| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, IRVING; ADLER, RUTH (ILLUSTRATIONS). Thinking Machines [Signet Science Library]. New York NAL: New American Library, 1962. Reprint ed. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. 159 pp. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21043 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Roving Mind (a Panoramic View of Fringe Science, Technology, and the Society of the Future). Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1987. Paperback, very good plus condition. 350 pp. ISBN: 0192860771. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 6171 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRODERICK, DAMIEN. The Last Mortal Generation: How Science Will Alter Our Lives in the 21st Century. Sydney New Holland, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease top edge & bottom corner rear page, minor edgewear. 256 pp. This book gives an explanation of the latest scientific research into genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum theory and cosmology. ISBN: 1864364408. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23083 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMERON, KENNETH NEILL. Dialectical Materialism and Modern Science. New York International Publishers, 1994. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. 245 pp. Describes the political philosophy developed by Karl Marx (and its antecedents), which is based on the natural science and the dialectic of Hegel (forging a new system from the clash of opposites). ISBN: 0717807088. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 11317 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, NANCY. The Dappled World: A Study of the Boundaries of Science. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 247 pp. Describes how the modern scientific method is not always empirical and orderly (particularly the natural and social sciences). By philosopher, London School of Economics. ISBN: 0521644119. AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.49 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 6951 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CASTI, JOHN L. Paradigms Lost: Images of Man in the Mirror of Science. London Abacus, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback thick, as new condition. 566 pp. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 4824 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHALMERS, A. F. What Is This Thing Called Science? an Assessment of the Nature and Status of Science and Its Methods. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1999. 3rd ed. Paperback, very good condition, small stickers. 266 pp. Popular guide to the philosophy of science, by Australian academic philosopher, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0702230936. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 8349B Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DEAR, PETER. Revolutionizing the Sciences: European Knowledge and Its Ambitions, 1500 - 1700. Basingstoke, Hamps Palgrave, 2001. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. 208 pp. By American professor of the history of science. Describes the transformation of natural philosophy of the 17th century Europe into a more practical scientific method (from Copernicus to Isaac Newton). ISBN: 0333715748. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1519 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, HILARY; EVANS, DIK. Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895 - 1905. London Frederick Muller, 1976. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip of flyleaf slightly creased. 160 pp. ISBN: 058431017X. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 13052 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FARRINGTON, BENJAMIN. Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1953. 1st combined ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. 320 pp. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21966 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GINENTHAL, CHARLES. Carl Sagan & Immanuel Velikovsky. Tempe, AZ New Falcon Publications, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips slightly bent, minor edgewear. 447 pp. The author describes the debate over Velikovsky's controversial book, Worlds in Collision, and critique's Carl Sagan's critique of Velikovsky. ISBN: 1561840750. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 22420 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY. The Hedgehog, the Fox, and the Magister's Pox: Mending and Minding the Misconceived Gap between Science and the Humanities. London Jonathan Cape, 2003. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 479 pp. Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20105 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREEK, RAY C.; GREEK, JEAN SWINGLE. Specious Science: Why Experiments on Animals Harm Humans. New York Continuum, 2003. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 288 pp. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21642 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GROSS, PAUL R.; LEVITT, NORMAN. Higher Superstition: The Academic Left and Its Quarrels with Science. Baltimore JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). 316 pp. Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12666 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HARRE, R. Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments That Changed Our View of the World. Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1983. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corner tips few pages lightly worn. 216 pp. The author provides a brief biography of 20 scientists, sets their work in its historical context to show its significance, and uses the words of the experimenters themselves to describe their methods and achievements. His straightforward narrative approach, clear explanations, and lively style combine to convey the excitement of scientific discovery. ISBN: 0192860364. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 22369 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAZEN, ROBERT M. The Diamond Makers. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased, internally excellent. 243 pp. A compelling drama of scientific discovery. Spanning centuries of ground-breaking science, rivalry, fraud, and self-delusion, this book is centered around the brilliant, often eccentric, and controversial pioneers of high-pressure research. ISBN: 052165472. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22218 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HESS, DAVID J. Science in the New Age: The Paranormal, Its Defenders and the Debunkers, and American Culture. Madison, WI University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 243 pp. ISBN: 0299138240. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10768A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KIRK, JOHN T. O. Science & Certainty. Melbourne CSIRO Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. 262 pp. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 22850 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KOHANSKI, DANIEL. Moths in the Machine: The Power and Perils of Programming. New York St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, remainder stripe top edge, small biro mark front cover. 98 pp. Written by a seasoned programmer and systems consultant. This book provides a breezy and insightful overview of the fascinating craft of computer programming. ISBN: 0312254067. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21313 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KOSKO, BART. Fuzzy Thinking: The New Science of Fuzzy Logic. London HC: HarperCollins, 1994. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. 318 pp. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11975A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PETROSKI, HENRY. The Evolution of Useful Things. New York Vintage, 1994. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). 287 pp. How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20874 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| POLKINGHORNE, JOHN. Beyond Science: The Wider Human Context. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. 131 pp. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21703 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PRICE, BARRY. The Creation Science Controversy. Sydney Millennium Books, 1990. Paperback trade, as new condition. 244 pp. Australian teacher & educator provides a critique of creation science and fundamentalism, based on many years study in Australia and the United States. ISBN: 0855748893. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 6012 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ROBERTSON, T. BRAILSFORD; ROBERTSON, JANE W. (EDITOR). The Spirit of Research. Adelaide F. W. Preece & Sons, 1931. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. 210 pp. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12678 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ROLSTON, HOLMES III. Science and Religion: A Critical Survey. New York Random House, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner of both covers and first few pages. 358 pp. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 19966 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005