Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANONYMOUS.  The Justice of Peace's Guide, Being a Collection of Precedents, Relating to the Office of Justice of Peace [Etc].
Dublin Peter Hoey (Printer), 1804. Tenth ed. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). 200 + [14] pp. (Tenth edition, published in Dulin, 1804.) A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes 14p. table of contents at rear.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 12626
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASPINALL, EDWARD (EDITOR); FEITH, HERB (EDITOR); VAN KLINKEN, GERRY (EDITOR).  The Last Days of President Suharto [Monash Papers on Southeast Asia, No. 49].
Melbourne: Clayton Monash Asia Institute, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 171 pp. This book brings together 47 analytical articles, which mostly appeared in English-language media at the time. ISBN: 073261175X.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 21016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CORNISH, PAUL (EDITOR).  The Conflict in Iraq, 2003.
Hampshire Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent, two remainder stripes. 297 pp. Edited by the Director of the Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London. Paul Cornish brings together an expert group of analysts to provide a balanced and coherent study of the pre-war build up, all aspects of the conflict and the political and economic ramifications for all involved. ISBN: 1403935262.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HILLEY, JOHN.  Malaysia: Mahathirism, Hegemony and the New Opposition.
London Zed Books, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. 305 pp. Politics in contemporary Asia. This major new book on Malaysian politics offers a profound and up-to-date analysis of the Mahathir government and its projects. ISBN: 1856499189.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21770
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JAIN, GIRILAL.  Chinese "Panchsheela" in Burma.
Bombay Democratic Research Service, 1956. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good plus only condition, map, rear cover creased, owner's written name. 45 pp. Panchsheela is a Buddhist notion guiding good relations between countries. However, despite signing a treaty, China continues to interfere in the border areas of northern Burma.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13124
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOHNSON, ROBERTA ANN (EDITOR).  The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study [Perspectives in Comparative Politics].
New York Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. 178 pp. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23684
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCCORMACK, GAVAN.  Target North Korea: Pushing North Korea to the Brink of Nuclear Catastrophe.
Sydney Random House, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 228 pp. Australian academic and strategic analyst explores the origins and character of North Korea, its state and society, its history and present nuclear confrontation with the world. Is North Korea a victim of US imperialism? ISBN: 174051310X.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 20161
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MISKIMIN, HARRY A.  The Economy of Later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600.
New York CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. 222 pp. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21799
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

NASH, PHILIP.  The Other Missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963.
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. 231 pp. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

SAMPSON, ANTHONY.  Who Runs This Place? the Anatomy of Britain in the 21st Century.
London John Murray, 2004. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 418 pp. Forty years after he wrote Anatomy of Britain, the author remains disillusioned with democracy and accountability in Britain. How power has become concentrated in so few hands, particularly company directors, lawyers and accountants. ISBN: 0719565642.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12031
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM.  Allies: The U.S. And the World in the Aftermath of the Iraq War.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2004. Paperback, very good condition, front cover slightly bumped & slightly dented. 261 pp. The admired British journalist argues that the removal of Saddam from power in Iraq was justified, but how the imperialist method used will change the Western alliance forever. ISBN: 1741142938.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 12229
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

STALKER, JOHN.  Stalker: Ireland, Shoot to Kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster Police Shoot to Kill? the True Story).
London Penguin Books, 1988. Revised ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. 295 pp. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 5161
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

TREVAN, TIM.  Saddam's Secrets: The Hunt for Iraq's Hidden Weapons.
London HC: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, faint remainder stripe. 448 pp. The timely and gripping inside story of one of the most dramatic and dangerous detective investigations in international history. ISBN: 000653113X.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 20423
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

TURNER, RAY; NYGH, PETER (INTRODUCTION).  Law in the Ussr (an Australian Lawyer Examines Law in the Ussr).
Sydney: Chippendale APCOL: Alternative Publishing Co-operative, 1979. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photo frontispiece. 125 pp. (Beware: Two books from APCOL have the same ISBN: 0909188246.) The author, a well-known Sydney lawyer, visited the Soviet Union in 1978. He compares the Australian and Soviet legal systems from a socialist perspective. ISBN: 0909188246.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11989
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

UGRESIC, DUBRAVKA; HAWKESWORTH, CELIA (TRANSLATION).  The Culture of Lies: Antipolitical Essays.
London Phoenix House, 1999. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. 275 pp. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21518
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

15 titles found
   
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005