| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ABUZA, ZACHARY. Militant Islam in Southeast Asia: Crucible of Terror. London Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2003. First ed. Hardback, as new condition. 281 pp. The author draws on intensive on-the-ground investigation and interviews with key militants to explain the emergence of radical Islamist groups in SE ASia, Al-Qaida's role as an organizational catalyst. Abuza also analyzes state strategies for combating, co-opting or coping with militant Islamist groups. Islam is SE Asia has always been defined by tolerance, moderation, pluralism and support for a secular state. Abuza's chilling analysis explores the cultural and religious traditions and conflicts that have spawned a growing acceptance of radical ideologies and terrorist tactics in this region. ISBN: 158826212X. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 13083 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AKHTAR, SHABBIR. The Final Imperative: An Islamic Theology of Liberation. London Bellow Publishing, 1991. Paperback trade, as new condition. 117 pp. ISBN: 0947792937. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9447 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN. On Zion: The History of an Idea [Israel and Palestine]. Edinburgh T. & T. Clark, 1985. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 165 pp. Translated from the German. Based on a lecture series, 1944, and initially published as "Israel and Palestine" in 1952. Buber describes Zionism as the reorientation of the entire being (based on Biblical and Talmudic thought, and an inspiration for medieval mystics) - but now a readiness to build a new and creative homeland, Israel. ISBN: 0567291294. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1682 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLAWSON, PATRICK; RUBIN, MICHAEL. Eternal Iran: Continuity and Chaos [Middle East in Focus Series]. New York Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some pages slightly bent. 203 pp. The authors explore both continuity and change, providing the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how pride and sense of victimization combine to influence Iran's contentious and potentially dangerous politics. ISBN: 1403962766. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22900 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KEPEL, GILLES; ROTHSCHILD, JON (TRANSLATION); GHAZALEH, PASCALE (NEW PREFACE). The Roots of Radical Islam. London Saqi Books, 2005. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover slightly marked. 256 pp. This seminal work, now, with a new introduction, gives a profoundly perceptive account of the foundations of today's radical Islamic organisations, and offers compelling insights into the structure, theory and tactics employed by the various groups as early as the 1970s in Egypt. ISBN: 0863565093. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23066 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PERES, SHIMON; NAOR, ARYE. The New Middle East. Shaftesbury, Dorset Element Books, 1993. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 224 pp. A blueprint for political peace in the Middle east subsequent to the Oslo peace accords. ISBN: 1852305193. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 12178 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RAUF, FEISAL ABDUL. What's Right with Islam: A New Vision for Muslims and the West (Is What's Right with America). San Francisco HC: HarperSanFrancisco, 2005. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 314 pp. By the iman of a mosque in New York City who has strived to build bridges between American Muslims and the American public. Shows the importance of assiduous cultivation of mutual respect. ISBN: 0060750626. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 13045 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RUBIN, BARRY. Islamic Fundamentalism in Egyptian Politics. New York Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. Updated, reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. 221 pp. Examines the different Egyptian Islamic fundamentalist groups and their effect on government policy. ISBN: 1403960747. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20804 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SHANKS, HERSHEL (EDITOR). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London SPCK, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. 342 pp. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. ISBN: 0281046719. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 14163 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WRIGHT, ROBIN. Sacred Rage: The Crusade of Modern Islam (the Wrath of Militant Islam). London Andre Deutsch, 1986. First thus ed. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, old price marks. 315 pp. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) now shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 15055 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ZIA ULLAH, MOHAMMAD. Islamic Concept of God. London KPI, 1985. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 116 pp. A Pakistani intellectual and lawyer examines the relationship between God and mankind in everyday life. He argues why God should be adored and loved above all others. Contains many supportive quotations from Persian and Urdu literature. ISBN: 0710301278. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12285 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005