| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMSON, JOY. Forever Free: Elsa's Pride. London Fontana Books, 1966. 1st paperback ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. 224 pp. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9653 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (ENTOMOLOGICAL BRANCH). Household Insect Pests... And Their Control. Sydney Department of Agriculture, NSW, 1956. 5th ed. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. 31 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4045 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUGEE, MICHAEL L. (EDITOR). Marine Mammals of Australasia: Field Biology and Captive Management. Sydney Royal Zoological Society of NSW, 1988. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps. 140 pp. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 9027 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; BILLING, C. GEORGE (FOREWORD). Approaches to Nature Photography. City Not Stated: Hobart Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division / Printed by Mercury-Walch, 1972. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. 24 pp. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue & internal booklists). A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1277 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET; CORRINGHAM, ROBIN. Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW Three Sisters Productions, 1988. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. 64 pp. ISBN: 0959020357. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 2150 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET; CORRINGHAM, ROBIN. Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW Three Sisters Productions, 1988. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. 64 pp. ISBN: 0959020357. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 2150A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, M. J.; CORRINGHAM, R. Blue Mountains Animals. Winmalee, NSW Three Sisters Productions, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear. 16 pp. Blue Mountains Heritage Guide. The large colourful lifelike photos make this a great pamphlet for anyone interested in learning about these beautiful animals and reptiles. ISBN: 0959020373. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22821 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRETT, LOUISE. Baboons: Survivors of the African Continent. London BBC Worldwide, 2000. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. 96 pp. ISBN: 0563537574. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1568 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES. The Platypus: The World's Wonder Animal. Melbourne Robertson & Mullens, 1941. 1st ed. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, base of spine slightly torn, few page corner tips creased. 63 pp. An early popular description of Australia's unique and fascinating egg-laying mammal. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12347 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BATTEN, MORTIMER H. The Badger Afield and Underground. London H. F. & G. Witherby, 1923. 1st ed. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on most pages, one plate is loose about 2 inches from the bottom, stitching is tight, frontispiece, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). 159 pp. This book deals with the history of the badger. The authors illustrations - taken from photos and pen-and-ink sketches - are delightful. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 21886 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERRIMAN, HELEN; HAND, TIMOTHY; WINDOW, JOY (EDITOR). Wanted Alive: A Resource Kit Produced by the Nsw Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc [Wires]. Sydney WIRES: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc., 1995. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & a few black & white photos, minor edgewear, body printed on 100% recycled paper. 72 pp. Estimated date: 1995. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20903 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BETTERIDGE, CHRIS; DUFFY, MICHAEL; CARR, BOB (FOREWORD); HERITAGE COUNCIL OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Rarely Regarded: The Natural Heritage of N.S. W. Sydney Department of Environment and Planning/Heritage Council of New South Wales, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Unnum 20 pp. This pamphlet explores our rich and beautiful natural environment and the many ways people have modified it. ISBN: 0730518973. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22920 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRADLEY, JOAN; MALONEY, BETTY (DRAWINGS). Bush Regeneration. Sydney Mosman Parklands and Ashton Park Association, 1990. Reprint ed. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, staples very slightly rusted. 16 pp. (Originally published, 1971 - this reprint, 1990.) The author describes the method used to elimate exotic plants from natural reserves. The notes are typewritten and contain recycled material. ISBN: 0959966501. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22822 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRAXTON, DOROTHY; KNIGHT, FRANK (DRAWINGS). Bush Families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1974. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. 56 pp. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 7678 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRINGAS, ERNIE. Created Equal: A Case for the Animal Human Connection. Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease back cover & last few pages. 169 pp. The author argues for the concept of animal equality. Thought-provoking, far-reaching, and soul-searching. The author tackles controversial topics - such as killing for sport, meat consumption, animal research, and even insect ethics - with warmth, insight and humour. ISBN: 1571743820. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21955 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWNING, NORMA LEE; OGG, RUSSELL. The Mystery and Miracle of Hummingbirds. Kansas City, KS Terrell Publishing, 1988. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, sticker. 32 pp. Contains over 66 colour photos of hummingbirds. ISBN: 0935031162. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 16211 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUCHANAN, HANDASYDE. Nature Into Art: A Treasury of Great Natural History Books. New York Mayflower Books, 1979. 1st US ed. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). 220 pp. The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12593 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUCK, ANNA. Just a Common Jezebel: A Collection of Articles Concerning the Buck Family's Encounters with Wildlife (Tales of Wildlife and Tame: The Third Collection of Annagrams). Pambula, NSW Bindieye Books, 2001. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, front cover corner tip creased, slight edgewear. 173 pp. Adventures with Australian animals by a family living on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0957775121. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 2863 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAIN, A. J. Animal Species and Their Evolution (with New Afterword) [Princeton Science Library Series]. Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1993. Paperback, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. 206 pp. ISBN: 0691020981. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 3944 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, STUART. A Guide to the Hard Corals of Thai Waters. Hong Kong Zebra Publishers, 1980. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. 165 pp. ISBN: 0959556109. AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.33 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2327] Book number: 7236 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JENNY (COMPILER); RICHARDSON, LISA. Heroic Animals Are Smarter Than Jack: 91 Amazing True Stories [Smarter Than Jack Series]. Melbourne: Ferntree Gully Avocado Press, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. 150 pp. True stories submitted by animal lovers about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0958257132. AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 21409 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JENNY (COMPILER); MCCORMICK, GARY (FOREWORD). Smarter Than Jill: 95 True Animal Stories: You'LL Wonder What This Cow Is Thinking. Wellington Avocado Press, 2003. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 148 pp. True stories submitted by New Zealanders about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0473094150. AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 10244 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JENNY (COMPILER); GIRDLESTONE, CAROLINE (FOREWORD). Smarter Than Jack: 85 True Stories: You'LL See Animals Quite Differently. Melbourne: Ferntree Gully Avocado Press, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. 149 pp. True stories submitted by Australians about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0958245770. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22007 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARTER, PAUL. Parrot [Animal Series]. London Reaktion Books Ltd, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour drawings. 213 pp. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21851 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHILD, JOHN. Australian Insects [Periwinkle Guides]. Sydney F. W. Cheshire - Lansdowne, 1969. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. 109 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9479 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005