| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLD, BRUCE; JOYCE, JAMES (SUBJECT). The Scandal of Ulysses. London Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 265 pp. Asserts that the estate holders of the Irish novelist's work created the corrected edition of his famous novel merely to obtain lucrative fresh copyright. ISBN: 1856190706. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 6075A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRIVIC, SHELDON. Joyce the Creator [James Joyce]. Madison, WI University of Wisconsin Press, 1985. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 178 pp. A critical study of the works of James Joyce, the famous Irish novelist. In order to give life to his fiction, Joyce played the role of God by designing himself into his texts as an active presence. Joyce struggled to achieve a divine perspective through which his own mind would animate a teeming universe. St Augustine's trinitarian conception served as a model for Joyce's projection of himself as a multiplicity of narrative voices. ISBN: 0299100804. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 1008 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUCKRIDGE, PATRICK (EDITOR); MCKAY, BELINDA (EDITOR). By the Book: A Literary History of Queensland. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. 390 pp. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23027 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLEMAN, PETER; MCAULEY, JAMES (SUBJECT). The Heart of James Mcauley: Life and Work of the Australian Poet. Sydney Wildcat Press, 1980. Hardback dustjacket (front flap creased, spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. 132 pp. A study of the leading Australian poet, by the co-editor (with McAuley) of Quadrant magazine. ISBN: 0908463057. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 11669 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CULLER, JONATHAN. Literary Theory: A Very Short Introduction [Very Short Introductions Series]. Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 2000. Reissue ed. Paperback, card covers (with flaps), as new condition. 149 pp. Outlines the ideas behind different schools of literary theory, such as deconstruction, semiotics, postcolonial theory and structuralism. Explains the nature of language and meaning, and how literature is related to culture. ISBN: 019285383X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 22759 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FINDON, JOANNE. A Woman's Words: Emer and Female Speech in the Ulster Cycle. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 211 pp. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 20269 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GOONETILLEKE, D. C. R. A.; RUSHDIE, SALMAN (SUBJECT). Salman Rushdie [Modern Novelists Series]. Basingstoke, Hamps Macmillan, 1998. Paperback trade, as new condition. 168 pp. ISBN: 0333636732. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 9669 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GRAY, JAMES. Johnson's Sermons: A Study [Samuel Johnson]. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1972. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo portrait, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 263 pp. Samuel Johnson wrote over 40 sermons (26 extant) to clergymen of his acquaintance. He regarded the sermon as an important branch of literature. These neglected sermons are analysed here in detail for the first time. Of particular interest is the close collaboration between Johnson and Reverend John Taylor. ISBN: 0198120338. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 13216 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, DOROTHY; RICHARDSON, HENRY HANDEL [ETHEL ROBERTSON]. Henry Handel Richardson and Her Fiction [with Afterword]. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, two large rubber stamps (including title page), edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 617 pp. A monumental analysis of the historical novels of the Australian writer Ethel Robertson, writing as Henry Handel Richardson, now reprinted with slight revisions and a new afterword. ISBN: 0868618098. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 10911 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOPE, A. D. The Pack of Autolycus. Canberra ANU Press: Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. 202 pp. Collected essays of literature criticism, by Australian poet and academic (University of Sydney). ISBN: 0708102794. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 11906 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KEGL, ROSEMARY. The Rhetoric of Concealment: Figuring Gender and Class in Renaissance Literature. London Cornell University Press, 1994. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 194 pp. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 20279 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KRAUTH, NIGEL (EDITOR). New Guinea Images in Australian Literature [Portable Australian Authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1982. paperback, as new condition. 279 pp. A survey of over a century of writing by Australia's major prose writers and poets about their New Guinea experience. ISBN: 0702219703. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6723 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MARTIN, BERNARD; DONNE, JOHN (SUBJECT). The Poetry of John Donne [Horizon Studies in Literature]. Sydney Sydney University Press (SUP), 1990. Paperback trade, very good condition, foxing top edge. 72 pp. A critical monograph designed for year 12 students and university undergraduates. ISBN: 0424001519. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 19989 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCCREDDEN, LYN; MCAULEY, JAMES (SUBJECT). James Mcauley [Oxford Australian Writers]. Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback small, as new condition. 117 pp. A study of the leading Australian poet, who founded Quadrant magazine, and was a perpetrator of the Ern Malley hoax. ISBN: 0195533496. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 2095 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCCULLOCH, ANN. Dance of the Nomad: A Study of the Selected Notebooks of A.D. Hope. Canberra Pandanus Books, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback large thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn. Heavy (1.0 Kg). 366 pp. An analysis of a thematic selection of Hope's notebooks reveals him to be relentless in his experimentation with ideas. Revealing the originality of his thinking and the astonishing range of his reading and interests, this book is a testament to the intellect of one of Australia's towering poets and literary figures. ISBN: 1740761685. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23135 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MILLER, KARL. Doubles: Studies in Literary History. Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st p/b, corrected ed. paperback, as new condition. 468 pp. About the imagining of two or more selves in one person in literature throughout history, with focus on romanticism. This belief was known as the duality of man (in the 19th century). Deals with the double in its various forms: doppelganger, alter ego or second self, multiple self. Some of the authors discussed include Poe, Dickens, Dostoevsky, Stevenson, Conrad, Henry James, Wharton, Frost, Lowell, Plath, Mailer and Bellow. ISBN: 0192820478. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12972 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PATROUCH JR, JOSEPH F.; ASIMOV, ISAAC; ASIMOV, ISAAC (SUBJECT). The Science Fiction of Isaac Asimov. London Panther, 1976. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. 325 pp. ISBN: 0586043934. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 1831 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| REED, JEREMY. Madness: The Price of Poetry. London Peter Owen, 1989. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 208 pp. How the poetic gift can drive a poet to the brink of insanity. ISBN: 0720607442. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 5363 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RODWAY, ALLAN; AUDEN, W. H. (SUBJECT). A Preface to Auden [a Preface to W.H. Auden]. London Longman, 1984. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 172 pp. Literature criticism of the British-American poet's work. ISBN: 0582353254. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 2202 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SKELTON, ROBIN. Celtic Contraries. New York Syracuse University Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 253 pp. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 20187 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, BERNARD (EDITOR); LINDSAY, JACK (SUBJECT). Culture and History: Essays Presented to Jack Lindsay. Sydney Hale & Iremonger, 1984. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner tip flyleaf clipped. 453 pp. Essays that discuss Jack Lindsay's achievements as an Australian writer in a variety of fields (novels, poems, drama, biography, culture, history, translation), as well as on topics of special interest to him (eg, socialism). ISBN: 0868060895. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 1428 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SNIDER, CLIFTON. The Stuff That Dreams Are Made on: A Jungian Interpretation of Literature [the Chiron Monograph Series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL Chiron Publications, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. 159 pp. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20996 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TUVE, ROSEMOND. Elizabethan and Metaphysical Imagery: Renaissance Poetic and Twentieth-Century Critics [20th-Century Critics]. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1972. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. 436 pp. Originally published, 1947. A study of Elizabethan and metaphysical poetic imagery, and how dealt with by 20th-century critics. ISBN: 0226818195. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 10564 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| UNTERECKER, JOHN; YEATS, W. B. (SUBJECT). A Reader's Guide to W.B. Yeats [William Butler Yeats]. London Thames & Hudson, 1988. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 310 pp. Originally published, 1958. Literature criticism of the work of the classic Irish poet. ISBN: 0500150087. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 1199 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WALSH, WILLIAM. V.S. Naipaul [Modern Writers Series]. Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd, 1973. Paperback small, very good plus condition. 94 pp. Critique of the works of the novelist (born in Trinidad of Hindu parents). ISBN: 0050025872. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 1746 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005