| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHLEY, LAURA; ASHLEY, NICK (DESIGN DIRECTOR). Laura Ashley Home: Australian Collection 1989. Melbourne Marketing Department, Laura Ashley / Helen Kent & Associates, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine. 84 pp. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22336 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASHLEY, LAURA; ASHLEY, NICK (DESIGN DIRECTOR). Laura Ashley Home Furnishings: 1988 Australian Retail Collection. Melbourne Laura Ashley Design Services, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing some pages, rubber stamp. 120 pp. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22366 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NATIONAL GALLERY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. English Furniture. Adelaide National Gallery of South Australia, 1949. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. 21 pp. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22071 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRADBERY, JUNE (EDITOR). The Pleasures of Renovating: The Best Ideas from Better Homes and Gardens. Sydney Murdoch Magazines, 1995. Paperback stapled quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, small indentation top corner of front cover. 102 pp. Estimated date: 1995. A helpful book full of ideas. Some areas covered are extensions, makeovers, floors, decorating, revival tactics, planning and building ideas. ISBN: 086411124X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21194 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRADSHAW, N. T. Coolangatta 1822. City Not Stated Publisher Not Stated, 1972. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Unnum 16 pp. The story of Coolangatta, an historic homestead near Berry (southern New South Wales), now an historic village hotel / motel. (Loosely inserted: brochure for the Coolangatta Historic Village Resort.). AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 12305 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BREEN, PETER. Holding on to the Dream: Homefund Lessons for Home Buyers. Byron Bay, NSW Byron Bay Press, 1994. Paperback, very good plus condition. 165 pp. A lawyer discusses the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 1968 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUTTSWORTH, JOHN. Australian Colonial Furniture: A Guidebook by John Buttsworth. Sydney: Drummoyne Colonial Living Press, 1987. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). 140 pp. This scarce handbook has been written a Sydney psychiatrist passionate about Australian colonial cedar furniture, and who has set up a company to manufacture these superb handcrafts. ISBN: 0731604989. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 12422 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARLIN, SCOTT. Elizabeth Bay House: A History & Guide. Sydney: Glebe Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour illustrations (some full-page). 104 pp. This book details the history of Elizabeth Bay House, in Sydney's eastern suburbs, and its various occupants. ISBN: 0949753955. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23132 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CROOK, FRANK. The Day the Wall Fell in: A Renovator's Tale. Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor foxing edges. 114 pp. Written by the presenter of ABC Radio 2BL 702's popular drivetime program. This is the humorous story of the Crook family and their home renovation. ISBN: 0733303609. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20771 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CUFFLEY, PETER. Australian Houses of the Twenties and Thirties [20s and 30s]. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 2007. Reissue ed. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos (plates). Heavy. 264 pp. A meticulous lavishly illustrated book that examines historic Australian inter-war homes in their diversity from cosy Californian bungalows to more modern Art Deco houses. Includes home renovation, garden styles and colour schemes. ISBN: 978171783902. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 8969A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CUFFLEY, PETER. Australian Houses of the Forties and Fifties [40s and 50s]. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 2007. Reissue ed. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos (plates). 200 pp. A meticulous lavishly illustrated book that examines historic much-derided Australian homes of the baby-boomer generation. The great diversity includes the classic triple-fronted brick-veneer, postwar austerity bungalow, the cottages propounded by Edna Walling, and the unique styles of architects Robin Boyd, Peter McIntyre, Harry Siedler and Frederick Romberg. ISBN: 9781741783896. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13355 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CUFFLEY, PETER. Cottage Style in Australia: A Practical Guide to Achieving a Timeless Country Look. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white (few in colour) text-photos, black & white sketches, base spine lightly rubbed. Jacket: minor edgewear, slight marking reverse side (from burgundy boards), few light scratches rear side. Heavy (1.1 Kg). 208 pp. A comprehensive social history and practical guide to achieving a timeless historic cottage style for Australian town or country homes on every scale. ISBN: 1875971408. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23088 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIS, HOWARD. The Culture of Building. New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 2006. 1st p/b ed. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures (black & white drawings, colour text-photos). Heavy (1.2 Kg). 385 pp. All buildings are ultimately the products of building cultures - complex systems of people, relationships, rules and habits in which design and building are anchored. Davis uses historical, contemporary and cross-cultural examples to describe the structure of such cultures, and how they are reflected in the form of buildings and cities. Special insights about the improvement of the contemporary built world come from looking at the building culture as a whole, not merely the individual acts of architects and city planners. ISBN: 0195305930. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 13297 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN. The Australian Home. Sydney Flannel Flower Press, 1985. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. 144 pp. The fascinating and detailed story of the Australian home from 1788 to 1983 - how built, decorated, furnished and lived in. ISBN: 0959492364. AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.33 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2327] Book number: 18990 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN; MCCOWAGE, MICHAEL (ILLUSTRATIONS). Caring for Old Houses. Sydney: Glebe Flannel Flower Press, 1988. Reprint ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (few small edge stains), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, jacket slightly scuffed, edgewear. Heavy. 160 pp. ISBN: 0959492380. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1190 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN; LUCAS, CLIVE; STAPLETON, IAN. Colour Schemes for Old Australian Houses. Yeronga, QLD Flannel Flower Press, 1992. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour charts, spine lightly faded, corner tips little worn. 108 pp. Three experts on restoration of Australian historic houses built between 1820 and 1930 carefully document authentic colour schemes. Contains over 40 exterior schemes and over 20 interior schemes, illustrated with the appropriate colour charts. ISBN: 095949233X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 10361 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN. The Federation House: A Restoration Guide. Yeronga, QLD Flannel Flower Press, 1992. 4th ed. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour plates, black & white text-photos & drawings. 160 pp. Federation is the name given to a particular style of house built between 1890 and 1920. This book blends the story of these remarkable buildings with a wealth of information on their restoration and conservation. There are separate chapters on fireplaces, pressed metal, painting & decorating, and numerous other features. ISBN: 0959492399. AUD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.56 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2082] Book number: 1505C Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN. Furnishing Old Houses: A Guide to Interior Decoration. Melbourne Sun Papermac / Sun Books, 1983. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. 135 pp. ISBN: 0725104600. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 13904 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN. Furnishing Old Houses: A Guide to Interior Decoration. Melbourne Sun Papermac / Sun Books, 1990. 3rd ed. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, slight wear to top & bottom corners front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased, shop sticker inside cover, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). 135 pp. This book is a companion volume to "Restoring Old Houses". The information will help everyone understand how old Australian houses were furnished and how an atmosphere that suits their period can be created. More than 230 illustrations have been carefully selected from archives, libraries and private collections or taken to complement the text. ISBN: 0725106069. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 13904A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, IAN. Restoring Old Houses: A Guide to Authentic Restoration. Melbourne Sun Papermac / Sun Books, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. 145 pp. A goldmine of information regarding restoring Victorian and Edwardian terraces, cottages and villas built in Australia between 1840 and 1910. ISBN: 0725104015. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 17454 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FISHER, ROD; WOOLCOCK, STEVE (SKETCHES). Petrie-Terrace Brisbane 1858 - 1988: Its Ups and Downs. Brisbane Boolarong Publications, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback oblong, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, few small marks & dents inside front cover & first two pages. 64 pp. Petrie-Terrace is the only relatively intact suburb of early Brisbane. The authors show by the use of words and pictures why Petrie-Terrace is an important part of Australian history. ISBN: 0864390505. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22465 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FOWLER, MICHAEL; VAN DE VOORT, ROBERT. The New Zealand House. Auckland Lansdowne, 1983. 1st ed. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 180 pp. This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21938 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GAMBLE, ALLAN (DRAWINGS); SOUTER, NGAIRE (TEXT). Mosman Sketchbook [Sketchbook Series]. Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1978. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed, tiny mark title page, autograph (author's & illustrator's written names on title page). Jacket: few tiny edge tears & age marks, very faint foxing reverse side. 64 pp. The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of theis historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 21428 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GUILD, TRICIA; WILHIDE, ELIZABETH; MONTGOMERY, DAVID (PHOTOS). New Soft Furnishings. London Conran Octopus, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), front striped blue & white boards slightly faded. 121 pp. Written by one of world's most original and talented interior designers. This comprehensive and practical book is an indispensable guide to the art of soft furnishings. Each project is illustrated with colour photos and practical artworks, and includes detailed step-by-step instructions that make every stage in the making process clear. ISBN: 1850292469. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22252 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAYNES, ALISON. Clean Sweep: The Ultimate Guide to Decluttering, Detoxing and Destressing Your Home. Sydney Murdoch Books, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. 360 pp. Demystifies household management by showing how to declutter a room, deter dust mites, decode detergent lablels, dehumidify your bathroom and bedrooms, and devise storage solutions. The author also talks about the 'clever house', in which you can save water and energy, cut down household bills, and minimize the use of chemicals. ISBN: 1740452356. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23258 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005