next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 6.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. 72 pp. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2136
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 16.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1990. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. 80 pp. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 1875230033.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 15685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 11.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear. 80 pp. More fun with Footrot and friends. This one features Cheeky Hobson. ISBN: 0959226397.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21014
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 6.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1982. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. 72 pp. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2136A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 4.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1987. Reprint ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. 72 pp. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21905
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats Weekender 3.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, twelve full-page colour photos with a cartoon in the photo, minor edgewear, few tiny fox spots around edges, few scratches on covers, tiny mark on inside back cover. 80 pp. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 11103
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  The Footrot Flats Weekender 2.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (old price sticker removed), few pages slightly creased corners. 80 pp. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21948
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 13.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few pages. 80 pp. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20037
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 9.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. 80 pp. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 15.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. 80 pp. More of Footrot Flats fun cartoons. ISBN: 1875230025.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 5851
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 8.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1983. 1st Australian ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. 80 pp. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks!
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22698
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  The Footrot Flats Weekender 6.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1996. 1st Australian ed. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos with black & white drawing, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. 80 pp. More cartoon fun with Footrot and friends. This one features colour photos. ISBN: 1875230238.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22690
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats Two.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1982. Reprint ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. 72 pp. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22719
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 14.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, very minor wear top of spine. 80 pp. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 1875230017.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3483
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 5.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1981. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly creased, top & bottom corners on covers creased, owner's written name, minor wear along spine, staples slightly rusted. 80 pp. Collection of cartoons by New Zealand artist. In this one Mason Ball (aged 14) talks about his Dad, Murray. ISBN: 01105604.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22743
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 12.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, slight crease front cover near spine, staples rusted. 80 pp. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864845.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3211
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BALL, MURRAY.  Footrot Flats 7.
Melbourne Orin Books, 1982. 1st ed. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. 80 pp. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22820
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KEMSLEY (WRITTEN & DRAWN); BANCKS (CREATED BY).  The Comic Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Collectors Series, No 36].
Sydney: Lilyfield Lilyfield Publishers, 1986. Paperback oblong quarto, good-very good condition, colour cartoon strips, cover slightly creased. Unnum 32 pp. (ISBN not in book: taken from Libraries Australia catalogue.) A collection of Ginger Meggs cartoon strips. The favourite cartoon character Ginger Meggs was originally created by Bancks, and later continued by Kemsley. ISBN: 0731606973.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 9824
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAZZA; CURLY; MILES, ROS (CARTOONS).  Betcha Wrong! a Book to Settle That Bar-Room Bet!
Sydney: Strawberry Hills Pub Pub Publishing, 1990. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. 143 pp. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12174
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BROWNE, DIK.  The Best of Hagar the Horrible No 2.
Melbourne Budget Books, 1986. Reprint ed. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very plus good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. Unnum 80 pp. A new set of Hagar cartoons to enjoy. ISBN: 0868013358.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22748
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAMP QUALITY; SEAL, BOB (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Laugh out Loud: Great Jokes from Great Aussies!
Sydney Scholastic, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. 96 pp. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22962
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHASER.  The Chaser Annual 2002 (the War on Terror: Highlights from Australia's Satirical Newspaper).
Melbourne Text Publishing, 2002. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover creased. 142 pp. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper. ISBN: 1877008338.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12944
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLARK, GARY.  Life Goes on in the Swamp.
Broadway, QLD Self-Published: Gary Clark, 1982. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on edges & inside back cover. 80 pp. Swamp-infested mania from one of Australia's favourite cartoonists.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21835
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLARKE, JOHN; WATSON, DON ; SCOTT, PHILLIP ; COOK, PATRICK (CARTOONS).  The Gillies Report.
Melbourne McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books, 1985. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. 96 pp. Satire on politicians and Australian life, based on the ABC-TV program in 1984 and 1985. ISBN: 0140085904.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 1910A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COOK, PATRICK (CARTOONS).  Ship of Fools.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1991. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Unnum 160 pp. Tenth collection by Australian cartoonist. ISBN: 1863730877.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 7150
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005