next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 327 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, SIMON (EDITOR).  The Prevention of Racial Discrimination in Britain [Unitar Series, No. 4].
London OUP: Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side lightly browned. 502 pp. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 6975
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ACKERMAN, DIANE.  A Natural History of the Senses.
London Chapmans, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 331 pp. A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21308
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ADAMS, HOWARD.  The Search for Wholeness: A Gestalt Approach to the Unitary Understanding of the Human Process.
Springwood, NSW Gestalt Institute of Australia, 1993. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. 173 pp. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11412
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ADAMS, HOWARD.  The Search for Wholeness: A Gestalt Approach to the Unitary Understanding of the Human Process.
Springwood, NSW Gestalt Institute of Australia, 1993. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 173 pp. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11412A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AIELLO, THERESA.  Child and Adolescent Treatment for Social Work Practice: A Relational Perspective for Beginning Clinicians.
New York Free Press, 1999. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 221 pp. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 5336
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALLAND, ALEXANDER.  Evolution and Human Behavior [Human Behaviour] [Social Science Paperbacks Series].
London Tavistock Publications, 1969. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 243 pp. ISBN: 0422725706.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5371
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALTSCHULER, JENNY; DALE, BARBARA (CONTRIBUTIONS); BYNG-HALL, JOHN (CONTRIBUTIONS).  Working with Chronic Illness: A Family Approach [Basic Texts in Counselling and Psychotherapy Series].
Basingstoke Macmillan Press, 1997. Paperback trade, as new condition. 218 pp. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12444
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AMNER, GUNILLA.  Fear of Flying in CIVIL Airline Passengers: A Manifold Phenomenon with Various Motivational Roots.
Lund, Sweden Department of Psychology, Lund University, 1997. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). 121 pp. A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12896
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANDERSON, JONATHON.  Psycholinguistic Experiments in Foreign Language Testing.
Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. 159 pp. By Australian academic, who conducted research in Fiji and southeast Asia on how well English is understood by foreign language speakers. He uses the cloze technique, which measures the reading difficulty of printed materials and the comprehension ability of readers. ISBN: 0702208892.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 4509
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANTHONY, SYLVIA.  The Discovery of Death in Childhood and After.
London Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1971. 1st thus ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. 280 pp. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22915
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

APPLEBAUM, PAUL S. (EDITOR); UYEHARA, LISA A. (EDITOR); ELIN, MARK R. (EDITOR).  Trauma and Memory: Clinical and Legal Controversies.
New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 552 pp. The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 21146
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ARCHER, JOHN.  The Nature of Grief: The Evolution and Psychology of Reactions to Loss.
London Routledge, 1999. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 317 pp. A British psychologist studies the evolution of grief. He shows that grief is a natural reaction to loss of many kinds, as revealed by studies in evolutionary psychology, ethology and experimental psychology. It is a common experience in humans that has evolved from simpler versions in animals. It builds up these primitive reactions; higher-level mental processes attribute meaning to the events and feelings experienced. ISBN: 0415178584.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13251
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ARGYLE, MICHAEL.  The Psychology of Interpersonal Behaviour.
London Penguin Books, 1990. 4th ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. 336 pp. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 21366
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ARIETI, SILVANO.  Creativity: The Magic Synthesis.
New York Basic Books, 1976. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. 448 pp. ISBN: 0465014445.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 11422
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASHCRAFT, MARK H.  Cognition (Pearson International Edition).
Upper Saddle River, NJ Prentice Hall / Pearson Education, 2004. 4th ed. Fourth edition. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.0 Kg). 624 pp. Using a first person narrative, Ashcraft, in this fourth edition, thoroughly covers the foundation areas in cognition. Reflecting the increasing new technologies to study memory and cognition, he continues to integrate sections on neurosciences within individual chapter topics. The introductory chapters provide major background sections on neurons and the brain to accommodate students without formal coursework on neuroscience Other important new developments also examined in the new edition include: false memory research, new research on working memory and individual differences, new strides in online investigations of comprehension and reading, and new challenges to classic research in the heurstics of decision-making. ISBN: 013198229X.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13225
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAKAN, PAUL (EDITOR).  Attention.
New York Insight / Van Nostrand, 1966. Paperback, good plus condition only, edgewear, rubber stamp, sticker. 226 pp. Discussion about attention, an enduring problem in cognitive psychology.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11338
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAKER, ROBERT A.  Hidden Memories: Voices and Visions from Within.
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1992. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), bottom edge slightly bumped, rubber stamps. 373 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of alleged supernatural experiences of the mind, in particular hidden memories (cryptomnesia). ISBN: 0879756845.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 10417
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALDWIN, LOUIS.  Oneselves: Multiple Personalities, 1811 - 1981.
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, 1984. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 163 pp. Collection of historical and modern accounts and writings about multiple personality. ISBN: 0899501249.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 7530
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BANYARD, PHILIP; GRAYSON, ANDREW.  Introducing Psychological Research: Sixty Studies That Shape Psychology [60 Studies].
Basingstoke Macmillan, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback, as new condition. 506 pp. A collection of 60 full but readable summaries (with consistent format) of important psychology research studies, including Freud, Bandura, B. F. Skinner, Stanley Milgram and Philip Zimbardo. Each includes background information that puts the studies in context, and clarifies the underlying principles of the research. ISBN: 0333620054.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 11433
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BARBER, PAUL J.; LEGGE, DAVID.  Perception and Information [Essential Psychology Series, No A4].
London Methuen, 1976. Paperback, very good plus condition. 144 pp. ISBN: 0416820409.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9708
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BEE-GATES, DONNA.  I Want It Now: Navigating Childhood in a Materialistic World.
New York Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 245 pp. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22836
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BENJAMIN, LUDY T. JR (EDITOR); DANIEL, ROBERT S. (EDITOR); BREWER, CHARLES L. (EDITOR).  Handbook for Teaching Introductory Psychology.
Hillsdale, NJ LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1985. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables. 234 pp. Provides a readily accessible collection of articles on teaching introductory psychology. ISBN: 0898595614.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20517
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERKOWITZ, LEONARD.  The Development of Motives and Values in the Child.
New York Basic Books, 1964. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). 114 pp.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2947
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERTOCCI, P. A. (PETER ANTHONY).  The Person and Primary Emotions [Recent Research in Psychology Series].
New York Springer-Verlag, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor annotation one page, minor edgewear, few slight creases covers. 340 pp. An academic psychological and philosophical text the describes the role of the person in the primary emotions. ISBN: 0387968121.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 22238
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BIGNALL, C. E.  The Intuitive Faculty.
New Romney, Kent Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS), 1972. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. 44 pp.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 7052
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

327 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005