| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBAS, MEKKI (EDITOR). The Sudan Question: The Dispute over the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1884 - 1951 [Colonial and Comparative Studies Series]. London Faber & Faber, 1952. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), minimal cancelled ex-library (rubber stamps, spine label), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), three maps (one colour), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 201 pp. A collection of papers on this colonial dispute as it developed, firstly between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese. Has fold-out map Sudan, and chapters on the historical background and the emergence of the Sudanese identity. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 11870 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, MARION (EDITOR). The German Tradition: Aspects of Art and Culture in German-Speaking Countries. Sydney Wiley, 1971. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges slightly foxed, crease in spine, slight edgewear, card cover age marked, front free flyleaf very slightly annotated. 220 pp. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21859 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ADDISON, WILLIAM. English Spas [Face of Britain Series]. London Batsford, 1951. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 152 pp. Social historian describes English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 5723 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AERS, DAVID; STALEY, LYNN. The Powers of the Holy: Religion, Politics and Gender in Late Medieval English Culture. University Park, PA Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback, very good plus condition. 310 pp. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 20407 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALLISON, ROBERT J. The Crescent Obscured: The United States and the Muslim World 1776 - 1815. New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 266 pp. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2172] Book number: 4205 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSEN, JOHANNES C. (JOHANNES CARL). Old Christchurch in Picture and Story. Christchurch Capper Press, 1975. Reissue ed. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, foxing top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear, tiny brown spot top edge book. Jacket: small edge tears, light foxing reverse side. 499 pp. (The 1975 reprint of the original 1949 edition.) Profusely illustrated with some 264 sketches, diagrams and (above all) rare photographs, this fascinating book captures the history and life of the old New Zealand town (now city). It is based upon a series of articles for the Christchurch Star in 1925 and originally scheduled for publication in 1928. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 22452 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSON, MALCOLM (EDITOR); BORT, EBERHARD (EDITOR). The Irish Border: History, Politics, Culture [Liverpool Studies in European Regional Cultures, No 7]. Liverpool LUP: Liverpool University Press, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, maps. 286 pp. This volume presents a multi-disciplinary approach to the political frontier separating Northern Ireland as part of the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland. ISBN: 0853239517. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20432 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BATES, L. M. Somerset House: Four Hundred Years of History [400 Years of History]. London Frederick Muller, 1967. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket: edge tears & minor chipping, flap clipped. 230 pp. Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22496 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERGHAHN, MARION. Continental Britons: German-Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford Berg Publishers, 1988. Paperback trade, as new condition. 294 pp. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 6855 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERNIER, FRANCOIS; DE MONCEAUX, MONSIEUR (FOREWORD). Bernier's Voyage to the East Indies, Containing the History of the Late Revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [Etc]. Calcutta Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press, 1909. First thus ed. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. 203 pp. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 183.6 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 15798] Book number: 13120 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLACK, JEREMY. The English Press 1621 - 1861. Gloucestershire Sutton Publishing, 2001. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 213 pp. This accessible and fascinating book reviews the history of the English press from its earliest days through to the beginning of the high Victorian period and the revolution in the industry brought about by technology. ISBN: 0750925248. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 21941 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOBRICK, BENSON. The Making of the English Bible. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. 376 pp. The enthralling history of the centuries of work by scholars and churchmen in translating the Bible into English (eg, Wycliffe, Tyndale, Coverdale). This culminated in 1604 with the King James Bible, which has shaped English literature ever since (by such eloquent phrases as "labour of love" and "the root of all evil"). ISBN: 0297607723. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 10619 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRADLEY, IAN C. The Call to Seriousness: The Evangelical Impact on the Victorians. New York Macmillan, 1976. 1st US ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny spot fore-edge, crease in front flap of dustjacket. 224 pp. In his fascinating analysis of the effects of the Evangelical movement, the author examines what made this call to seriousness so compelling to Britons of the Victorian era. From a vast body of material, he traces their methodical infiltration of the Anglican Church, weighing their influence not only on 19th-century England but on Britain today. ISBN: 0025144200. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21757 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'BRIEN, WILLIAM. Irish Ideas [Scholarly Reprints: Irish History and Culture Series]. Port Washington, NY Kennikat Press, 1970. Hardback small, as new condition. 167 pp. Originally published, 1893. Collected speeches by a member of the English parliament, 1885 to 1893, in support of Irish nationalism and home rule. Their tone suits the audience, being hot-blooded young Irish nationalists. ISBN: 0804607974. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 6494 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRINTON, CRANE. English Political Thought in the 19th Century. New York Harper Torchbooks, 1962. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. 318 pp. Originally published in 1933. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 11075 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O BROIN, LEON. Fenian Fever: An Anglo-American Dilemma. London Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. 264 pp. The Irish historian describes the abortive Fenian uprising of 1867 and its aftermath (a serious threat to Anglo-American relations). ISBN: 0701117494. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 12204 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, TERENCE. Ireland: A Social and Cultural History 1922 - 79 (1922 - 1979). London Fontana, 1982. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. 364 pp. ISBN: 0006352537. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 10258 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, SANDRA (EDITOR). Unbroken Contact: One Hundred Years of Walking with Surrey Walking Club 1899 - 1999. Chew Magna, Britain Surrey Walking Club, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner tips rear cover bent, top & bottom corners front cover creased, minor edgewear, base of spine slightly bumped, slight reading crease in spine. 203 pp. Founded in 1899, Surrey Walking Club was the first athletics club in the UK, to specialise in walking. This book looks at some fascinating stories and anecdotes over the last 100 years, not only about Surrey Walking Club, but about walking for athletics and recreation, from the days of the celebrated pedestrians to the present day. ISBN: 0953705005. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 23382 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUXTON, JOHN. Elizabethan Taste. London / New York Macmillan / St Martin's Press, 1966. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. 370 pp. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 12353 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, CHRISTY. Fenian Fire: The British Government Plot to Assassinate Queen Victoria. London HC: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. 422 pp. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 21587 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARR, STEVEN. Hollywood and Anti-Semitism: A Cultural History Up to World War II. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. 342 pp. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20462 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARR, CALEB. The Lessons of Terror: A History of Warfare Against Civilians - Why It Has Always Failed, and Why It Will Fail Again. London Little Brown, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. 271 pp. A history of terrorism that explains why this technique ultimately fails. ISBN: 0316860794. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23203 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, FREDERICK; BIDDISS, MICHAEL D. (WITH). Disease and History. London Hart-Davis, MacGribbon, 1973. 2nd ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. 247 pp. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22385 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKE, JOAN; NAJMAN, EVA (ILLUSTRATIONS). English Costume Through the Ages [Teach Yourself Books]. London Saint Paul's House, 1966. 1st ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small piece missing from top edge of back flap of jacket. 178 pp. A compact summary of the development of English costume from the Anglo-Saxon period to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 034005574X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 20532 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLAYTON, PAMELA. Enemies and Passing Friends: Settler Ideologies in Twentieth Century Ulster [20th Century Ulster]. London Pluto Press, 1996. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. 254 pp. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 2572 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005