| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, LENARD; FLORENCE, MARI (WITH); HALLOWELL, EDWARD (FOREWORD). Scattered Minds: Hope and Help for Adults with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. New York G. P. Putnam's / Penguin Books, 2006. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, rubber stamps. 191 pp. A top medical expert presents the latest information on adult ADHD. Includes the latest information on prescriptive medications. This book is clear, concise, and filled with instructive stories of adults from various walks of life who have learned to manage their ADHD. ISBN: 0399153616. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23591 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALTMAN, E. G.; WENDON, K. H. Preventative Periodontics. Sydney Dental Health and Research Foundation University of Sydney, 1974. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, rear cover creased. 36 pp. This pamphlet advises dentists to pay more attention to periodontal disease (gingivitis and other problems of the gums and other structures surrounding the teeth). ISBN: 0909958033. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2237 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. The Savage God: A Study of Suicide. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1979. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. 320 pp. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21482 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID; BECKERLEG, SUSAN; HAILU, DEGOL; KLEIN, AXEL. The Khat Controversy: Stimulating the Debate on Drugs [Cultures of Consumption Series]. Oxford Berg Publishers, 2007. 1st English ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. 254 pp. This book presents the first broad, international study of the narcotic plant khat (kat, qat), and outlines how an international policy on khat might best be constructed. ISBN: 9781845202514. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23615 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDREWS, GAVIN (EDITOR); HENDERSON, SCOTT (EDITOR). Unmet Need in Psychiatry: Problems, Resources, Responses. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. 444 pp. This innovative book considers ways to resolve the imbalance between the demand and supply of mental health services. In this pioneering work, an international team of more than sixty eminent psychiatrists, epidemiologists, health administrators, economists and health planners seek to improve the current health system. Their contributions, and the analysis offered here, will inform and encourage all concerned with the equitable provision of mental health care. ISBN: 052166229X. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 22718 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York AAWS: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 2001. 4th ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 574 pp. Cover subtitle: This is the fourth edition of the Big Book, the basic text of Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN: 1893007162. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 2256 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARCHER, JOHN. Bad Medicine: Is the Health-Care System Letting You Down? Sydney Simon & Schuster, 1995. Paperback trade, as new condition. 248 pp. Cover subtitle: How safe is modern medicine? Critical evaluation of medical care in Australia by consumer advocate. ISBN: 0731805089. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11165 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARGUE, JOHN. Parkinson's Disease and the Art of Living. Oakland, CA New Harbinger Publications, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 221 pp. Describes an exercise program to increase flexibility, strength, balance, improve voice power, etc - also how to delay the progression of Parkinson's symptoms. ISBN: 1572241837. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4759 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN F.; LAURA, RONALD S. Uncorked! the Hidden Hazards of Alcohol. Victoria Signs Publishing Company, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 136 pp. This book looks beyond the myths about alcohol. Over the past ten years, the authors have monitored the social and health impacts of alcohol in Australia. Based on health and social research studies and clinical and community observation, this book makes essential and engaging reading for all who care about the health of our communities. ISBN: 1876010711. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 22655 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ATRENS, DALE. Don't Diet. Sydney Schwartz / Bantam, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. 247 pp. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6067 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAILEY, ROY D.; BAILEY, JUNE (FOREWORD). Coping with Stress in Caring. Oxford Blackwell Scientific, 1986. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 171 pp. Identifies the causes and effects of stress and burnout with regard to nurses and other allied health professions. ISBN: 0632012714. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1144 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARNES, PETER J.; NEWHOUSE, MICHAEL T. Conquering Asthma: An Illustrated Guide to Understanding and Self Care for Adults and Children. London Manson Publishing, 1994. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. 157 pp. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 10091 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BATES, PHILIP W (EDITOR); MIGOTTO, MARCO (EDITOR). Brain Damage: Medico-Legal Aspects. Sydney Blackstone Press, 1994. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. 194 pp. A primer on brain damage for Australian legal and insurance experts. ISBN: 187511436X. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20422 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAUR, SUSAN. Hypochondria: Woeful Imaginings. Berkeley, CA UCP: University of California Press, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 252 pp. A mixture of medical history, popular science and intelligent general reflection on this mysterious ailment. ISBN: 0520067517. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20380 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAXANDALL, SUSANNE; REDDY, PRASUNA. The Courage to Care: The Impact of Cancer on the Family. Melbourne David Lovell Publishing, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. 182 pp. ISBN: 1863550364. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 5752 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEASER, RICHARD S.; HILL, JOAN. The Joslin Guide to Diabetes: A Program for Managing Your Treatment. New York Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, good condition only, pages & page edges slightly yellowed, corners creased front & back covers, minor edgewear. 351 pp. A practical guide written in easy-to-understand language and charts to explain what to eat and when to eat it, how to monitor blood sugars, how to administer insulin and oral medications, how to treat high and low blood sugar, and how and when to exercise. ISBN: 0684802082. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21263 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEITMAN, BERNARD D.; YALOM, IRVIN D. (FOREWORD). The Structure of Individual Psychotherapy. New York Guilford Press, 1987. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 330 pp. The author, an American medical academic, integrates the major approaches to psychotherapy by defining what is common to all of them. ISBN: 0898624614. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12437 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BELAU, LINDA (EDITOR); RAMADANOVIC, PETAR (EDITOR). Topologies of Trauma: Essays on the Limit of Knowledge and Memory [Contemporary Theory Series]. New York Other Press, 2001. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 284 pp. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowledge and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12126 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BISHOP, VERONICA (EDITOR); SCOTT, IRENE (EDITOR). Challenges in Clinical Practice: Professional Developments in Nursing. Basingstoke Palgrave, 2001. Paperback trade, as new condition. 192 pp. Addresses the key issues and critical challenges facing the healthcare services in Britain today, such as clinical governance, evidence-based practice, managing policy change, and supervision in practice. The nursing profession faces unprecedented opportunity to influence change. ISBN: 0333802314. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 3807 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLACK, DEAN. The Frogship Perspective: Awakening the Powers Within. Springville, UT Tapestry Press, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. 147 pp. The author discusses health care issues, and ways to improve the current system. ISBN: 0929283333. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 3055A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLACK, DEAN. Health at the Crossroads: Exploring the Conflict between Natural Healing and Conventional Medicine. Melbourne: Toorak Spectrum Marketing, 1990. 1st Australian ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed & rubbed, spine lightly faded, old price marks. 160 pp. This intriguing book compares the two healing models, shows how natural healing provides what conventional medicine lacks. ISBN: 0646015400. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22832 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLAINE, JACK D. (EDITOR); JULIUS, DEMETRIOS A. (EDITOR). Psychodynamics of Drug Dependence [Master Works Series]. Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson, 1993. Paperback trade, as new condition. 184 pp. Reissue of classic text on psychoanalysis and drug dependence, originally published in 1977. ISBN: 1568211570. AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 12433 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLOOM, BERNARD L. Health Psychology: A Psychosocial Perspective. Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, 1988. 1st ed. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, very minor bumping to top and base of spine possibly caused during printing. 451 pp. This volume looks at the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21335 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BORYSENKO, JOAN; BORYSENKO, MIROSLAV. The Power of the Mind to Heal (Renewing Body, Mind, and Spirit). Sydney: Concord Specialist Publications, 1995. 1st Australian ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 206 pp. Two former health academics clearly explain how, based on modern research, how the mind can heal the body. Joan was a co-founder, with Herbert Benson, of the Mind/Body Clinic at the Beth Israel Hospital, Boston. ISBN: 186434038X. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 4488 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRODY, HOWARD. Placebos and the Philosophy of Medicine: Clinical, Conceptual, and Ethical Issues. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1980. Hardback small, very good condition, blurb of jacket fixed to front & rear pastedown. 164 pp. American philosopher-physician examines the placebos, wherein patients sometimes improve when given sham treatment. He firstly constructs a rigorous definition of the placebo (based on case studies), then states his capacity theory, based on language and symbol-taking. He discusses ethical issues in placebo use. One can often elicit a placebo effect without using a placebo proper, thereby avoiding the moral dilemma of deception. ISBN: 0226075311. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12567 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005