| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, RICHARD JAMES (EDITOR); PEARLMAN, KAREN (EDITOR). Performing the Unnameable: An Anthology of Australian Performance Texts. Sydney, Redfern Currency Press, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 189 pp. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23638 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN BALLET. The Merry Widow: Franz Lehar. Sydney Playbill Pty Ltd, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Unnum 28 pp. Drama performed at the Opera House as a ballet which was directed by Sir Robert Helpman. There are a few full-colour drawings of the costumes that are used in the ballet, making this a very nice playbill to have in a Australian drama collection. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 20635 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAUME, MICHAEL. The Sydney Opera House Affair. Melbourne Nelson, 1967. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 174 pp. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11871 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEBBINGTON, WARREN (EDITOR). A Dictionary of Australian Music. Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic cover. Heavy. 361 pp. ISBN: 0195508394. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10640 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERLIN STAATSKAPELLE (BERLIN STATE ORCHESTRA); KURZ, SIEGFRIED (CONDUCTOR); EHWALD, CHRISTIAN (CONDUCTOR); ROSEL, PETER (SOLOIST). Berlin Staatskapelle: Australian Tour 1986. Perth Programme Production / Doreen Pallier & Veron Jones Design Studio, 1986. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, few full-page colour adverts, minor edgewear. 12 pp. A concert program for March, 1986. The Festival of Perth arranged and managed the tour. The program guide includes adverts about Leeuwin Estate Winery, Swan Premium Lager and The Barrack House Group. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21937 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLUNDELL, GRAEME. Australian Theatre: Backstage with Graeme Blundell. Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & rubbing. 250 pp. The Australian actor selects 300 anecdotes about Australian theatre going back to the 1790s. ISBN: 019553767X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 9085 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURDICK, JACQUES. Theater [Theatre] [World of Culture Series]. New York Newsweek Books, 1974. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos & full-page sketches, few marks along top edge, slight foxing on reverse of jacket. Heavy. 192 pp. A comprehensive chronicle of theatrical technique. Stage and set design, costuming, and lighting, acting and playwriting are covered. Contains some 170 illustrations, a third in full colour. Gold coins, vibrant mosaics, delicate frescoes, medieval manuscript illuminations, woodcuts, romantic paintings, many modern photos. A wonderful reference book to own. ISBN: 0882251031. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20742 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CONNOLLY, ROBERT; PERLMAN, ELLIOT; ELLIS, BOB (FOREWORD). Three Dollars: Screenplay Based on the Novel by Elliot Perlman [Currency Screenplays]. Sydney Currency Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages & back cover. 108 pp. Adapted from the celebrated novel by Elliot Perlman, the screenplay is published here with an essay by the author of the novel. There are a selection of stills from the film. ISBN: 0868197696. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22708 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COOKE, GREVILLE. The Theory of Music [Benn's Sixpenny Library]. London Ernest Benn, 1928. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. 80 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6826 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COULTHARD, DALE (EDITOR); KARPOV, DIMITRI (EDITOR); YOUNG, ELSIE (NARRATOR). Australia's Heritage in Song. Moorooka, QLD Music Store Books, 1988. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white drawings, music scores. 142 pp. A strong collection of significant Australian songs, from the First Fleet to the present. Each song was chosen for its relevance to Australia's unique history and culture. Each includes a brief history, and sheet music for piano, organ, guitar and recorder. Includes Waltzing Matilda, Old Man Emu, Click Go the Shears, Home Among the Gumtrees, Our Don Bradman, The Carnival is Over (the Seekers), Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport, Shaddup Your Face, C'mon Aussie C'Mon. ISBN: 0731647505. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 13073 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DONKIN, ELLEN (EDITOR); CLEMENT, SUSAN (EDITOR). Upstaging Big Daddy: Directing Theatre As If Gender and Race Matter. Ann Arbor, MI University of Michigan Press, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. 329 pp. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 7757 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ERNST, ANTONY. The Once and Future Ring: Thoughts on the Origins and Performance of the Ring. Sydney Wagner Society, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover. 128 pp. This book had its genesis in a series of lectures presented by the author to "The Wagner Society In New South Wales" in 1998, as part of that Society's preparation for the first Adelaide Ring cycle in November and December of that year. ISBN: 0646434187. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22795 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FEDERATION OF BUSH MUSIC GROUPS; DALLEY-SCARLETT, ROBERT (FOREWORD); SHAW, ROBERT (DRAWINGS). The Queensland Centenary Pocket Songbook. Sydney Edwards & Shaw, 1959. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, music scores, slight edgewear. 72 pp. Estimated date 1959. Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12507 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FEWSTER, ANGELA. Black Chrysanthemums. Melbourne: Montmorency Yackandandah Playscripts, 1982. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. 691 pp. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12886 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FREUD, SALLY (EDITOR). Thank You, Good Night: A Backstage Pass to Australian Rock'n'Roll. Sydney Random House, 1997. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. 164 pp. A collection of humorous anecdotes by leading Australian rock musicians. ISBN: 0091833930. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1824 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOOD, ALEX; OTTO AND CHRIS (DRAWINGS). The Flying Pieman: A Musical Play in 10 Episodes. Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1974. 1st ed. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. 51 pp. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20556 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOUSEHOLD, G. A. (EDITOR); SMITH, L. M. H. (COLLECTION OF). To Catch a Sunbeam: Victorian Reality Through the Magic Lantern. London Michael Joseph, 1979. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. 144 pp. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1498 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HUMPHRIES, BARRY. "Excuse I" Another Nice Night's Entertainment. City Not Stated: Melbourne Publisher Not Stated, 1965. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & adverts, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner. Unnum 20 pp. Estimated date: 1965. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Melbourne show presented by J. C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Full of pictures & adverts, this little pamphlet would be a great addition to any performing arts collection. There is also a loose insert about the December 27th on stage gala holiday pantomime Alice In Wonderland. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21896 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JACKSON, RUSSELL (EDITOR). Victorian Theatre: A New Mermaid Background Book [Victorian Theater]. London A. & C. Black, 1989. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 370 pp. ISBN: 0713631341. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 7440 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KITCHIN, LAURENCE. Mid-Century Drama. London Faber, 1962. 2nd ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owners written name on flyleaf, several pages & jacket flap contain some underlining or annotation, protective removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 238 pp. The first survey to include a critical estimate of the new-wave English dramatists. There are some great photos that will interest the student of drama or anyone wanting to learn the history of British drama. Loosely inserted: Envelope used as bookmark has 5d 1963 Royal Visit stamp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20181 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LERNER, ALAN JAY (BOOK & LYRICS); LOEWE, FREDERICK (MUSIC); SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD (ORIGINAL PLAY); THEATRE, CAPITOL. My Fair Lady. Sydney: Pymble Playbill Pty Ltd, 1997. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos, adverts. 40 pp. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, 1997. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 17064 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LEWIS, ROBERT; CLURMAN, HAROLD (INTRODUCTION). Method - or Madness? New York Samuel French, Inc, 1958. 5th printing ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fold-out method chart, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear & rubbing. 165 pp. This book stems from a highly acclaimed series of eight lectures on the Method School of Acting, delivered by Mr. Lewis in the Spring of 1957 at the Playhouse Theatre, New York, to turn-away audiences of actors, directors, playwrights, and other working theatre people. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23157 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ESSEX MUSIC OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD. Essex Spotlight Songster No. 3: Containing 50 Hit Songs. Sydney Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd, 1969. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor foxing some pages, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, tiny piece missing edge back cover, slight edgewear. 28 pp. Estimated date: 1969 (song copyrights). The words to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Macarthur Park, Galveston, A Boy Named Sue, and Wichita Lineman. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21533 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MACKINTOSH, CAMERON; BONBLIL, ALAIN; SCHONBERG, CLAUDE-MICHEL. Miss Saigon: A Musical. London Dewynters, 1993. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, tissue guard, cover slightly scuffed. 32 pp. Souvenir playbill to accompany ?London production of this play. Loosely inserted: Sheet about production details. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 5661 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MEREDITH, JOHN; ANDERSON, HUGH. Folk Songs of Australia and the Men and Women Who Sang Them. Sydney: Dee Why Ure Smith, 1979. 3rd impression ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge. 300 pp. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22854 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005