| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ANONYMOUS; [CHARLES, ELIZABETH RUNDLE]; TREVYLYAN, KITTY (CHARACTER). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: A Story of the Times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta Family Series]. London T. Nelson & Sons, 1880. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves and edges slightly foxed. 304 pp. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12739 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRATHWAITE, ERROL. Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The Flying Fish. 2: The Needle's Eye. 3: The Evil Day. Auckland Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins, 1977. 1st thus ed. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 22417 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Reivers: A Reminiscence [Penguin Modern Classics]. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1976. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. 254 pp. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12035 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JACKSON, SARAH; GANNON, LUCY (SCRIPTS). Bramwell. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback, very good condition. 216 pp. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20215 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MACGRATH, AMY; MCGRATH, AMY. Free from All Curses (the Story of Kublai Khan). Sydney: Point Piper Wolseley House, 1983. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, map, owner's stamp on title page, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear. 419 pp. An epic faction novel about the Kublai Khan and his Mongolian empire. The story is in sequence as it happened. All the characters existed except Nashan, and she may have. The author says she added imagination to this novel which she originally wrote as a musical about Marco Polo, and then - with help from a Mongolian - converted it into a novel. ISBN: 0959287901. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23435 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MAKIYA, KANAN. The Rock: A Tale of Seventh-Century Jerusalem. London Robinson, 2003. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, cover bottom corner tip creased. 347 pp. Brilliantly imagined historical novel about the building of the Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem, the first monument of Islam. The novel reconstructs the paths of real individuals whose spiritual journeys revolved around the 7th-century lore of the Rock. ISBN: 1841197289. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22023 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS. The Master Mariner: Book One: Running Proud. London Pan Books, 1979. Paperback, very good plus condition, maps. 509 pp. Historical maritime fiction, about the English mariners from Drake and the Armada up to 1805. ISBN: 0330258451. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 11589 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PARK, RUTH. Dear Hearts and Gentle People. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 202 pp. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1549 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PARK, RUTH. The Witch's Thorn. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1979. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. 209 pp. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3830 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STALLWORTH, ANNE. This Time Next Year. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. 239 pp. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 17806 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TSUKIYAMA, GAIL. The Language of Threads. New York St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased, internally excellent. 276 pp. The moving story of Pei in 1930's Hong Kong. It is a dramatic story of hardship and survival during war. ISBN: 0312267568. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20003 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TWEEDSMUIR, SUSAN. Cousin Harriet. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1961. Paperback, very good plus condition, orange heritage cover. 183 pp. An historical novel about a pregnant unmarried cousin who comes to stay. Accurately evoces everyday life in Victorian England. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 7818 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| VAZ, KATHERINE. Mariana. London Flamingo, 1998. Paperback, very good plus condition. 326 pp. Historical novel set in 17th-century Portugal about a nun who falls in love with a French soldier (based on a true story). ISBN: 0006550630. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 11620 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005