| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| CADBURY, DEBORAH. Space Race: The Untold Story of Two Rivals & Their Struggle for the Moon. London Fourth Estate, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. 372 pp. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21510 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CORNELL, JAMES (EDITOR). Bubbles, Voids and Bumps in Time: The New Cosmology. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Reprint ed. paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, cover slightly creased. 190 pp. ISBN: 0521426731. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11913 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COVENEY, PETER; HIGHFIELD, ROGER; PRIGOGINE, ILYA (FOREWORD). The Arrow of Time: A Voyage Through Science to Solve Time's Greatest Mystery. New York Fawcett Columbine, 1991. 1st US ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), slight foxing edges. 378 pp. The authors examine the greatest mystery of time - the passage of time. ISBN: 0449906302. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21538 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HERBERT, NICK. Quantum Reality: Beyond the New Physics. New York Anchor Books, 1987. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner slightly creased front cover. 205 pp. An excursion into metaphysics and the meaning of reality. ISBN: 0385235690. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 23358 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HODGSON, DAVID. The Mind Matters: Consciousness and Choice in a Quantum World. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. 484 pp. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12293 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HUIZENGA, JOHN R. Cold Fusion: The Scientific Fiasco of the Century. Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches to covers, small mark bottom of book near spine. 318 pp. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21579 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JEANS, JAMES (SIR). The Stars in Their Courses. Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1939. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. 208 pp. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12558 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCLEAN, LYN. Watt's the Buzz: Understanding and Avoiding the Risks of Electromagnetic Radiation [Watts the Buzz]. Melbourne Scribe Publications, 2002. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cartoons, tables, appendix, edges lightly rubbed & browned. 262 pp. A clear, practical no-nonsense guide to reducing your exposure to electromagnetic radiation in the home and at work. By Australian consumer advocate who edits the EMRAA News, the newsletter of the Electromagnetic Radiation Association of Australia. Includes an detailed appendix of scientific literature. ISBN: 0908011660. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11934 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MEDVEDEV, ZHORES A. Nuclear Disaster in the Urals. New York Vintage / Random House, 1980. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. 214 pp. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3910 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MITTON, SIMON. The Crab Nebula. London Faber & Faber, 1979. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, black & white photos. 194 pp. Secretary of the Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge, writes the remarkable story of the Crab Nebula, representing a supernova or exploding star that was observed in China in 1054 AD. The nebular and its fast-spinning pulsar are described in detail, together with the astronomical context, and its influence on modern astronomy. ISBN: 0571103677. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 13304 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'NEIL, W. M. (WILLIAM M.). Early Astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus. Sydney SUP: Sydney University Press, 1986. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 214 pp. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 19385 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PANEK, RICHARD. Seeing and Believing: The Story of the Telescope, and How We Found Our Place in the Universe. London Fourth Estate, 2001. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. 198 pp. ISBN: 1841153796. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 2159 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PERLIS, SAM (S.). The Theory of Matrices. Reading, MA Addison-Wesley, 1958. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rubber bookshop stamp, edge tears & edgewear to jacket. 237 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12165 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SCHEFTER, JAMES. The Race: The Definitive Story of America's Battle to Beat Russia to the Moon. London Arrow Books, 2000. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. 303 pp. ISBN: 0099406144. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6275 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WERTHEIM, MARGARET. The Pearly Gates of Cyberspace: A History of Space from Dante to the Internet. Sydney Doubleday, 1999. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner very slightly bumped. 336 pp. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11719 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WILBER, KEN (EDITOR); NIEHAUS, ANN (ASSISTANT). Quantum Questions: Mystical Writings of the World's Great Physicists. Boston New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala, 1984. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. 209 pp. The surprising writings of the major physicists - Einstein, Heisenberg, Schroedinger, de Broglie, Jeans, Planck, Pauli and Eddington - about a spiritual or mystical basis of life. ISBN: 0394723384. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 16831 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005