next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSCOMBE, G. E. M.  An Introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus.
London Hutchinson University Library, 1971. 4th ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, faint foxing flyleaf & edges, minor edgewear, tiny piece plastic coating missing top edge front cover. 179 pp. The author describes and emphasizes the revolutionary investigation, discoveries and theories of Frege and of Russell, reflection on - and criticism of - that inspired much of the Tractatus. ISBN: 009051131X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23548
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BACON, FRANCIS.  The Advancement of Learning Novum Organum [and] New Atlantis [Great Books of the Western World, No. 30].
Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. 1st ed. Hardback large octavo, very good condition. 214 pp. Bacon defends learning and science, and identifies topics inadequately investigated. The second piece of work (1620) was to serve as the second of the six parts of his plan. The third posthumous work is a short unfinished piece of fiction about his proposed ideal society.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22224
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAGGINI, JULIAN (EDITOR); STANGROOM, JEREMY (EDITOR).  What More Philosophers Think.
London Continuum, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom corner front cover, pages clean & excellent. 197 pp. This book brings together a collection of interviews with some of the world's most important and influential philosophers and intellectuals, as well as leading figures in the arts and politics. The interviews - all revised and expanded from The Philosophers Magazine, cover a wide range of issues and offer a unique insight into the minds behind the great ideas of today. ISBN: 9780826493002.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23567
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOGUE, RONALD.  Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the Twentieth Century Series].
London Routledge, 1989. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. 196 pp. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12568
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BORGER, ROBERT (EDITOR); CIOFFI, FRANK (EDITOR).  Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences.
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1978. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label only), very good condition, faint pencil impressions on cover. 520 pp. ISBN: 0521099056.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2396
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DE BOTTON, ALAIN.  The Consolations of Philosophy.
London Hamish Hamilton, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, 100% recycled paper, page edges very slightly yellowed, spine very slightly creased. 265 pp. Introduces some common ideas in philosophy, based on six famous philosophers: Socrates, Epicurus, Seneca, Montaigne, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche. The inspiration for the TV series Philosophy. ISBN: 0241140110.
AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 11330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRAYBROOKE, DAVID.  Meeting Needs [Studies in Moral, Political, and Legal Philosophy].
Princeton, NJ PUP: Princeton University Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 344 pp. This book aims to show how the philosophical concept of needs operates when it is working well and giving firm guidance in the choice of social policies. ISBN: 0691077274.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21677
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BROWN, D. G.  Action.
London George Allen & Unwin, 1968. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. 150 pp. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21850
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUBNER, RUDIGER (EDITOR).  German Idealist Philosophy.
London Penguin Classics, 1997. Paperback, very good plus condition. 339 pp. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 12294
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CASEY, EDWARD S.; MORANO, DONALD V.  The Life of the Transcendental Ego: Essays in Honor of William Earle.
Albany, NY SUNY Press: State University of New York Press, 1986. 1st ed. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. 217 pp. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20285
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAWS, PETER.  Structuralism: The Art of the Intelligible [Contemporary Studies in Philosophy and the Human Sciences].
Atlantic Highlands, NJ Humanities Press International, 1991. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. 276 pp. The author demonstrates that structuralism was not displaced by post-structuralism but remains a standing contribution to the legacy of philosophy. Provides a worldview that reconciles old conflicts between nature and society, objective and subjective, individual and group. ISBN: 0391036866.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23189
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COATES, IRENE.  Mind the Gap: A Dynamic Philosophy.
Sydney: Blackheath Verand Press, 2003. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. 216 pp. (No. 128 of a limited edition.) The author is a multi-skilled creative personality who started her academic life as a self-admitted rebel, and has continued to offer insights into human society ever since. This is her seventh published book which draws on all her previous work to take an original look at philosophy. ISBN: 0975116509.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23586
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

O'CONNOR, D. J. (EDITOR).  Free Will [Problems of Philosophy Series].
London Macmillan, 1981. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased some pages, slight foxing edges. 140 pp. This book is an introductory examination of the very old and intractable philosophical problem of free will. ISBN: 0333117611.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22188
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COOPER, DAVID E. (EDITOR); SPRIGGE, T. L. S. (ADVISORY EDITOR).  Metaphysics: The Classic Readings [Philosophy: The Classic Readings Series].
Oxford Blackwell, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom edge, few light scratches covers. 308 pp. A collection of influential attempts to depict the fundamental nature of reality or being - from Spinoza's doctrine of a single, indivisible substance to Russell's 'logical atomism' and from the Buddha's account of a causally interrelated world to Leibniz's one of causally independent 'monads'. A comprehensive introduction by the editor, together with his preambles to each text, makes this an ideal volume for philosophy students. ISBN: 0631213252.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23534
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DEUTSCHER, MAX.  Subjecting and Objecting.
Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1983. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight browning to edges. 281 pp. Professor Deutscher aims to leave the reader with a sense of continual resolving of thought about objectivity, rather than a fixed or final solution. ISBN: 0702218510.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21056
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DEWEY, JOHN; GOUINLOCK, JAMES (EDITOR).  The Moral Writings of John Dewey [Great Books in Philosophy Series].
Amherst Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1994. Revised ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 282 pp. Collected essays on ethical thought by the noted American philosopher and educator. ISBN: 0879758821.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 12079
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EMPIRICUS, SEXTUS; BURY, R. G. (TRANSLATION).  Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great Books in Philosophy Series].
Amherst Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1990. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. 283 pp. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 12063
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FLEW, ANTONY (EDITORIAL CONSULTANT).  A Dictionary of Philosophy.
London Pan Macmillan, 1984. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback trade, good condition only, lightly browned, minor edgewear, spine creased. 380 pp. This dictionary is an important reference that can be used as a guide book to the history of ideas for the philosophy student or the general reader who wants clarification of the many terms and names within its scope. This edition has been revised and has more than two dozen new or substantially revised entries and over 100 updatings and corrections. ISBN: 0330283596.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20999
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GARDNER, MARTIN.  Weird Water & Fuzzy Logic: More Notes of a Fringe Watcher.
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1997. 2nd ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. 260 pp. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23393
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GAVA, GIACOMO.  The Knowledge Argument: A Survey and a Proposal.
Padova, Italy CLEUP, 2004. Paperback trade, as new condition. 224 pp. Italian philosophy professor provides an historical survey of the Knowledge Argument, Jackson's formulation of Mary's case, and a personal suggestion for overcoming problems. ISBN: 8871789210.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 11754
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GRAY, JOHN; GREY, JOHN (WRONG SPELLING); MILL, J. S. (JOHN STUART).  MILL on Liberty: A Defence.
London Routledge, 1996. 2nd ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. 175 pp. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20449
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HACKING, IAN (EDITOR).  Scientific Revolutions [Oxford Readings in Philosophy].
Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lettering slightly faded (a common problem), edges slightly foxed. 180 pp. Eight essays by experts in the philosophy of science, including T. S. Kuhn, Karl Popper, Imre Lakatos and Paul Feyerabend. ISBN: 019875051X.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4420
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HALBERSTAM, JOSHUA.  Everyday Ethics: Inspired Solutions to Real-Life Dilemmas.
New York Penguin Books, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks, few small creases in covers, slight spotting around edges & a few pages. 204 pp. In this refreshingly original book, the author shows us how to develop a moral imagination and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 21480
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HALLER, RUDOLF.  Questions on Wittgenstein.
London Routledge, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. 149 pp. The author is one of Austria's foremost authorities on both Wittgenstein and contemporary Austrian philosophy. In this book Professor Haller brings his experience to bear on a matter of vital philosophical importance: Wittgenstein's relationship to his Austrian predecessors and peers. ISBN: 0415009456.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23545
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HARDIN, RUSSELL.  One for All: The Logic of Group Conflict.
Princeton, NJ PUP: Princeton University Press, 1997. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 288 pp. A philosophical analysis that aims to understand the sway of groups in our time. ISBN: 0691048258.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20409
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005