| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ARNOLD, KEN. Kitchenalia Valuation Guide. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC Crown Castleton, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, orange cover, glossy paper, copy 2. 64 pp. A collector's guide (with dollar values) to old kitchen tools and implements. Included are ceramic-labelled food glasses, teapots & strainers, pots & lids, jugs, storage & preserving jars, food covers, rolling pins, water filters, willow ware, irons, and electric jugs. ISBN: 1875342095. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 2313A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOLD, KEN. Kitchenalia Valuation Guide. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC Crown Castleton, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, yellow cover glossy paper, autograph (author's written name & date). 64 pp. A collector's guide (with dollar values) to old kitchen tools and implements. Included are ceramic-labelled food glasses, teapots & strainers, pots & lids, jugs, storage & preserving jars, food covers, rolling pins, water filters, willow ware, irons, and electric jugs. ISBN: 1875342095. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2313 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOLD, KEN. Old Australian Signs Valuation Guide. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC Crown Castleton, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, few small creases in covers, bottom corner creased front cover, bottom corner first few pages slightly creased. 60 pp. This is another one of Ken Arnold's great guides for the collector. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21961 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BATTERBEE, JOHN; WILLIAMS, ROY. A Guide to Affordable Antiques and Collectables in Australia [Antiques and Collectibles]. Melbourne Lothian Books, 1994. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. 120 pp. ISBN: 0850916429. AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.33 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2327] Book number: 4531 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARTER, ALAN; BARON, TONY (CARTOONS); CARTER, JULIE (ARTWORK). Carter Bros and Dad. Sydney: St. Leonards Australian Antique Trader, 1985. 1st ed. Hardback, dustjacket, very good condition, black & white cartoons & photos, Minor edgewear dustjacket, small scuffmark top corner flyleaf, spine slightly faded. 126 pp. This is a book of fun and anecdotes about the people to be found within and on the fringes of the secondhand and antique trade during the period 1950 to 1966. This is one man's lighthearted look at the early years. A great book for lovers of antiques and nostalgia. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23229 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COOK, PETER. The Antique Buyer's Handbook 2 for Australia. Sydney Reed, 1990. Revised ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, light creasing first two pages. 221 pp. The second book in the Antique Buyer's Handbook series. Covers a much more comprehensive range of items including many Australian pieces. Shows how to identify period by style, how to discriminate between the old and the rare, what to look for when dating and assessing a piece, its origin and evolution, why two similar items can vary in value. Very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices - thus ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0730102890. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22559 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COOK, PETER. The Australian Antique Buyer's Companion. Sydney Reed, 1982. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket & first three pages. 208 pp. This is a companion volume to The Antique Buyer's Handbook. This volume covers a much more comprehensive range of items. The author shows how to identify period by style, and demonstrates how constantly changing but recurring motivations have changed the styles of the last few centuries. This book is very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices which make it ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0589503367. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22558 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DOLPHIN, RICHARD. The International Book of Beer Can Collecting. London Hamlyn Publishing, 1977. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), many colour & black & white text-photos (including endpapers). Heavy (over 1 Kg). 96 pp. ISBN: 0600313905. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 3535 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ELWELL, J. B. The Principles, Rules and Laws of Auction Bridge, Stated, Explained, and Illustrated (Elwell on Auction Bridge). New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Hardback very small, burgundy cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good plus condition, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, drawings, tables, sticker, slight edgewear. 215 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13112 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FEILD, RACHAEL. Victoriana (a Buyer's Guide to the Decorative Arts 1837 - 1901) [Collectors' Style Guides]. London Macdonald / Orbis, 1988. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. 168 pp. ISBN: 035615856X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6010 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GERTNER, ZOE. Woodcarving: A Foundation Course. Lewes, East Sussex Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. 183 pp. A comprehensive foundation course in the craft of woodcarving. Part 1 describes the best types of wood to use, the necessary tools and how to buy, use and care for them, sharpening tools, and health and safety in the workshop. Part 2 describes a series of projects such as simple carving in the round, hollowing and deep relief carving, and detailed figure carving. ISBN: 186108059X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 6414 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAING, JENNIFER. The Complete Book of Teddy Bear Artists in Australia and New Zealand: A Who's Who of Bear Artists in the Antipodes. Burra Creek, NSW Sally Milner, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus, colour text-photos, a few very tiny bumps along bottom edge, minor bump at corner tip front cover. 81 pp. This beautiful book profiles more than 70 artists and includes over 200 superb colour photographs of their work. This is a very useful and informative resource for bear lovers and collectors everywhere. ISBN: 186351189X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20831 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAYBURN, JOHN. Tobacco Tins and Other Things Valuation Guide [Crown Series]. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC Crown Castleton, 1996. Revised ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, many black & white & colour text-photos. 64 pp. The author, a teacher and collectables dealer from Wagga Wagga, provides a guide to old tins and a wide variety of other Australian collectables (eg, mugs, cardboard signs) - including estimated dollar values. ISBN: 1875342125. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13337 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STANLEY GIBBONS LTD. Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 2: Countries J - Z Including Post-Independence Issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa. London Stanley Gibbons, 1993. 96th ed. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 700 pp. An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 085259349X. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21613 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STANLEY GIBBONS LTD. Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 1: Great Britain and Countries a - I Including Post-Independence Issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa. London Stanley Gibbons, 1993. 96th ed. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 738 pp. An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 0852593481. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 21612 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCPHERSON'S LTD. For the Smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC Crown Castleton, 1997. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. 48 pp. (Estimated date: 1997 - Libraries Australia catalogue.). Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established Australian business. ISBN: 1875342249. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2762A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MILLER, JUDITH; MILLER, MARTIN. Miller's Understanding Antiques. London Mitchell Beazley, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 272 pp. ISBN: 1857320018. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 15924 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MILLER, JUDITH; MILLER, MARTIN. Miller's Understanding Antiques. Godalming, Surrey Colour Library Books, 1991. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 272 pp. ISBN: 0862838975. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 6112 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MOORE, BRIAN (EDITOR). The Australasian Stamp Catalogue. Dubbo, NSW Seven Seas Stamps, 1987. 23rd ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, cover corners slightly creased, minor edgewear. 168 pp. Estimated date: 1987 (internal evidence). An illustrated and priced catalogue of the stamps of the Australian Commonwealth. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21164 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MORRIS, AINSLIE (EDITOR). The Sydney Bush Walkers: The First Sixty Years. Sydney Sydney Bush Walkers Inc., 1987. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. 166 pp. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13167 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STONE, RICHARD. Fragments of the Everyday: A Book of Australian Ephemera. Canberra NLA: National Library of Australia, 2005. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. 122 pp. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors, a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13273 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EDMENTS CASH STORES [PROUDS THE JEWELLERS]. Shop by Post Direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC Crown Castleton, 1998. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. 116 pp. Reprint of pamphlet Originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 4736A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STRATTON, DEBORAH. Bear Land: A Collection of over 500 Teddy Bears. London Michael O'Mara, 1993. 1st p/b ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, many colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, minor edgewear. 96 pp. A delightful book for teddy bear lovers everywhere. This book is filled with many bear photos and stories to gladden the heart of all bear collectors, and convert others who are not yet ardent collectors. ISBN: 1854799266. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21336 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| UDEN, GRANT. Understanding Book-Collecting [Bookcollecting]. London Antique Collector's Club, 1982. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine lightly faded jacket, tiny mark front board, edges lightly foxed. 279 pp. The author writes about the joys of book collecting. He explains without frills, and in an easy style and with much relevant anecdotal material. ISBN: 0907462138. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23564 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005