| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, PHILLIP. Adams Vs God: The Rematch. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, crease front cover, light crease in spine, minor edgewear. 337 pp. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23263 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON. The Individual and His Religion: A Psychological Interpretation. New York Macmillan, 1976. 14th printing ed. Paperback, good only condition, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. 170 pp. A classic study of the function of religious sentiment in the personality of the individual. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22991 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARGYLE, MICHAEL; BEIT-HALLAHMI, BENJAMIN. The Social Psychology of Religion. London RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1975. Revised ed. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. 246 pp. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20984 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN. A History of God: From Abraham to the Present: The 4000-Year Quest for God. London Vintage Books, 1999. 1st thus ed. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, very minor edgewear. 511 pp. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23366 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ATA, ABE WADE. Crossing Borders: Shaping Faith, Ministry and Identity in Multicultural Australia. Melbourne Spectrum Publications, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. 306 pp. This book examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church (mosque and synagogue) become the bearer of culture which play an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains fifteen papers written by distinguished Australians who are associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23607 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLOMBERY, TRICIA (EDITOR); HUGHES, PHILIP (EDITOR). Australian Religious Studies Review (17 Issues). Sydney AASR : Australian Association for the Study of Religions, 1992. Each issue: Paperback, wide octavo format, very good plus condition Very heavy (over 3 Kg). Each issue: 84 to 100 pp. Issues: volume 1(1-3) (1988), 2(1-3), 3(1), 4(1-2), 5(1-2), 6(1-2) (1993), 8 (1-2) (1995). AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 12413 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE, MARCUS. A Wider Vision [First Steps Series]. Oxford Oneworld, 1996. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corners last few pages creased, corner wear on back cover. 192 pp. The WCF has enabled a growing number of people to build bridges of friendship with members of different religious traditions. ISBN: 1851681191. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20138 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JUSTIN. Christianity and Yoga: A Meeting of Mystic Paths. London Arkana / Penguin Books, 1989. Paperback, very good plus condition. 140 pp. ISBN: 0140191755. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 5696 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, L. B. (EDITOR); HOOD JR, RALPH W. (EDITOR); MALONY, H. NEWTON (EDITOR). International Journal for the Psychology of Religion (4 Issues). Hillsdale, NJ LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1991 - 1993. Each issue: Paperback trade, very good plus condition, about 72 pages. na pp. Consists of volume 1(1) (1991), 2(2 - 4) (1992), 3(1) (1993). AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 12401 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURRIDGE, KENELM. New Heaven, New Earth: A Study of Millenarian Activities. Oxford Basil Blackwell, 1986. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. 191 pp. Originally published, 1969 (this printing, 1986). The Canadian anthropologist moves beyond the cargo cults of Melanesia to explore millenarian activities in diverse cultures throughout history. These bizarre actions can be understood as humans in search of meaning and redemption in an uncertain and changing world. ISBN: 0631119507. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2509 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CIMINO, RICHARD P. (EDITOR). Religion Watch: A Newsletter Monitoring Trends in Contemporary Religion (21 Issues). North Bellmore, NY Self Published: Richard P. Cimino, 1993-1996. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, quarto format, very good plus condition. Each issue: 8 pp. Consists of volume 7(4) (1992), 9(4-11) (1993-4), 10(1-3, 5-11) (1994-5), 11(1, 3) (1995-6). Enclosed in some issues: Findings and Footnotes - a bi-monthly supplement of Religion Watch. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 12390 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COOPER, ROBERT L. D. Cracking the Freemason's Code: The Truth About Solomon's Key and the Brotherhood. Sydney Random House, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, faint sticker mark front cover, slight colour loss small area front cover. 240 pp. This book is written with an insider's knowledge and privileged access to rare archive material, including never-before-published images. The author explains the intriguing symbolism, beliefs and history of the Masons. ISBN: 1846040493. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23475 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRACKNELL, KENNETH (EDITOR). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: A Reader. Oxford Oneworld Publications, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 258 pp. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22352 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DEMARCO, DONALD. The Many Faces of Virtue. Steubenville, OH Emmaus Road Publishing, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback small trade, as new condition. 226 pp. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23427 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ELIADE, MIRCEA; MAIRET, PHILIP (TRANSLATOR). Myths Dreams and Mysteries: The Encounter between Contemporary Faith and Archaic Realities [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York Harper & Row, 1975. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, good only condition, text printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top spine slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed. 254 pp. The author discusses the differences of structure between myths and dreams. ISBN: 0061319430. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23481 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ESACK, FARID. Qur'an Liberation & Pluralism: An Islamic Perspective of Interreligious Solidarity Against Oppression. Oxford One World, 2002. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. 288 pp. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.49 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 22344 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FALK, RICHARD. Religion and Humane Global Governance. New York Palgrave Macmillan, 2001. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 191 pp. An American academic lawyer argues that the failure to achieve humane global governance is partially due to the exclusion of religious and spiritual dimensions of human experience to the study and practice of global politics. ISBN: 033394707X. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12506 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FOX, MATTHEW. On Becoming a Musical Mystical Bear: Spirituality American Style. New York Paulist Press / Dens Books, 1976. Paperback small, very good condition. 156 pp. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5447 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GILBERT, R. A. Casting the First Stone: The Hypocrisy of Religious Fundamentalism and Its Threat to Society. Shaftesbury, Dorset Element Books, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small creases covers, old price marks. 184 pp. A discussion of fundamentalist minority religions, and how their views effect society. ISBN: 1852303670. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 23250 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITH-DICKSON, GWEN. Human and Divine: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Religious Experience. London Duckworth, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent. 309 pp. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 21983 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAPPOLD, F. C. Religious Faith and Twentieth-Century Man [20th-Century Man]. Harmondsworth Pelican Original / Penguin Books, 1966. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. 185 pp. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5303 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAY, DAVID (EDITOR). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience, 1987 - 1994. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later one are from Westminster College. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 12714 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOLM, JEAN (EDITOR); BOWKER, HOHN (EDITOR). Making Moral Decisions [Themes in Religious Studies]. London Pinter, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark top edge, slight edgewear, few corners slightly creased last few pages, bottom corner rear cover creased, small mark last page. 191 pp. This book considers whether there is a common recognition of what one tradition would call 'natural law'. The following topics are covered: grace, works and merit, left-handed tantra in Eastern traditions, issues of cultural relativity, and the recent revival of Aristotle's 'human flourishing' in relation to inter-religious programs of action. ISBN: 1855670976. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21951 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, RUFUS M. (RUFUS MATTHEW). Social Law in the Spiritual World: Studies in Human and Divine Inter-Relationship. Philadelphia John C. Winston, 1904. 1st ed. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. 272 pp. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 10234 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOST, WALTER (EDITOR); OLMSTED, WENDY (EDITOR). Rhetorical Invention and Religious Inquiry: New Perspectives. New Haven, CT YUP: Yale University Press, 2000. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 426 pp. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12021 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005