next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

research methods

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NILES & ASSOCIATES.  Endnote Plus 2. 0: Enhanced Reference Database and Bibliography Maker (Macintosh).
Berkeley, CA Niles & Associates, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition. Heavy. 436 pp. The manual for an early edition of the computer database that builds bibliographies and assists in writing scientific papers.
AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 12162
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAKEMAN, ROGER; GOTTMAN, JOHN M.  Observing Interaction: An Introduction to Sequential Analysis.
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1989. 1st, reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine very slightly faded. 221 pp. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11796
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BIKLEN, SARI KNOPP; CASELLA, RONNIE.  A Practical Guide to the Qualitative Dissertation.
New York Teachers College Press, Columbia University, 2007. First ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 141 pp. Offers advice and examples of the primary tasks and hidden complications in writing a qualitative thesis, including formulating the topic, collecting the material, and the thesis structure. ISBN: 9780807747605.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13036
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLALOCK, HUBERT M. JR.  Theory Construction from Verbal to Mathematical Formulations [Methods of Social Science Series].
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, 1969. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. 180 pp. ISBN: 0139133437.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 12051
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARLSON, EVE B. (EDITOR).  Trauma Research Methodology.
Lutherville, MD Sidran Press, 1996. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 291 pp. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COAKES, SHERIDAN J.; STEED, LYNDALL G.  Spss Analysis without Anguish: Version 7. 0, 7. 5, 8. 0 for Windows.
Brisbane John Wiley, 1999. Paperback large quarto, spiral bound, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, floppy disk in rear pocket. 283 pp. A practical guide to univariate and multivariate statistical analysis using the SPSS computer program, including many worked examples with window displays and output printouts. ISBN: 0471340804.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12404
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

NHMRC: NATIONAL HEALTH AND MEDICAL RESEARCH COUNCIL.  Australian Code of Practice for the Care and Use of Animals for Scientific Purposes.
Canberra AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. 75 pp. ISBN: 0644102926.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 16775
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIS, JAMES A.  Elementary Survey Analysis [Methods of Social Science Series].
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, 1971. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures, tables, owner's written name & details, old price marks. 195 pp. ISBN: 0132605473.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 2211
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DENZIN, NORMAN K. (EDITOR); LINCOLN, YVONNE S. (EDITOR).  Collecting and Interpreting Qualitative Materials [Handbook of Qualitative Research: Volume 3].
Thousand Oaks, CA Sage Publications, 2003. 2nd, p/b ed. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. 682 pp. (Volume 3 of a 3-volume set.) A comprehensive survey of qualitative research from a wide-ranging theoretical perspective, including historical context, major paradigms, and future prospects. ISBN: 0761926941.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13026A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DENZIN, NORMAN K. (EDITOR); LINCOLN, YVONNE S. (EDITOR).  The Landscape of Qualitative Research: Theories and Issues [Handbook of Qualitative Research: Volume 1].
Thousand Oaks, CA Sage Publications, 2003. 2nd, p/b ed. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. 684 pp. (Volume 1 of a 3-volume set.) A comprehensive survey of qualitative research from a wide-ranging theoretical perspective, including historical context, major paradigms, and future prospects. ISBN: 0761926941.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12199A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DENZIN, NORMAN K. (EDITOR); LINCOLN, YVONNE S. (EDITOR).  Strategies of Qualitative Inquiry [Handbook of Qualitative Research: Volume 2].
Thousand Oaks, CA Sage Publications, 2003. 2nd, p/b ed. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. 460 pp. (Volume 2 of a 3-volume set.) A comprehensive survey of qualitative research from a wide-ranging theoretical perspective, including historical context, major paradigms, and future prospects. ISBN: 0761926917.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13025A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DUNN, G.; EVERITT, B.; PICKLES, A.  Modelling Covariances and Latent Variables Using Eqs.
London Chapman & Hall, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. 201 pp. A self-instructional textbook about the principles of statistical modelling of covariance structures by using the EQS software package (structural equations program). ISBN: 0412489902.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12188
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EARLE, SARAH (EDITOR); LLOYD, CATHY E. (EDITOR); SIDELL, MOYRA (EDITOR); SPURR, SUE (EDITOR).  Theory and Research in Promoting Public Health [Promoting Public Health: Skills, Perspectives and Practice Series].
London Sage Publications / Open University, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). 408 pp. Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 22646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FLINN, JULIANA (EDITOR); MARSHALL, LESLIE (EDITOR); ARMSTRONG, JOCELYN (EDITOR).  Fieldwork and Families: Constructing New Models for Ethnographic Research.
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. 229 pp. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23563
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GREEN, DAVID (EDITOR).  Teaching Statistics (an International Journal for Teachers of Pupils Aged 9 -19) (16 Issues).
City Not Stated: UK Longman, 1991. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Each issue: 32 pp. Consists of volumes 13 (1-3) (1991), 14 (1-3), 15 (1-3), 16 (1-3), 17 (1-3), 18 (1) (1996).
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 12416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HARMAN, HARRY H.  Modern Factor Analysis.
Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1968. 2nd or revised ed. Hardback (dustjacket missing), very good plus condition, tables. Heavy. 474 pp. An analytical reference treatise on factor analysis, including mostly psychological case studies.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20555
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HARRIS, PETER.  Designing and Reporting Experiments [Open Guides to Psychology].
Milton Keynes, Bucks Open University Press, 1988. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on cover, small stain bottom edge last three pages & back cover. 156 pp. An introduction to designing and reporting experiments, particularly for psychologists. ISBN: 0335153348.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21435
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HIGGS, JOY (EDITOR).  Qualitative Research: Discourse on Methodologies.
Sydney: Five Dock Hampden Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly rubbed, sticker rear cover. 94 pp. ISBN: 1875648151.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13034
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HUFF, DARRELL.  Score: The Strategy of Taking Tests.
Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1964. Paperback ed. Paperback, good-very good condition, few black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed. 119 pp. Darrell Huff looks with humour at the wide variety of assessment tests available: intelligence tests, psychological, achievement, personality, attitudes, etc. Learn how the Eskimos failed a test that assesses adaptation to extreme cold! Learn how to cram, guess and fight figures. Contains hundreds of sample questions.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2571
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

SPSS INC.  Spss Lisrel 7 and Prelis.
Chicago SPSS Inc, 1993. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, summary card bound at rear. 169 pp. A computer program to analyse linear structural models. ISBN: 0918469902.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2279
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JACCARD, JAMES.  Interaction Effects in Logistic Regression [Sage University Paper Series on Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences, No 135].
Newbury Park, CA Sage Publications, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. 70 pp. ISBN: 0761922075.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRANTZ, DAVID H. (EDITOR).  Learning, Memory, and Thinking [Contemporary Developments in Mathematical Psychology, Volume 1].
San Francisco W. H. Freeman, 1974. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. 299 pp. ISBN: 0716708485.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12441
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRANTZ, DAVID H. (EDITOR).  Measurement, Psychophysics, and Neural Information Processing [Contemporary Developments in Mathematical Psychology, Volume 2].
San Francisco W. H. Freeman, 1974. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. 468 pp. ISBN: 0716708493.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 5689
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MARSHALL, CATHERINE; ROSSMAN, GRETCHEN B.  Designing Qualitative Research.
Thousand Oaks, CA Sage Publications, 1999. 3rd ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. 224 pp. In this new edition of a best seller, the authors continue to provide clear and direct guidance for writing successful proposals that fit into the framework of qualitative research. ISBN: 0761913408.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21500
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MEDDIS, RAY.  Statistics Using Ranks: A Unified Approach.
Oxford Basil Blackwell, 1984. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, appendices, spine moderately faded. 449 pp. British academic presents a unified model underling many nonparametric statistical tests (based on ranked data). Includes many real-life examples (life and social sciences) and suitable computer programs. ISBN: 0631137882.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12182
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005