| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLINGHAM, CEDRIC (PSEUDONYM); MOORE, PATRICK (UNSTATED). Flying Saucer from Mars. London Frederick Muller, 1954. Reprint ed. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. 143 pp. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 12226 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BASTERFIELD, KEITH. Ufos: The Image Hypothesis. Close Encounters of an Australian Kind, Including a Full Catalogue of Sightings. Sydney A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1981. First ed. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. 111 pp. An excellent chronicle of UFO sightings in Australia, by a coordinator for the Australian Centre for UFO Studies (ACUFOS). ISBN: 0589502859. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2868 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAUER, HENRY H.; VELIKOVSKY, IMMANUEL. Beyond Velikovsky: The History of a Public Controversy. Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press, 1984. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small sticker mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). 354 pp. A critical analysis of the controversial planetary theories of Immanuel Velikovsky and the supposed supporting archeological evidence. A case study in pseudoscience and trans-scientific studies. ISBN: 025201104X. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 2327 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BINNS, RONALD. The Loch Ness Mystery Solved. London Star / W. H. Allen, 1984. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. 232 pp. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 2775 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLARK, JEROME. Ufos in the 1980s [the Ufo Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit Apogee Books, 1990. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). 234 pp. A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 11966 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DICKINSON, TERENCE (EDITOR). The Zeta Reticuli Incident. Milwaukee Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation, 1976. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, adverts. 32 pp. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12059 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, HILARY. The Evidence for Ufos (Physical - Photographic - Visual). Wellingborough Aquarian Press, 1983. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp on title page, cover creased, sticker mark. 160 pp. ISBN: 0850303508. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 10365 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, HILARY (EDITOR); STACY, DENNIS (EDITOR); CHALKER, BILL (AUSTRALIAN INTRODUCTION). A World History of Ufos. Sydney Red Sparrow / Duffy & Snellgrove, 1997. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. 296 pp. This book, by the editors of Fortean Times, celebrates the 50th anniversary of American pilot Kenneth Arnold's 1947 experience, which coined the term "flying saucers". A comprehensive review of the major UFO reports worldwide during the past 50 years. ISBN: 1875989145. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 8347 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FOWLER, RAYMOND E.; HOPKINS, BUD (INTRODUCTION). The Allagash Abductions: Undeniable Evidence of Alien Intervention. Tigard, OR Wild Flower Press, 1993. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. 347 pp. Prominent UFO researcher investigates the simultaneous abduction of four men, including twins, who sought adventure during 1976 in the Allagash Wilderness of northern Maine. ISBN: 0926524224. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 13000 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FOWLER, RAYMOND E. (EDITOR). Mufon Field Investigator's Manual. Seguin, TX MUFON: Mutual UFO Network, Inc., 1975. 2nd ed. Paperback small quarto, stud binding, very good condition, figures, tables. 132 pp. A leading United States UFO research organisation here provides a guide about how to investigate UFO reports, including interviewing UFO witnesses, and identifying sightings. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 19211 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAINES, RICHARD F. Observing Ufos: An Investigative Handbook. Chicago Nelson-Hall, 1980. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, front cover corner creased, sticker mark front flyleaf, rubber stamps. 300 pp. A NASA research scientist provides a groundbreaking comprehensive account of various perceptual aspects of UFOs (strange aerial luminous sources), as well as the flawed perceptual capabilities of human observers. ISBN: 0882297252. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13133 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAINES, RICHARD F. Project Delta: A Study of Multiple Ufo. Los Altos, CA L.D.A. Press / LDA Press, 1994. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. 250 pp. American psychologist and NASA scientist investigations UFO reports in which multiple UFOs have been simultaneously reported (these therefore having greater evidential value). ISBN: 0961808241. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12398 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HENDRY, E. M. (EDITOR). The Journal of Ufo Studies. Volume 1, Number 1. Chicago CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies, 1979. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, figures, tables, edges slightly foxed. 109 pp. Estimated date: 1979. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12510 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOLROYD, STUART. Alien Intelligence. New York Everest House, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, faint foxing & small mark reverse side dustjacket, minor edgewear. 231 pp. Explores the mysteries of non-human, paranormal and extraterrestrial intelligence. ISBN: 0896960404. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 5250 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HYNEK, J. ALLEN; VALLEE, JACQUES (FOREWORD). The Hynek Ufo Report. London Souvenir Press, 1998. 1st thus ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, figures. 290 pp. Detailed analysis of the files of Project Blue Book, the United States Air Force (USAF) investigation of UFO reports. Distills over 12,000 sightings and 140,000 Blue Book pages, revealing what the US government suppressed and why. ISBN: 0285634070. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 8888 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HYNEK, J. ALLEN (EDITOR); HYNEK, MIMI (EDITOR). The Journal of Ufo Studies. Volume II [Volume 2]. Chicago CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies, 1980. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. 101 pp. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12510A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HYNEK, MIMI (EDITOR); HYNEK, J. ALLEN (EDITOR). The Journal of Ufo Studies. Volume III [Volume 3]. Chicago CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies, 1983. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. 75 pp. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12510B Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HYNEK, J. ALLEN. The Ufo Experience: A Scientific Inquiry. Chicago Henry Regnery, 1972. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart style). 276 pp. Pioneer study of UFOs by American astronomer who coined a new term Close Encounter. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9006 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KLASS, PHILIP J. Ufos: The Public Deceived. Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1983. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos spread, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. 310 pp. ISBN: 0879752014. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12826 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KUSCHE, LAWRENCE DAVID. The Bermuda Triangle Mystery - Solved. New York Prometheus Books, 1995. 2nd ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. 302 pp. The author is a reference librarian at Arizona State University. He skeptically responds to requests for information about the mysterious disappearance of ships in the Bermuda Triangle. ISBN: 0879759712. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1780 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MESSNER, REINHOLD; CONSTANTINE, PETER (TRANSLATION). My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalaya's Deepest Mystery. London Macmillan, 2000. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. 169 pp. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 9673 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MICHELL, JOHN (EDITOR). The Cerealogist: The Journal for Crop Circle Studies. No 1 [the Cereologist]. London The Cerealogist / Cereologist, 1990. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. 19 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9821A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MICHELL, JOHN (EDITOR). The Cerealogist: The Journal for Crop Circle Studies. No 2 [the Cereologist]. London The Cerealogist / Cereologist, 1990. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. 23 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9821C Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MICHELL, JOHN (EDITOR). The Cerealogist: The Journal for Crop Circle Studies. No 6 [the Cereologist]. London The Cerealogist / Cereologist, 1992. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. 27 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9821B Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NORRIS, PETER E. (PRESIDENT); VFSRS: VICTORIAN FLYING SAUCER RESEARCH SOCIETY. Australian Flying Saucer Review, No. 7. Melbourne: Moorabbin VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society, 1967. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Unnum 16 pp. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12644 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005