| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ARCHER, ROBYN (INTRODUCTION); NATIONAL TIMES. The National Times: Women's Role. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1984. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, edges very slightly foxed. 123 pp. Collection from the Women's Role column in the National Times newspaper, introduced by Robyn Archer. Outrageous sayings and cartoons that perpetuate discrimination against women. ISBN: 0868611824. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 8825 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'BRIEN, RUTH; FINEMAN, MARTHA ALBERTSON (FOREWORD). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care. New York Routledge / Taylor & Francis, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. 198 pp. The author argues that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) could humanize capitalism by turning employers into care-givers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23595 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARRUTHERS, MALCOLM. The Testosterone Revolution: Recover Your Energy and Overcome the Symptoms of Male Menopause. London Thorsons, 2001. Reissue ed. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), one page corner folded, otherwise excellent condition internally, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. 238 pp. The pioneer English G.P. explains how testosterone deficiency, particularly in men in their fifties, can have a huge effect on men's health. Based on 1000 case studies in his practice. The male menopause (andropause) is very poorly known compared to the female menopause. The main symptoms are irritability, loss of energy and low libido. ISBN: 0007122756. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12986 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CASE, SUE-ELLEN (EDITOR). Performing Feminisms: Feminist Critical Theory and Theatre. Baltimore JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. 327 pp. The first book to bring together theory on the theatre written from a feminist perspective. The book uses feminist critical theory, as it has been applied to fiction and the cinema, to explore dramatic texts and performances. ISBN: 0801839696. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 16321 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNSON, CLAUDIA L. (EDITOR). The Cambridge Companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2002. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 284 pp. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11723 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KENT, JACQUELINE (EDITOR). No Thanks or Regrets. Sydney SLNSW Press: State Library of New South Wales Press, 1996. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. 214 pp. (Contains the autographs of four of the authors.) The 14 dynamic stories cover a diverse range of women's adventures, from the horrors of a Nazi concentration camp to discovery of new sexuality; from the carving out of a new life in the Australian opal fields to the experiences of a 13th-century nun. Written for a competition held by the Society of Women Writers NSW, to celebrate their 70th anniversary. ISBN: 0731066049. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 7173 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SAUNDERS, CHARMAINE; NEWTON, NATALIE (EDITOR). Women and Stress (How to Manage Stress and Take Control of Your Life). Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1995. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 265 pp. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 2403 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SHOWALTER, ELAINE. Inventing: Claiming a Feminist Intellectual Heritage. London Picador, 2002. Paperback, as new condition. 384 pp. Said to be the first feminist classic of the new century. ISBN: 033048804X. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 14723 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SUMMERS, ANNE. The End of Equality: Work, Babies and Women's Choices in 21st Century. Sydney Random House, 2003. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 327 pp. ISBN: 1740512871. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 7768 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005