| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ANGLO, MICHAEL. Service Newspapers of the Second World War: An Illustrated History. London Jupiter Books, 1977. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons & sketches, full-page colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. 139 pp. This illustrated book describes the fascinating variety of newspapers that provided information and encouragement to British, Commonwealth and American servicemen and women during WW2. ISBN: 0904041867. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 10837 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, ROBERT E.; EVANS, HILARY. Panic Attacks: Media Manipulation and Mass Delusion. Gloucestershire Sutton Publishing, 2004. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. 222 pp. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 21989 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEECHER, ERIC (EDITOR). The Eye (11 Issues). Melbourne Text Media, 1969. Each issue: Magazine format (some perfect bound, some stapled), small quarto, very good plus condition. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Each issue: 80 to 112 pp. A short-lived fortnightly news and entertainment magazine. Issues: volume 1(1, 2, 4-7) (1999), 2(1, 2, 4, 6, 7) (2000). AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 12419 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'BRIEN, DENIS. The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1982. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos. 158 pp. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly. Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 1387 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BULLETIN. The Bulletin Reciter: A Collection of Verses for Recitation from the Bulletin. Sydney N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co], 1933. Enlarged ed. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. 244 pp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 21931 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINS, BILL. Bill Collins Presents the Golden Years of Hollywood. Melbourne Macmillan, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, small mark on flyleaf, autograph (author's written name & date). 148 pp. Based on a popular Australian TV program in which Bill Collins introduces famous Hollywood movies. ISBN: 0333450698. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21433 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CORK, KEVIN J. The Flicks: A History of the Cinemas from Parramatta to the Nepean, N.S. W. Sydney: Seven Hills ATHS: Australian Theatre Historical Society, 1982. 1st ed. Paperback large quarto, stapled (covered by cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos & posters, errata sheet tipped in inside rear cover. 93 pp. The first book to document all the cinema buildings in this part of the western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0959275304. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7504] Book number: 12970 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DEMPSTER, QUENTIN. Death Struggle (How Political Malice and Boardroom Powerplays Are Killing the ABC). Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2000. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased. 382 pp. An insider's report of over 10 years of political intrigue with the government-owned Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1865080373. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 7342 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GUNN, JOHN (EDITOR). The Gold Smugglers: Written by Girls and Boys of the A.B. C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club]. Melbourne Lansdowne, 1962. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge. 63 pp. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20707 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HURST, JOHN. The Walkley Awards: Australia's Best Journalism in Action. Melbourne: Richmond John Kerr, 1988. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 456 pp. Celebrates the best Australian journalism, awarded annually in categories such as Best News, Best Photograph, Best Radio Story. ISBN: 0958800413. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 3846 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, GARRIE; NELSON, H.G. (FOREWORD). True Blue: A to Z of Australian Icons. Melbourne: Camberwell Penguin Books, 2002. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. 304 pp. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 20910 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAWSON, SYLVIA. The Archibald Paradox: A Strange Case of Authorship. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1987. 1st thus ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. 292 pp. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 20383 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LINDSAY, NORMAN (TEXT, ILLUSTRATIONS). Bohemians at the Bulletin. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1980. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed. 160 pp. A lively, humorous look at Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Steele Rudd and other notable writers from those wild, bohemian days at the Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 0207135673. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 20762 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LUCK, PETER. 50 Years of Australian Television: An Insider's View 1956 - 2006. Sydney New Holland, 2005. 1st ed. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, internally excellent. Heavy. 158 pp. The author, journalist, photographer, TV presenter and producer brings alive great moments of his personal journey from Australian TV's first half century. This book is full of information about the shows produced here and the favourites from overseas. The many photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the entertainment industry. ISBN: 1741103673. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22342 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MASTERS, CHRIS. Inside Story. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 248 pp. Walkley Award winning journalist tells the stories behind his controversial current affairs TV programs. ISBN: 0207161763. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 15245 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MASTERS, CHRIS. Inside Story. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. 248 pp. Walkley Award winning journalist tells the stories behind his controversial current affairs TV programs. ISBN: 0207161763. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 15245A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RASOOL, KAY. My Journey Behind the Veil: Conversations with Muslim Women (As Seen on ABC-Tv). Melbourne Lothian / Aurum, 2002. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe on bottom edge. 200 pp. Interviews with women from diverse backgrounds. It removes stereotypes and gives an enlightened view of Islam. ISBN: 0734403631. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 20112 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RICHARDS, IAN. Quagmires and Quandaries: Exploring Journalism Ethics. Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear. 178 pp. Written by the Director of the Postgraduate Journalism Program at the University of South Australia. The author examines the ethics of journalism. ISBN: 0868406236. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23364 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SEBBA, ANNE. Battling for News: The Rise of the Women Reporter. London John Curtis / Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. 1st p/b ed. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. 301 pp. A history of women in journalism, by a reporter who has worked for Reuters International News Agency. ISBN: 0340632615. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 17389 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STEWART, JOHN; RUDD, JO (EDITOR); TAYLOR, ROBERT (DESIGNED BY). An Encyclopaedia of Australian Film. Sydney: Frenchs Forest Reed Books, 1984. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor creasing top of spine on jacket, minor wear bottom of spine and corner tips on book. Heavy. 304 pp. This is a great book for anyone interested in Australian film and film-makers. There are over 1,000 entries, mostly biographies of key Australian film-makers of the past 88 years. There is a chronological list of all major Australian feature films made from 1900 - 1984 complete with cast-list. ISBN: 0730100596. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20834 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| USHER, JIM (EDITOR); DUNSTAN, KEITH (FOREWORD). The Argus: Life and Death of a Newspaper. Melbourne Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2007. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. 192 pp. The Argus, described as "The Times" of the Southern Hemisphere, was published from 1846 to 1957 and was one of Victoria¹s foundational institutions and Australia¹s great newspapers. The stories in this book are a collection of memories from Argus journalists, photographers, press artists, printing and office staff who worked on the paper between 1923 and 1957. ISBN: 1740971434. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12876 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WALSH, RICHARD; LEUNIG, MICHAEL (CARTOONS). Ferretabilia: Life and Times of Nation Review. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1993. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. 231 pp. Lean and nosey like a ferret - extracts from the satirical Australian newspaper, collected by its founding editor. ISBN: 0702224502. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 13173 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WHELAN, JUDITH (EDITOR); PRISK, MAX (COMPILING EDITOR). Good Weekend Special Edition: The Best Writing from 175 Years of the Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney Sydney Morning Herald, 2006. Paperback folio (very large format), magazine format, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. 122 pp. This edition of Good Weekend magazine (an insert of the Sydney Morning Herald), dated April 22, 2006, commemorates the best writing published in the newspaper, including Patrick White, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Kenneth Slessor, Ruth Park, Charmian Clift and a host other famous Australian writers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 12261 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, ROBYN. Normal Service Won't Be Resumed. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1996. Paperback, very good plus condition. 189 pp. How governement policy is stifling the Australian public broadcaster - the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1864482494. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 11486 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005