| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSEN, NEVILLE A.; TULIP, JAMES (FOREWORD). The Crow's Threefold Amen. Sydney: North Parramatta UTC Publications, 1998. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. 43 pp. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 8818 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANGUS & ROBERTSON; HORDER, MARGARET (ILLUSTRATIONS). Pretty Pollie Pillicote [Blue Wren Book]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st ed. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. 32 pp. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20989 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AQUILINA, JUDE; KEMPF, FRANZ (ILLUSTRATIONS). On a Moon Spiced Night. Adelaide, Kent Town Wakefield Press, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, a few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small crease back cover next to spine. 82 pp. Rich poetry that is about everyday life. ISBN: 1862546401. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21856 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BENNETT, BETTY T. (EDITOR); CURRAN, STUART (EDITOR). Shelley: Poet Legislator of the World. Baltimore JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, slight edgewear. 310 pp. The authors bring together an internationally recognized group of scholars to focus on Percy Bysshe Shelley's conception of the poet's social role and how that conception has changed over time. They examine the ways in which Shelley's thought engages contemporary debates on feminism, class structure, political representation, and human rights, and how it in turn affects radical politics in England. ISBN: 0801851769. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21635 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRISSENDEN, R. F. The Whale in Darkness. Canberra ANU Press: Australian National University Press, 1980. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, few small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamps, tiny tear inside rear cover top edge above pastedown, very minor wear top & base of spine & corners, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). 71 pp. This collection of recent poetry by R. F. Brissenden confirms him as one of the foremost Australian poets of his generation. The poems are strikingly and unmistakably Australian. It is a compelling and haunting collection, put together with an assured and accurate hand. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). ISBN: 0708110835. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21982 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT. The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke. London Sidgwick & Jackson, 1934. Reprint ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap large-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece (black & white portrait with tissue guard), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), edges lightly foxed & browned. 166 pp. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. Contains a new portrait and a facsimile of the manuscript of his famous poem The Soldier. AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 12221 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT. Twenty Poems by Rupert Brooke. London Sidgwick & Jackson, 1944. reprint ed. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. 47 pp. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20596 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROOKS, DAVID. Walking to Point Clear: Poems 1983 - 2002. Blackheath, NSW Brandl & Schlesinger, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 79 pp. His long-awaited second collection, gathers together some of his best poems from the last two decades. He writes spare, existential lyrics about the coastal rainforest of southern NSW, that have earned him a unique place in the landscape of Australian poetry. ISBN: 1876040521. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20714 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROPHY, KEVIN. Portrait in Skin: Poems by Kevin Brophy. Wollongong, NSW Five Islands Press, 2002. Paperback wide, as new condition. 79 pp. ISBN: 0864187521. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9722 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROPHY, KEVIN. Seeing Things. Wollongong, NSW Five Islands Press, 1997. Paperback, very good plus condition. 77 pp. Australian poetry, by lecturer in creative writing, Deakin University. ISBN: 0864184492. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 10052 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUCKLEY, VINCENT (SELECTED BY). Australian Poetry [a&R Modern Poets]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1958. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears, slightly foxed. 94 pp. Australian poetry is an annual anthology drawn from the best current work by Australian poets. This selection - the 16th in the series - has been made by the poet and critic Vincent Buckley. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20775 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DAVID. The Man in the Honeysuckle. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1980. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear along spine, minor edgewear, small mark front cover. 80 pp. These poems express the poet's love of life, and his sense of humour. The poet received the Henry Lawson Australian Arts Award in 1970 and the Patrick White Literary Award in 1975. ISBN: 0207141533. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21928 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CORCORAN, NEIL. Poets of Modern Ireland: Text, Context, Intertext. Cardiff University of Wales Press, 1999. Paperback trade, as new condition. 223 pp. A leading commentator on contemporary poetry critiques the poems of W. B. Yeats, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Michael Longley, Austin Clarke, Padraic Fallon, Louis MacNeice, Paul Muldoon and Ciaran Carson. ISBN: 0708315135. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9833 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRAVEN, PETER (EDITOR). The Best Australian Poems 2003. Melbourne Black Inc, 2003. Paperback trade, as new condition. 369 pp. ISBN: 1863950931. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10253 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CROFT, JULIAN. Confessions of a Corinthian. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1991. Paperback, very good plus condition. 62 pp. Australian poetry that is critical of the luxury and self-indulgence of modern Australian society. ISBN: 0207171106. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18935 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DUTTON, GEOFFREY. New Poems to 1972. Adelaide Australian Letters, 1972. 1st ed. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, few tiny marks back cover, owner's rubber stamp, signed on title page by author, written & dated dedication to owner. 52 pp. A great little book of poetry. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22018 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIOTT, BRIAN (EDITOR). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian Authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1979. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. 330 pp. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 1019 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FREMANTLE, ANNE (EDITOR); FREMANTLE, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR). In Love with Love: 100 of the Greatest Mystical Poems [Spiritual Masters Series]. New York Paulist Press, 1978. Paperback, very good plus condition. 170 pp. ISBN: 0809121360. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 12177 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GRANT, JAMIE. Skywriting: Poems 1985 - 1988. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1989. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. 66 pp. The third collection by the Melbourne-born poet. ISBN: 0207163723. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4856 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREENOP, FRANK S. Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney K. G. Murray, 1943. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. 64 pp. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 3677 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HEWETT, DOROTHY; LILLEY, MERV; HARDY, FRANK (INTRODUCTION). What About the People! City Not Stated: Sydney National Council of the Realist Writers Groups, 1965. Paperback, card cover (lightly rubbed), stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photo portrait, black & white vignette title page, inside covers slightly foxed, slight edgewear. 98 pp. (Estimated date, 1960s - Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scarce book of political poetry by two active members of the Communist Party. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 13294 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KENDALL, HENRY; WILLIAMS, RHYS (ILLUSTRATIONS). Rose Lorraine and Other Poems. Sydney W. H. Honey Publishing, 1945. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, coloured card pages, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), rear cover & edges slightly foxed. Unnum 16 pp. Estimated date: 1945. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6300 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KNOX, NICOLA (EDITOR); FOWLER, JOHN (INTRODUCTION). Walking the Bird: A Collection of Prose and Poetry by Older Writers. Sydney: Potts Point & Glebe Kings Cross Community & Information Centre / Book House at Wild & Woolley, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), very minor wear top & base of spine, internally excellent. 112 pp. Poems and stories chosen from submitted entries to a literary contest since 1997. This special book has been funded by the South Sydney Council as a community service (introduced by the mayor). The pieces come from all over New South Wales; however, in the main they reflect Sydney. ISBN: 1740181565. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22002 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KRAUSMANN, RUDI; WHITELEY, BRETT (DRAWINGS). From Another Shore. Sydney Wild & Woolley, 1975. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). 80 pp. A first prose collection by a writer who lives on Scotland Island, north of Sydney. A critic stated: "steeped in a Germanic and European tradition of literature .. tense with the contradictions and confrontations he feels towards the fresh raw sensibility of Australian life and culture" Refreshingly illustrated by the cult artist Brett Whiteley. ISBN: 090933109X. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 13047 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LANIER, EMELIA; LANYER, AEMILIA (OLD SPELLING); ROWSE, A. L. (INTRODUCTION). The Poems of Shakespeare's Dark Lady: Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum [Hail God, King of the Jews]. London Jonathan Cape, 1979. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges very slightly foxed, sticker mark, bookplate, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 144 pp. Emilia Lanier published these feminist Elizabethan poems in 1610 - only a year after the publication of Shakespeare's Sonnets. Rowse identifies her as the Dark Lady of the sonnets (based on her vehement criticism of them). ISBN: 0517537451. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 15303 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005