next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

parapsychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AUERBACH, LOYD.  Mind over Matter: A Comprehensive Guide to Discovering Your Psychic Powers.
New York Kensington Books, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, top corner front cover creased, remainder stripe. 340 pp. Parapsychologist writes about how our minds affect ourselves and the world around us. There are 16 pages of photos. ISBN: 1575660474.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BELOFF, JOHN.  Parapsychology: A Concise History.
London Athlone Press, 1993. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 330 pp. A history-of-ideas account of the retreat of magical thinking in Europe before the rise of the modern scientific world-view; and of the challenge to this view presented by the psychical researchers of the 19th century, and the more recent parapsychologists, who employed scientific methods and criteria. The focus of the book is upon the continuing challenge from parapsychologists. The relationships between parapsychology and modern physics and philosophy are also examined. ISBN: 0485120968.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 12624
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BENNETT, GILLIAN.  Traditions of Belief: Women, Folklore and the Supernatural Today.
Melbourne Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. 222 pp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 19365
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERGER, ARTHUR S. (EDITOR); BERGER, JOYCE (EDITOR).  Reincarnation: Fact or Fable?
Sydney Aquarian Press, 1991. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. 272 pp. A collection of papers from leading authorities, both for and against, one of the most debated religious questions of our time. ISBN: 1855381117.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 12317
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARATELLI, GIULIO.  Psicologia Psicoanalisi Parapsicologia [Written in Italian Language].
Roma / Rome Sovera, 1994. Paperback trade, as new condition. 256 pp. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 11108
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHAUVIN, REMY.  Parapsychology: When the Irrational Rejoins Science.
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, 1985. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. 164 pp. An introduction to parapsychology, by a French biologist from the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0899501451.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 1787
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHRISTIE-MURRAY, DAVID.  Reincarnation: Ancient Beliefs and Modern Evidence.
Bridport, Dorset / Sydney Prism Press / Unity Press, 1988. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. 287 pp. Review of reincarnation, including east/west religion, deja vu, Christos technique, hypnotic regression. ISBN: 1853270121.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 5015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLY, LISETTE (EDITOR); MCMAHON, JOANNE D. S. (EDITOR).  Psi and Clinical Practice: Proceedings of an International Conference Held in London, England, October 28 - 29, 1989.
New York Parapsychology Foundation, 1989. 1st ed. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 233 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The observations of psi processes in clinical experience and related research. ISBN: 0912328444.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 20560
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIS, RICHARD.  The Ghost Guide to Australia.
Sydney Bantam, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, reader crease ispine, slight edgewear. 432 pp. This book contains 700 'true' ghost stories from 500 locations across every state and territory of Australia. They range in time over 200 years of our nation's history from the convict era to the jet age and include many famous and infamous Australians. The book is set out like a motoring guide, with locations listed alphabetically and grouped by state and region. ISBN: 0733801498.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23780
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DINGWALL, ERIC ; GOLDNEY, KATHLEEN M. ; HALL, TREVOR H.  The Haunting of Borley Rectory.
London Duckworth, 1956. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, owner rubber stamps front pastedown & fore-edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 181 pp. Critical study, by three prominent investigators from the Society for Psychical Research, of the alleged hauntings at Borley Rectory from 1900 to the present day. The most fully documented case study of its kind to that date.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 13369
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DINGWALL, E. J.; WRIGHT, MAURICE (FOREWORD).  How to Go to a Medium: A Manual of Instruction.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1927. 1st ed. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose (middle), flyleaf & some pages slightly foxed, board covers slightly marked, few pages have tiny tears top edges, small piece missing top edge one page, slight edgewear. 98 pp. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 21668
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DUMITRESCU, I. FL. (ION); KENYON, JULIAN N. (EDITOR); GALIA, C. A. (TRANSLATION).  Electrographic Imaging in Medicine and Biology.
London Neville Spearman, 1983. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 299 pp. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 9050
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FLOURNOY, THEODORE (TH.); CHARI, C. T. K. (INTRODUCTION); VERMILYE, DANIEL B. (TRANSLATION).  From India to the Planet Mars: A Study of a Case of Somnambulism with Glossolalia.
New Hyde Park, NY University Books, 1963. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), figures (including text-photos), dual binding (superior binding along spine), tape marks jacket flap & pastedown, front flyleaf repaired (bookplate removed), fore-edge slightly foxed (with ink stain), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. 457 pp. (Originally published in 1900, this is 1963 reprint.) Psychology professor (University of Geneva) investigates a famous medium, Helene Smith, who claimed reincarnation as a Queen in 15th century India, as well as reincarnation on the Planet Mars!!
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 2186A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FLYNN, CHARLES P.  After the Beyond: Human Transformation and the Near-Death Experience.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Spectrum / Prentice-Hall, 1985. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 190 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The social scientist explores, based on 100s of interviews, the emotional transformation that results from undergoing a near-death experience (NDE). People participating in the Love Project (Leo Buscaglia) experiments also report feelings remarkably similar to those NDErs. ISBN: 0130183423.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 11576
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GALLUP JR, GEORGE; PROCTOR, WILLIAM (WITH).  Adventures in Immortality (a Look Beyond the Threshold of Death).
London Souvenir Press, 1982. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), rubber stamps. 226 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The international pollster discusses survival of death. ISBN: 0070227543.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 6264
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GAUQUELIN, MICHEL.  The Truth About Astrology.
Oxford Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 204 pp. By the French psychologist who has extensively gathered scientific evidence in support of astrology (though not the pop newspaper variety). ISBN: 0631129367.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 7283
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GREEN, CELIA; MCCREERY, CHARLES.  Apparitions.
London Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. 218 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) An Institute of Psychophysical Research (IPR) study of 200 first-hand accounts of apparitions, explaining their hallucinatory nature. ISBN: 0241891825.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 3252
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HAYNES, RENEE.  The Hidden Springs: An Enquiry Into Extra-Sensory Perception [an Enquiry Into Extrasensory Perception].
Boston Little Brown, 1973. Revised ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, few black & white text-photos, top edge foxed, rubber stamps on title page, spine slightly faded. 264 pp. ISBN: 0316352276.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8267
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HEARNE, KEITH.  Visions of the Future: An Investigation of Premonitions.
Wellingborough Aquarian Press, 1989. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. 143 pp. Psychologist examines historical and modern premonitions, and presents a theory based on lucid dreams. ISBN: 0850308070.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 1224
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HEARNE, KEITH.  Visions of the Future: An Investigation of Premonitions.
Wellingborough Aquarian Press, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, tiny mark bottom corner flyleaf, copy 2. 143 pp. Psychologist examines historical and modern premonitions, and presents a theory based on lucid dreams. ISBN: 0850308070.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 1224A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HYSLOP, JAMES H.  Borderland of Psychical Research.
Boston Herbert B. Turner, 1906. First ed. Hardback small, very good plus condition, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), few page edges uncut, faintly rubbed spot front flyleaf, corners slightly bumped. 425 pp. Discusses psychological phenomena of interest to psychical researchers, including hypnotism, dissociation, memory, hallucinations, subconscious.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 9584
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KASAHARA, SATOSHI (EDITOR).  Science of Soul: A Scientific Study on out-of-Body Experiences [Written in Japanese Language].
Japan Tuft of Grass, 1983. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). 294 pp. Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 11184
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KOCH, KURT E.  Occult Bondage and Deliverance: Advice for Counseling the Sick, the Troubled and the Occultly Oppressed.
Grand Rapids, MI Kregel Publications, 1986. Reprint ed. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. 198 pp. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21647
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KREIMAN, NAUM.  Investigaciones Experimentales En Parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental Investigations in Parapsychology: Volume 2 / Written in Spanish Language].
Buenos Aires Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia, 2000. Paperback trade, as new condition. 258 pp.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12238
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KREIMAN, NAUM; IVNISKY, DORA.  Manual de Procedimentos Experimentales Y Estadistico En Parapsicologia (Manual of Experimental Procedures and Statistics in Parapsychology) [Written in Spanish Language].
Capital Federal, Argentina Editorial Texto Plus, 1998. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). 215 pp. ISBN: 9879660587.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12238A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005