next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARONS, MARK.  Sanctuary! Nazi Fugitives in Australia.
Melbourne William Heinemann, 1989. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. 385 pp. ISBN: 0855613327.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 5887
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ABZUG, ROBERT H.  Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps.
New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear to dustjacket, crease in front flap, very faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, very faint foxing on edges of book, few tiny spots on flyleaf and title page. 192 pp. History and photos of the American GIs and other witnesses who became involved in the aftermath of the Holocaust. ISBN: 0195035976.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21503
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ADACHI, RYOKO; MCKAY, ANDREW.  Shadows of War.
Victoria Indra Publishing, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. 247 pp. In this book, Second World War veterans share their feelings about the war, the Japanese, and about relations between Australia and Japan. Andrew McKay, a senior Australian journalist, accompanies Ryoko as she gathers the veterans stories by questionnaire and interview, to compile this very personal history of the Second World War. ISBN: 1920787135.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22581
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ADDAE, STEPHEN.  Gold Coast and Achimota in the Second World War.
Accra, Ghana Sedco Publishing, 2000. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, few page corners folded. 176 pp. The story of the role played by Achimota College in the Gold Coast (now Ghana) during WW2. The College was the headquarters of the West Africa command; these African soldiers served in the Burma campaign. The British coordinated the local war effort from here. Achimota became the University College of the Gold Coast in 1948. ISBN: 9964722494.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13014
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AGEE, PHILIP (EDITOR); WOLF, LOUIS (EDITOR).  Dirty Work: The Cia in Western Europe [Imperialism Series].
London Zed Press, 1981. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear on front cover next to spine, minor foxing along edges. 318 pp. About the disturbing activities of the CIA in Portugal, Spain, Greece, France, West Germany, Italy, Britain, Switzerland and Sweden. ISBN: 0862320453.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21110
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANONYMOUS: MACMAHON, T.; CARLYON, T. (FOREWORD).  Digger Doings: The Digger's Book.
Sydney Self-Published: George E. Nye (printer), 1919. Paperback, disbound (edges possibly trimmed), 10 double-sized pages, punch holes on top edge, good condition only, slightly annotated. 20 pp. Estimated date: 1919. A rare pamphlet (possibly dis-assembled) published by a returned AIF soldier to celebrate the Anzacs, with the aim of assisting an unemployed or disabled digger. Possible author and date are from the State Library of New South Wales catalogue.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12348
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.  The Economics of Private Spending (Australian Military Forces).
Sydney Department of the Army, 1964. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, pages lightly browned. 20 pp. A small pamphlet to help soldiers to carefully budget their income.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12459
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, DESMOND.  A Suitable Piece of Real Estate: American Installations in Australia.
Sydney Hale & Iremonger, 1980. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. 180 pp. Australian academic describes the secretive American spy bases in Australia, such as Pine Gap. ISBN: 0908094485.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 14712
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLUM, HOWARD.  The Eve of Destruction: The Untold Story of the Yom Kippur War.
New York Perennial / Harper Collins, 2004. 1st paperback ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight edgewear. 350 pp. Based on declassified Israeli government documents and revealing interviews with soldiers, generals, and intelligence operatives on both sides of the conflict. ISBN: 0060014008.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21009
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOURKE, JOANNA.  An Intimate History of Killing: Face-to-Face Killing in Twentieth-Century Warfare.
London Granta Books, 1999. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 564 pp. The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21590
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BREEN, BOB; GREY, LIEUT-GEN. J. C. (FOREWORD).  The Battle of Kapyong: 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 23-24 April 1951.
Sydney, Georges Heights Headquarters Training Command, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner front cover creased. 160 pp. The illustrated story of this famous battle during the Korean War. There are several fold-out maps. A hard-to-find book. ISBN: 064218223X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23641
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCKINX, R.  Ypres and Its Surroundings: A Little Guide for the Tourist.
Ypres Dumortier (printer), 1939. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. 59 pp. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1).
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 9643
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BURNS, PAUL.  The Brisbane Line Controversy: Political Opportunism Versus National Security, 1942-45 [Army Military History Series: Issues].
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint marks fore-edge. 254 pp. This book tells the strategic and political story behind the Brisbane Line: the controversial defence line above which Australia would be left undefended upon Japanese invasion during WW2. A tale of political deceit, manipulation, cowardice and betrayal by politicians of all sides for electoral gain. ISBN: 1864485396.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23147
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BURROWES, ROBERT J.  The Strategy of Nonviolent Defense: A Gandhian Approach.
New York SUNY Press: State University of New York Press, 1996. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, rubber stamps. 367 pp. This book challenges the common belief that violence is the only defence. Written by a member of the Australian Nonviolence Network. The author synthesizes insights drawn from the strategic theory of Carl von Clausewitz, the nonviolence of Mahatma Gandhi, and the recent human needs and conflict theory. ISBN: 0791425886.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21690
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUTLER, RUPERT.  Hitler's Young Tigers: The Chilling True Story of the Hitler Youth.
City Not Stated Sheridan Book Company, 1994. Paperback, very good plus condition. 183 pp. ISBN: 1855015749.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12517
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAWTHORNE, NIGEL.  Steel Fist: Tank Warfare 1939-45.
Sydney: Castle Hill Arcturus Publishing / Lifetime Distributors, 2004. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. 240 pp. This book looks at the development of the Panzer concept, and the building and deployment of the Corps through the eyes of those who fought in it, and those who fought against it. It tells the story of how the Panzers formed the spearhead of the Nazi's efficient military machine, and how they were ultimately defeated. ISBN: 1841931535.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23196
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHANGE, IRIS.  The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II.
London Penguin Books, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing along spine. 290 pp. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history history of this horrifying episode. The story is told from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers, that of the Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone which saved almost 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 23529
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLE, DAVID; LOBEL, JULES.  Less Safe Less Free: Why America Is Losing the War on Terror.
New York New Press, 2007. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny bump bottom edge. 326 pp. The authors discuss the Bush administration's pre-emptive approach to domestic and international security. ISBN: 9781595581334.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22864
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CUNNINGHAM, MICHELE.  Defying the Odds: Surviving Sandakan and Kuching.
Sydney Hachette Livre / Lothian, 2007. 1st Australian ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages creased. 237 pp. Tells the story of the officers of B and E Forces interned by the Japanese at Sandakan and Kuching in Borneo (WW2). Despite the harsh conditions and the trauma they suffered at the hands of the Japanese, they boosted morale through a regimen of study, music and theatre, and by making each other laugh. ISBN: 9780733622397.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22571
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAYAN, MOSHE.  Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956.
London Sphere Books, 1967. 1st Sphere ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. 222 pp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21063
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOHERTY, RICHARD.  Irish Men and Women in the Second World War.
Dublin Four Courts Press, 1999. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark back cover of book. 319 pp. Almost all the Irish men and women who took part in World War Two (WW2) were volunteers - the greater proportion of them from the Irish Free State, a country that was officially neutral. Using personal interviews and memoirs, the author provides a vivid account of their experiences. ISBN: 1851824413.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21738
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOYLE, JOHN.  Changi.
Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), 2001. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. 289 pp. The film script from the ABC TV mini-series about Australian soldiers in the Changi POW camp, Singapore, during WW2. ISBN: 0733310362.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21346
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DYSON, WILL (WILLIAM HENRY); CHESTERTON, G. K. (INTRODUCTION).  Australia at War: A Winter Record Made on the Somme and at Ypres During the Campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front).
London Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1918. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only).
AUD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 221.76 | £UK 133.5 | JP¥ 19594] Book number: 12597
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ENZENSBERGER, HANS MAGNUS; SPENCE, PIERS (TRANSLATION); CHALMERS, MARTIN (TRANSLATION).  CIVIL War.
London Granta Books / Penguin, 1994. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. 144 pp. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2457
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RAAF: ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE.  Aircraft of the Royal Australian Air Force [Raaf].
Melbourne RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force, 1971. Paperback wide octavo, thick stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (rear corner creased), very good condition, black & white photos. Unnum 144 pp. (Estimated date: 1971. No ISBN listed in book.) Recruiting pamphlet for the RAAF, apparently marking the 50th anniversary of its founding in Australia. Consists mostly of photos of all current and previous aircraft in use.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12296
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005