door, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, slight crease near spine, minor edgewear. 153 pp. The author shares some of her life experiences, and talks about the importance of being aware of your own journey. ISBN: 0977595803. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 22810 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARBUCKLE, GERALD A. Dealing with Bullies: A Gospel Response to the Social Disease of Adult Bullying [Windows Into Series]. Sydney St Pauls Publications, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 152 pp. The author describes what bullying is, how to recognise it and how it arises; and he offers practical steps for preventing it and dealing with it when it happens (from a Christian perspective). ISBN: 1876295694. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21466 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNDT, PETER. Rsi Explained. Melbourne: Hawthorn Hudson Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. 104 pp. This books looks at RSI and how it affects the individual, the employers and the professionals involved in helping affected people. ISBN: 0949873055. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22297 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD; MUNSON, RUSSELL (PHOTOS). Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story. London Pan, 1973. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few small dents cover. 93 pp. A unique and delightful adventure about freedom and flight. ISBN: 0330236474. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20598 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BECNEL, BARBARA COTTMAN. The Co-Dependent Parent: Free Yourself by Freeing Your Child [the Codependent Parent]. San Francisco HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. 260 pp. An honest, challenging, and life-sustaining book on parent-child relationships. ISBN: 0062501267. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1794 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERGER, STUART. What Your Doctor Didn't Learn in Medical School. Sydney Schwartz / Bantam, 1988. Paperback, very good plus condition. 360 pp. ISBN: 0867534036. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4786A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEZANT, ELIZABETH; EAVES, PAMELA. Stolen Moments: Inspiring and Unforgettable Stories from People Living with Alzheimer's. Quinns Rocks, WA Writing to Inspire, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 148 pp. This wonderful book is a collection of profoundly moving stories that offer support. Every story in this book offers an honest insight into exactly what Alzheimer's is and its effects on lives, but more than that every story also acknowledges the true strength, spirit, inspiration and love of those who live with this disease on a daily basis. ISBN: 0975237322. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23624 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BONDER, RABBI NILTON. The Kabbalah of Envy: Transforming Hatred, Anger, and Other Negative Emotions. Boston Shambhala, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear, printed on acid-free paper. 216 pp. In this book, Rabbi Bonder draws on the wisdom of the Talmud, Hasidic tales, and the Jewish mystical lore in presenting insights into the effects of envy, jealousy, hatred, and anger. ISBN: 1570622949. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23291 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD. Handbook for the Positive Revolution. London Penguin Books, 1992. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, page edges very lightly browned. 175 pp. A practical handbook which provides a challenging look at the need to be positive. The five basic principles are: effectiveness; constructive way forward; human values; self-improvement; and contribution. ISBN: 0140126791. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21343 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRAIKER, HARRIET B. Who's Pulling Your Strings? How to Break the Cycle of Manipulation and Regain Control of Your Life. New York McGraw Hill, 2004. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease covers, some pages creased top corner. 260 pp. The author discusses ways to end a destructive relationship, understand how it happened - and prevent it happening again. ISBN: 0071446729. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23274 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRASCH, R. [RUDOLPH RABBI]. A Book of Forgiveness. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (decorative page edges), base slightly bumped. 64 pp. Quotations about forgiveness by the Australian Jewish rabbi and scholar. ISBN: 0207188033. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 5138A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRASCH, R. [RUDOLPH RABBI]. A Book of Comfort. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1991. Reprint ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour decorative page edges. 56 pp. A collection of poems and quotations about comfort, by the Sydney rabbi and writer. ISBN: 0207170940. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 5138 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRETON, SUE. Depression: Your Questions Answered [Element Guide Series]. Melbourne Element / Penguin, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 115 pp. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 11270 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, NINA W. Children of the Self-Absorbed: A Grownup's Guide to Getting over Narcissistic Parents. Oakland, CA New Harbinger Publications, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 204 pp. This book is about Destructive Narcissistic Pattern (DNP). This is the only book written to exclusively acknowledge and address this parenting problem and its long-term impact on adult children. The author discusses ways to protect yourself, letting go of old patterns, and suggests ways to build a new sense of self. ISBN: 101572242310. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23443 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, MARIE-ANNETTE; ROBINSON, JO (WITH). When Your Body Gets the Blues: The Clinically Proven Programme for Women Who Feel Tired and Stressed and Eat Too Much. London Rodale Press, 2003. 1st UK, reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. 219 pp. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22143 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005