next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

rural

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMSTRONG, ALBERT STAPLETON ; CAMPBELL, G. ORD.  Australian Sheep Husbandry: A Handbook of the Breeding and Treatment of Sheep, and Station Management, with Concise Instructions for Tank and Well-Sinking, Fencing, Dam-Making, &C.
Melbourne George Robertson, 1882. First ed. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. 266 pp. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 12673
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BARNARD, ALAN.  The Australian Wool Market 1840 - 1900.
Melbourne Australian National University / MUP: Melbourne University Press, 1958. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. 238 pp.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2533
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BEETON, SUE.  Ecotourism: A Practical Guide for Rural Communities.
Melbourne Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. 186 pp. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13291
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRECKWOLDT, ROLAND.  Wildlife in the Home Paddock: Nature Conservation for Australian Farmers [Australian Natural Science Library].
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1984. Reprint ed. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, black & white text-illustrations & photos, spine slightly faded, edgewear. Heavy. 348 pp. The author researched and wrote this book at a time when much of Australia was affected by serious drought. This book concerns wildlife conservation on rural land. ISBN: 0207147477.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22707
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CANTRELL, BRYAN; CHADWICK, BLAIR; CAHILL, ANNA.  Fruit Fly Fighters: Eradication of the Papaya Fruit Fly [Scarm Report, No 81].
Melbourne CSIRO Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, few tiny marks fore-edge, includes CD-ROM. 200 pp. A highly readable and practical account of the whole campaign from 1995 when the papaya fruit fly was first discovered in Queensland, until 1999 when eradication was formally declared. Detailed accounts are provided of field operations and the creation of an organisational structure that involved numerous government bodies, industry and community agencies. ISBN: 0643067604.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 23517
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARROLL, MARG.  Reinventing the Bush: Inspiring Stories of Young Australians.
Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). 338 pp. From the red centre to the Gulf of Carpentaria, the highlands of Tasmania to the rugged Kimberley and the Murray River, the author introduces nineteen young Australians. Their stories and initiatives offer promise, hope and humour for rural Australia, where drought, debt and despair are common. ISBN: 9780733321412.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23659
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLE, V. G.  Graziers' Handbook of Diseases of Sheep, Beef Cattle, Horses and Dogs.
Sydney Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd, 1963. 3rd revised ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. 330 pp.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3589
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

IRRIGATION RESEARCH AND EXTENSION COMMITTEE.  A Guide to Rice Growing in South Western New South Wales.
Sydney Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (Department of Agriculture), 1970. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts. 52 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Confined to the irrigation areas of the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers, where the yields per acre are currently the highest in the world.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2764
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EASOM SMITH, H.  Bantams [Pet and Fancy Series].
London Cassell, 1970. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, minor wear top & bottom of spine. 128 pp. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20951
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EDWARDS, RON.  Leather Lacing Manual.
Kuranda, QLD Rams Skull Press, 1985. 3rd ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white drawings. 20 pp. ISBN: 0909901368.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11955
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FOALE, MIKE.  The Coconut Odyssey: The Bounteous Possibilities of the Tree of Life [Aciar Monograph Series].
Canberra Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback small square quarto, (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. 132 pp. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23506
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE FISHERIES AND FOOD.  Aids to Management: Pigs [Farm As a Business Series, No 4].
London Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1963. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. 17 pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 1570
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HERMAN, PATRICK; KUPER, RICHARD; BOVE, JOSE (INTRODUCTION).  Food for Thought: Towards a Future for Farming.
London Pluto Press, 2003. 1st English ed. Paperback, as new condition, boxes. 156 pp. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23572
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HOWE, HENRY F.; WESTLEY, LYNN C.  Ecological Relationships of Plants and Animals.
New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. 273 pp. ISBN: 0195063147.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1020
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HUMPHREYS, PATRICK; GABRIEL, TOM; TITCOMBE, ELLEN (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Practically in the Country.
Abergavenny, Gwent Comma International Biological Systems, 1988. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. 70 pp. Explains eloquently the pluses and minuses of living in rural Britain. ISBN: 0951397710.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4156
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KEENAN, DAVID M.  An Introduction to the Structure and Function of Farm Animals.
Lawes, QLD University of Queensland Gatton College, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. 179 pp. A textbook for veterinary science students in Queensland.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9818
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KELLY, J. H.  Beef in Northern Australia.
Canberra ANU Press: Australian National University Press, 1971. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. 230 pp. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20157
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LEES, JIM (EDITOR).  A Legacy Under Threat? Family Farming in Australia.
Armidale, NSW University of New England Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, covers slightly creased, very slightly silverfished (inside front cover). 259 pp. This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 22596
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MAKEHAM, J. P. (JACK); MALCOLM, L. R. (BILL).  The Farming Game.
Armidale, NSW Gill Publications, 1988. Modified ed. Paperback thick trade, flexible cover, very good condition, figures, tables, typewritten-style text, some page corners lightly creased. 500 pp. Two Australian agricultural economists provide a rule-book on basic economic farm principles, and their practical application on the farm. ISBN: 0959998578.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3420
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCNAMARA, IAN.  Australia All over 2.
Sydney ABC Books, 2007. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. 204 pp. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733303388.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2333
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCNAMARA, IAN.  Australia All over.
Sydney ABC Books, 2007. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent in front cover, internally excellent. 170 pp. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733302521.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13846
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MELZER, WERNER; BERGHOFF, WALTER (DRAWINGS); KIMBER, RITA & ROBERT (TRANSLATION).  Beekeeping: A Complete Owner's Manual: Buying Bees, Management, Rearing, Honey Production. Special Section: The Beekeeper's Yearly Work Cycle.
Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational, 1989. 1st UK ed. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. 70 pp. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20926
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MURPHY, DAVID.  Earthworms in Australia: A Blueprint for a Better Environment.
Melbourne Hyland House, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. 112 pp. ISBN: 1875657096.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3362
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MURRAY, DOUGLAS L.  Cultivating Crisis: The Human Costs of Pesticides in Latin America.
Austin, TX University of Texas Press, 1994. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. 177 pp. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1615
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

OVERTON, FRANK.  Fire Fighting: Management and Techniques [Practical Farming Series].
Melbourne Inkata Press, 1996. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. 144 pp. By fire control officer, NSW Bushfire Brigade. ISBN: 0750689226.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 1884
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005