next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

general fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, DOUGLAS.  So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish [Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Book 4].
London Pan Books, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. 167 pp. In this volume of the novel series, they go in search of God's final message to his creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, find it. ISBN: 0330287001.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11151
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AGUILAR, GRACE.  The Days of Bruce: A Story from Scottish History.
London Ward Lock & Co, 1903. Reprint ed. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, front hinge split, bookplate front free flyleaf (award), front flyleaf loose, light internal browning & foxing, edges lightly foxed, top spine slightly worn, minor edgewear. 445 pp. (Originally published, 1893 - this is the 1903 reprint.) A wonderful old book; a novel about Robert Bruce (1274 - 1329), king of independent Scotland.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23073
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALAMEDDINE, RABIH.  I, the Divine: A Novel in First Chapters.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). 309 pp. Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 9565
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.  The Chase, or a Long Fatal Love Chase.
London Century, 1995. 1st UK ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 248 pp. A previously unpublished novel by the author of Little Women. ISBN: 0712676112.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 3793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALLSOP, KENNETH.  Adventure Lit Their Star: The Story of an Immigrant Bird.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1972. 2nd corrected, p/b ed. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. 188 pp. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10776
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAILEY, PAUL.  Sugar Cane.
London Penguin Books, 1994. Paperback, as new condition. 227 pp. Novel about a venereologist in a London hospital. ISBN: 014023182X.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5157
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BATES, H. E.  The Darling Buds of May.
London Penguin Books, 1961. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 158 pp. The classic novel about the Larkin family, now a Yorkshire TV series. ISBN: 0140139346.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10389
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BATES, H. E.  Oh! to Be in England.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1986. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition. 143 pp. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10771
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLACK, HERMINA.  Love for Francesca.
London Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner some pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal). Jacket: flap clipped, tiny edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 223 pp. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23639
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOYD, WILLIAM.  Stars and Bars.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. 348 pp. Novel about a shy Englishman living in New York who tries to fit in. A satire on American and English behaviour. ISBN: 0140098895.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1876
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRETT, ROSALIND.  A Cottage in Spain.
London Mills & Boon, 1955. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, brown strip free flyleaves (impression jacket flaps), shop label front pastedown, pages lightly browned. Jacket: small edge tears, slight loss corners, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 189 pp. A romance set in Spain. Linda has many adventures centered around her villa near Barcelona. A good old fashioned Mills & Boon romance.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23617
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

O'BRIEN, EDNA.  The Country Girls.
London Penguin Books, 1963. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 188 pp. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2038
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

O'BRIEN, EDNA.  The High Road.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback, very good plus condition. 180 pp. Romance fiction. Love on the Spanish seaside, by Irish novelist. ISBN: 0140113266.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9230
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

O'BRIEN, EDNA.  In the Forest.
New York Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 262 pp. Taken from a true story, a riveting, frightening and brilliantly told novel set in the countryside of western Ireland. ISBN: 0618197303.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20567
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

O'BRIEN, EDNA.  A Pagan Place.
Harmondsworth Penguin, 1971. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. 202 pp. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20013
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCK, PEARL S.  Letter from Peking.
London Pan Books, 1967. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. 159 pp. Originally published, 1959. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2726
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUNROKU, SHISHI (PSEUDO.); IWATA, TOYOO; RIGGS, LYNNE E. (TRANSLATION & AFTERWORD).  School of Freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, No 58].
Ann Arbor, MI Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan, 2006. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 256 pp. A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12746
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BYATT, A. S.  Elementals: Stories of Fire and Ice.
London Chatto & Windus, 1998. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 230 pp. A collection of short stories by the author of Booker Prize winning novel Possession. ISBN: 0701168234.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 11119
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLEMENT, MICKEY.  The Irish Princess.
London Sceptre, 1994. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 311 pp. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 7888
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLLINS, MICHAEL.  The Meat Eaters.
London Phoenix, 1993. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, slight spinewear. 279 pp. Nine short stories heralding a new name in Irish fiction. ISBN: 1857990714.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4002
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CROCKER, CLAIRE; COOK, SALLY (EDITOR).  Peacocks Dancing.
Armadale, VIC Estate of Claire Crocker / Cliffe Books, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, bottom corner tips few pages lightly creased. 263 pp. This book tells the story of two young women and their doomed love for two handsome men. This novel is set against the glittering backdrop of Delhi's high-life. The author finished the book shortly before her death in 2000. ISBN: 0958536929.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23589
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DARCY, EMMA.  The Marriage Decider / Marriage Meltdown / One Nanny.
Sydney Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1997 - 1999. Paperback, very good plus condition. Each about 185 pp. Three romance books (novels) by Australian writer.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1141
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIDSON, JOHN; BEARDSLEY, AUBREY (FRONTISPIECE).  A Full and True Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, Which Lasted One Night and One Day: With a History of the Pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem.
London Ward & Downey Limited, 1897. Undated cheap "new" ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly spine ends). 290 pp. Estimated date, 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.).
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 12635
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DEVRIES, PETER.  Mrs Wallop.
London Victor Gollancz, 1971. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner bumped, lengthy written & dated dedication to owner. 310 pp. Another comic DeVries novel, in which the heroine is a fugitive from earlier novels. Emma Wallop feels she has been unjustly pilloried as a character in a bestseller written by a former lodger in her rooming house. Her chance to settle the score comes when the now lionized author falls into her clutches on his return to the old hometown in Middle America. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0575007060.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DRABBLE, MARGARET.  Jerusalem the Golden.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1979. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 206 pp. Her fourth novel, which won the James Tait Black memorial prize for fiction. Novel about Clara who is more in touch with the tender, blurred fantasy world of her friends than with her folks back home in Northam. ISBN: 0140029338.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12255A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

94 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005