next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALGAR, ANNE.  The Chase Organics Manual: The Organic Allotment.
London Ian Allan Publishing, 1990. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover very slightly faded. 96 pp. ISBN: 0711019053.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4706
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANDERSON, R. H.  The Trees of New South Wales.
Sydney NSW Department of Agriculture, 1968. 4th ed. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, minor rubbing edges. Jacket: edgewear & small tears, slight loss spine ends & corners, tiny hole fore-edge. 510 pp. Written by former Director and Chief Botanist, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and National Herbarium of N.S.W. A wonderful book full of information and photos about our wonderful trees and how important they are to the future of our environment.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANONYMOUS.  Australian Wild Flowers: With Notes on Their Garden Cultivation and Identification Lists.
Melbourne Robertson & Mullens, 1944. 4th ed. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. 32 pp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20660
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAKER, GWEN; WARD, PETER.  Auriculas: The Definitive Guide to Cultivation and Exhibiting.
London B. T. Batsford, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, base of spine & bottom corners slightly rubbed. Jacket: reverse side slightly foxed, minor edgewear. 140 pp. The definitive reference work on auriculas. Combines, in a single volume, information needed by the botanical, horticultural, nursery, specialist and general gardening audiences. Sixty colour photos and 12 line drawings illustrate the wide variety and beauty of this extraordinary plant. ISBN: 09713473665.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 23100
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAKER, MARGARET; CORRINGHAM, ROBIN; DARK, JILL.  Native Plants of the Sydney Region.
Winmalee, NSW Three Sisters Productions, 1986. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. 152 pp. Contains photos and descriptions of 300 of the most common native plants of the Sydney region, extending from Broken Bay to the Hacking River and to the foothills of the Blue Mountains. Companion volume to their two volumes on Blue Mountains plants. ISBN: 0959020322.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12958
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BARNES, EMILIE; BUCHANAN, ANNE CHRISTIAN (WITH); TURLEY, GLYNDA (PAINTINGS).  Time Began in a Garden.
Eugene, OR Harvest / HBJ, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-paintings, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. 80 pp. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20815
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BASKIN, JUDITH (TEXT); DIXON, TRISHA (WITH).  Australia's Timeless Gardens.
Canberra NLA: National Library of Australia, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, paintings, engravings, minor edgewear, tiny crease top corner, small mark base cover. 88 pp. A celebration of private gardening in Australia since 1788. Presenting more than 100 paintings, engravings, sketches and photographs from the collections of the National Library of Australia. This beautiful book offers a pictorial tour through two centuries of gardening history. ISBN: 0642106681.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21094
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BENSON, DOUG; ONDINEA, DANIE; BEAR, VIRGINIA.  Missing Jigsaw Pieces: The Bushplants of the Cooks River Valley.
Sydney Royal Botanic Gardens, 1999. Paperback wide (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. 80 pp. Published with assistance from the Cooks River Foreshores Working Group. ISBN: 0731391284.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12290
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLAZEY, CLIVE.  The Australian Flower Garden: Creating a Garden with Annuals, Bulbs and Perennials.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & the first few pages slightly creased. 136 pp. The author describes the best and most reliable flowers to help you create a garden that is enjoyable all year round. This book features a fully illustrated catalogue of over 550 flowers. There is advice on flowering seasons, preferred positions and water requirements. The unique guide to heat and cold zones shows you precisely how to choose plants for particular climates. ISBN: 0141003189.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22497
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLIGH, BEATRICE; BLAXLAND, HELEN (FOREWORD).  Cherish the Earth: The Story of Gardening in Australia.
Sydney: Hunters Hill David Ell Press / National Trust of Australia (N.S.W.), 1980. 1st thus ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white plates, illustrated end papers, corner tips front cover slightly bent, minor edgewear. 132 pp. This book traces the story of gardens and gardening in Australia from the findings of Joseph Banks in the 1770s to the enormous variety of gardens found in the 1970s. Extensive quotations have been taken from letters and reports written by early settlers and visitors to the colony, giving first-hand accounts of the problems they found, and the progress they were making. The author spent several years working on this wonderful informative book, undertaking exhaustive research despite the fact she was in constant pain. Sadly she died only a few months before it was published. Helen Blaxland says in her foreword this significant and beautiful book is a tribute to her courage. ISBN: 0908197322.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23075
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLOMBERY, ALEC M.; MALONEY, BETTY.  Growing Native Plants for Balconies, Courtyards & Townhouses.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos. 88 pp. This book offers a wealth of ideas that challenge traditional notions of small-space, European-inspired gardening. There is an extensive list of native species suitable for a variety of situations. The many illustrations help to inspire anyone to make use of the wonderful Australian natives that are now available. ISBN: 0864179901.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLOMBERY, ALEC M.; MALONEY, BETTY.  The Proteaceae of the Sydney Region.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1992. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear at top and base of spine. 214 pp. The Proteaceae of the Sydney Region deals with the Banksias, Grevilleas, Hakeas and other plants of the family Proteaceae of the Sydney Region, 94 species in all. Each species is illustrated with photos of the plant in its natural habitat, and close-ups of the flowers, complemented by actual-size paintings of the fruit and seeds. Descriptions of each of the species illustrated are included. This is a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in native plants. ISBN: 0864174330.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21583
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRENNAN, KYM.  Wildflowers of Kakadu: A Guide to the Wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory.
Jabiru, NT K. G. Brennan, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, map, slight edgewear. 127 pp. Kakadu National Park, about 200 kilometres east of Darwin, Northern Territory, contains some of the richest and most fascinating plant-life in Australia. This book presents a colourful, natural introduction - a guide to the wildflowers. A selection of 220 colour photos, showing over 190 plant species, highlights the most common, the spectacular and some of the unique wildflowers that are likely to be encountered while travelling through the region. ISBN: 0958897107.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23651
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRIDGEWATER, ALAN; BRIDGEWATER, GILL.  Stonework for the Garden: Including 16 Easy-to-Build Projects [Step-by-Step Practical Guides].
London New Holland, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-colour illustrations (some full-page), edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear. 127 pp. This inspiring book features stonework for the patio and garden. Includes a range of decorative and practical projects. Step-by-step photographs and easy-to-follow instructions make each project accessible to anyone. ISBN: 1859746225.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23298
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BROUWER, STEPHEN; WILLIAMS, GEOFF (ART & DESIGN); MACCALLUM, MUNGO (FOREWORD).  Gardening in Sydney and Thereabouts: Secrets of Success.
Brunswick Heads, NSW Brunswick Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. 44 pp. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20888
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRYANT, GEOFF.  Growing Azaleas and Rhododendrons [Good Gardening Guides].
London Heinemann, 1992. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. 96 pp. ISBN: 0731805232.
AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 9638
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCZACKI, STEFAN.  Best Fuchsias [Best Amateur Gardening Series].
London Hamlyn / Reed Consumer Books, 1998. Paperback wide octavo, card cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. 96 pp. By well-known TV presenter and horticultural writer. ISBN: 0600596729.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 10427
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUTCHER, DAVID.  Pets in Your Garden [Reed Gardening Series].
Sydney Reed / William Heinemann, 1994. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, front cover corner slightly creased. 96 pp. A lifetime caring for animals has taught the author that understanding animals eliminates many problems for owners. Includes chapters on pet hazards in the garden, getting on with neighbours, pets and wildlife - and selecting, accommodating and restraining your pet. ISBN: 0730104575.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2538
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAM, SCOTT.  Out the Back.
Sydney Murdoch Books, 2004. Paperback wide octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, handwritten-style text, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. 192 pp. Cover subtitle: How to be a bloke in your backyard, projects, maintenance, tips and some funny yarns. By Australian TV garden makeover favourite. ISBN: 1740453913.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11890
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAMERON, MARY (EDITOR).  A Guide to Flowers & Plants of Tasmania.
Sydney / Launceston Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club, 1999. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. 120 pp. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora; to fulfill this need this very special book was written. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and appearance of the blooms, and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 22026
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHIN, HOONG FONG; YONG, HOI-SEN.  Malaysian Fruits in Colour.
Kuala Lumpur Tropical Press, 1980. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos. 129 pp.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2440
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLEVELY, ANDI; RICHMOND, KATHERINE.  The Complete Book of Herbs.
London Treasure Press, 1994. 1st ed. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, minor jacket edgewear (tiny piece missing top corner, few tiny edge tears, two closed tears bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). 256 pp. The ultimate guide to herbs and their uses, with over 120 step-by-step recipes and practical, easy-to-make gift ideas. ISBN: 1859670113.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLYNE, DENSEY (PHOTOS); STEPNELL, KEN (PHOTOS); STEPNELL, ESTHER (PHOTOS); HARVEY, NORTON (PHOTOS); BEEK, MARIAN (PHOTOS); FOSTER, DOROTHY (PHOTOS); BAKER, KENNETH (PHOTOS).  Australian Wildflowers.
City Not Stated International Limited Editions, 1976. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor wear at top and base of spine, minor wear to corners of book. 121 pp. The beauty of Australian wildflowers has been captured in this informative book by seven people, all of them authorities on plant life and accomplished photographers. They have chosen a wide variety of the most colourful wildflowers and written a detailed text and captions on the flower's habits and habitats. There are more than 300 colour illustrations. ISBN: 0727001612.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21765
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLYNE, DENSEY.  The Garden Jungle.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1996. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. 166 pp. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0864177747.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3938
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLYNE, DENSEY (TEXT & DRAWINGS); COWELL, ROBIN (DRAWINGS).  The Garden Jungle.
Sydney Collins, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. 184 pp. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0002164116.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 3938A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

118 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005