next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
APULEIUS, LUCIUS; GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANSLATION).  The Transformations of Lucius: Otherwise Known As the Golden Ass [Penguin Classics, No L11].
Harmondsworth Penguin Classics, 1950. 1st thus ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. 298 pp. One of the true classics of Roman literature. A tale full of strange adventures and poetry.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21195
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASH, BRIAN (EDITOR).  The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction.
London Pan Books, 1977. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. Heavy (1.2 Kg). 352 pp. ISBN: 0330252755.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 5257
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AUSTEN, JANE; BROPHY, BRIGID (INTRODUCTION & NOTES).  Pride and Prejudice [Bestsellers of Literature].
London Pan Books, 1970. Reprint ed. Paperback, good condition only, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. 310 pp. The classic novel by Jane Austen. The cover has a painting by John Raynes. A great book to have as part of an old Pan paperback collection. The bright cover gives this wonderful novel a lot of character.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20819
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAIL, MURRAY.  Notebooks 1970 - 2003.
London Harvill, 2005. 1st ed. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 305 pp. A rare and fascinating glimpse into a writer's life, taken from the working notebooks of the author when he was an unknown writer living in London from 1970-74, and in Sydney 1988-2003 after the publication of Eucalyptus and other novels. ISBN: 1740513533.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23037
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BARRIE, J. M. (JAMES MATTHEW); MEYNELL, VIOLA (EDITOR).  Letters of J.M. Barrie.
London Peter Davies, 1942. 1st ed. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. 311 pp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.).
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21888
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRENNAN, BERNADETTE (EDITOR).  Just Words: Australian Authors Writing for Justice Featuring Gail Jones, Kim Scott, Frank Brennan, and Eva Sallis.
Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 200 pp. In this collection, Australian writers explore the relationship between writing and justice, a relationship utterly dependent on informed, ethical readers. These essays from poets, essayists, academics, playwrights, critics and novelists demonstrate how it is possible for writing to articulate concerns of justice, enlighten the broader community and move citizens to action. ISBN: 9780702236389.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23635
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CANTRELL, LEON (EDITOR).  Writing of the Eighteen Nineties: Short Stories, Verse and Essays [1890s] [Uqp Australian Authors Series].
Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1991. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition. 286 pp. ISBN: 0702220191.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 16407
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLIFT, CHARMIAN; JOHNSTON, GEORGE (INTRODUCTION).  The World of Charmian Clift.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1995. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner tip creased, owners written name on title page. 255 pp. This collection brings together 71 of Charmian Clift's outstanding essays, most of which were selected by her before her death in 1969. ISBN: 0207188122.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20166
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COHEN, J. M.  A History of Western Literature.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1956. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. 179 pp. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 20657
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ELIOT, GEORGE.  The MILL on the Floss [Oxford World's Classics].
London Chancellor Press / Hamlyn Publishing, 1987. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 558 pp. ISBN: 0600551628.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2172
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ENRIGHT, D. J. (EDITOR).  The Oxford Book of Death.
Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1983. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. 353 pp. A collection of literary pieces on death and dying, including fiction, poetry and nonfiction. ISBN: 0192141295.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 8497
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EVANS, STEVE (EDITOR); DELLER-EVANS, KATE (EDITOR).  Best of Friends: The First Thirty Years of the Friendly Street Poets.
Adelaide, Kent Town Wakefield Press / Friendly Street Poets Incorporated, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, corner tips front cover lightly creased, stain bottom edge. 165 pp. Friendly Street poets have held more than 300 readings and published more than 70 books. This book tells the whole story, and includes a wonderful selection of poems from the annual anthologies that shows just why Friendly Street has been such an enduring and important force in Australian poetry. ISBN: 9781862547933.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23478
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GREENWOOD, KERRY (EDITOR).  Crossing the Gap: A Novelist's Essays.
Holland Park, QLD Crime Writers Queensland, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. 215 pp. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23662
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HART-DAVIS, RUPERT (EDITOR); LYTTELTON, GEORGE.  The Lyttelton Hart-Davis Letters: Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-56.
London John Murray, 1978. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed,. 220 pp. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23540
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HESTER, JOY; REED, SUNDAY; BURKE, JANINE (EDITOR).  Dear Sun: The Letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed.
Melbourne William Heinemann, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. 276 pp. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 21923
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HUTCHINS, ROBERT M.  The Great Conversation: The Substance of a Liberal Education [Great Books of the Western World, No 1].
Chicago Encyclopaedia Brittanica, 1952. Hardback large octavo (published without dustjacket), grey boards, very good condition, minor rubbing spine ends, edges lightly browned. 132 pp. This first volume describes the philosophy of this series, and contains a table of contents of all 54 volumes, as well as list of project donors.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23236
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

IBSEN, HENRIK; ELLIS-FERMOR, UNA (TRANSLATION).  The Master Builder and Other Plays.
Harmondsworth Penguin Classics, 1958. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. 376 pp. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2179
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

IBSEN, HENRIK; ELLIS-FERMOR, UNA (TRANSLATION).  Three Plays. The Pillars of the Community. The Wild Duck. Hedda Gabler.
Harmondsworth Penguin Classics, 1950. Paperback, good-very good condition. 368 pp. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2149
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JACKSON, HOLBROOK.  The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century.
Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1939. 1st thus ed. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. 279 pp. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21733
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JAMES, HENRY; LANSDOWN, RICHARD (EDITOR).  The Bostonians.
London Penguin Books, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 396 pp. This book is one of James's most provocative and astute portrayals of a world caught between old values and the lure of progress. Richard Lansdown's introduction discusses the book as James's most successful political work and his funniest novel. This edition contains extracts from Tocqueville and from James's The American Scene, which illuminate the novel's social context, and includes notes and a bibliography. ISBN: 0140437665.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22883
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LOWE, VIRGINIA.  Stories, Pictures & Reality: Two Children Tell.
Oxon Routledge, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease top corner fore-edge front cover & first few pages. 188 pp. This book is a naturalistic study by a mother who documented her children's encounters with literature from their earliest months to adolescence and beyond. This very special book will be of interest to students, researchers and academics involved in early literacy, and to anyone who has an interest in how children learn to read. ISBN: 9780415397247.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23395
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MACKAY, KENNETH; ENSTICE, ANDREW (EDITOR); WEBB, JANEEN (EDITOR).  The Yellow Wave: A Romance of the Asiatic Invasion of Australia [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction].
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press, 2003. 1st thus ed. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. 350 pp. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22444
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MEEHAN, JOHN.  Centenary History of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955.
Tralee, Ireland Kerryman Limited, 1955. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. 377 pp. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.).
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 21885
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MONTGOMERY, L. M.  Anne of Avonlea.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1989. Reprint ed. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. 252 pp. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2072
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MONTGOMERY, L. M.  Anne of Avonlea.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1990. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. 252 pp. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2072A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005