| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AXE, JOHN. All About Collecting Girls' Series Books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & Others. Grantsville, MD Hobby House Press, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. 160 pp. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21630 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AXE, JOHN. All About Collecting Boys' Series Books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & Others. Grantsville, MD Hobby House Press, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. 144 pp. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21826 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN (EDITOR); COOK, JAMES (CAPT.). Cook's Voyages of Discovery [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London A. & C. Black, 1930. Reprint ed. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. 418 + 2 pp. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13058 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BETTS, KATHARINE (EDITOR); BIRRELL, BOB (EDITOR). People and Place (39 Issues). Melbourne Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University, 1996-2006. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Each issue: 64 pp. Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: 13165 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROUN, JEREMY. The Encyclopedia of Wood Working Techniques [Woodworking Techniques]. Sydney Simon & Schuster, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, crease front cover. 176 pp. A unique A-Z directory of woodworking techniques plus guidance on how best to use them. ISBN: 0731803965. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22587 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHERRY, BOB (PROPRIETOR). Your Guide to Creating Beautiful Hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and Other Varieties Available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW Paradise Plants, 2004. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. 25 pp. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22982 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHOUEIRI, YOUSSEF (EDITOR). Breaking the Cycle: CIVIL Wars in Lebanon. London Stacey International, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 323 pp. This book presents the findings of a conference held by the Centre for Lebanese Studies in the summer of 2006. It explored the path to a new Lebanon, a Lebanon free from the cycle of civil war. ISBN: 9781905299539. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23318 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLARK, SANDRA (EDITOR). The Hutchinson Shakespeare Dictionary: An a - Z Guide to Shakespeare's Plays, Characters and Contemporaries. Oxford Helicon Press, 1993. Reissue ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, remainder stripe. 291 pp. This dictionary is written for those wishing to know more about Shakespeare's plays, the man himself, and the theatre of his day. In more than 1,000 concisely written entries, it presents the essential information on England's greatest playwright, alphabetically arranged to put the facts at your fingertips. ISBN: 0099913208. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21949 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLBERT, DAVID. The Magical Worlds of Narnia: A Treasury of Myths, Legends, and Fascinating Facts. New York Berkley Books, 2005. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. 186 pp. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23530 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINS, PAUL (EDITOR); NICHOLLS, PETER (FOREWORD). The Mup Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 1998. 1st p/b ed. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges lightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. 188 pp. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the science fiction field. ISBN: 0522848028. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 20536 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PUBLIC TRANSPORT COMMISSION. Rules and Regulations for the Conduct of Traffic and for the Guidance of Employees in the Service of the Commission to Take Effect from the 1st of July, 1973. Sydney Public Transport Commission of New South Wales: Rail Division, 1973. Hardback very small, blue cloth cover, very good condition, rubber stamps front pastedown & edges. 244 pp. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 13104 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EMMOTT & COMPANY. Electrical Year Book 1937: A Collection of Electrical Engineering Notes, Rules, Tables and Data [Electrical Yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London Emmott & Company, 1937. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. 380 pp. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2478 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EMMOTT & COMPANY. Mechanical World Year Book 1946 [Mechanical World Yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London Emmott & Company, 1946. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge of front cover slightly faded, owner's written name. 268 pp. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1526 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROKEN HILL PROPRIETARY COMPANY. Shapes and Sections: Information and Tables for Engineers, Architects and Designers of Buildings and Other Structures, Relating to Products Manufactured by the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited and Allied Industries Australia. Broken Hill, NSW Broken Hill Proprietary Company (BHP), 1952. Several-times revised ed. Paperback octavo, black imitation leather limp cover, very good condition, marbled edges, tables, diagrams, owner's written name & details. 380 pp. Originally published , 1919, and revised several times. The latest edition of a handbook that contains the latest data about iron and steel products and their uses, including products manufactured by subsidiary and associated companies. The final section contains numerous engineering and mathematical reference tables. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12895 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'CONNOR, FRANK (EDITOR). A Book of Ireland: With 52 Photographs. London Collins, 1967. Reprint ed. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. 384 pp. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21890 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COZZOLINO, MIMMO; RUTHERFORD, G. FYSH (WITH); BLAINEY, GEOFFREY (INTRODUCTION); ADAMS, PHILLIP (INTRODUCTION). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1980. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. 192 pp. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 2550 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRAIG, PATRICIA. The Oxford Book of Ireland. Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge of book. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 514 pp. Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 9676A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DOLAN, TERENCE PATRICK (COMPILER, EDITOR). A Dictionary of Hiberno - English: The Irish Use of English. Dublin Gill & Macmillan, 1999. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. 311 pp. This is the only dictionary that provides an authoritative lexicon of the English language as spoken in Ireland. Hiberno-English differs from standard English in a number of ways, most notably through the retention of archaic forms redundant in standard English and through borrowings from the Gaelic language. ISBN: 071712942X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21737 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'DONOGHUE, BERNARD (EDITOR). Oxford Irish Quotations. New York Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback, as new condition. 295 pp. 2,000 quotations arranged thematically with an author index to help you to find your favourite author. ISBN: 0198602391. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20014 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EDWARDS, MARY. Australian Wild Flowers Address and Phone Book [Wildflowers]. Perth, Fremantle Westviews Pty Ltd, 1985. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean & unused. 28 pp. Estimated date 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20828 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FEUERSTEIN, GEORG. Encylopedic Dictionary of Yoga. London Unwin Paperbacks, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos & sketches. 430 pp. ISBN: 0044407343. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 14996 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FORD, WILLIAM; FORD, FREDERICK. Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: Compiled with the Greatest Care, Up to the 31st December, 1850 [Facsimile Series, No. 16]. Sydney Library of Australian History, 1978. Facsimile ed. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages creased. 156 pp. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 13263 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FULTON, MARGARET. Encyclopedia of Food and Cookery: The Complete Kitchen Companion. Melbourne Mandarin, 1991. 1st thus ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & lines covers. 436 pp. This wonderful book has everything arranged alphabetically. There are more than 1,000 entries and 1,500 recipes. This is a very comprehensive collection of recipes, history, and food descriptions which will suit the beginner and the most experienced cook. ISBN: 1863300856. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23285 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SYDNEY GAZETTE. The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 [William Dixson Foundation Publication, No 2]. Sydney John Ferguson, 1982. 2nd facsimile, reissue ed. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name. Jacket: base front cover faintly marked, rear cover rubbed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Unnum pp. Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963. The first facsimile edition was in 1899. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12984 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREHAN, IDA. Pocket Guide to Irish Family Names. Belfast Appletree Press, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback tall trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. 95 pp. This pocket-sized guide lists and describes 80 well known Irish family names and explains the history and associations of each. Illustrations of the shields of each family are included. ISBN: 0862811333. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 22323 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005