| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD. The Legend of Te Tuna. London Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. 71 pp. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 7997 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANGUS & ROBERTSON; HORDER, MARGARET (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Dove and the Ant: Aesop's Fables Re-Told [Blue Wren Book]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st ed. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. 32 pp. One of Aesop's fables. This one is famous for the saying: "One good turn deserves another". It is about a dove saving an ant. The drawings and easy to read text make this a very special little book for children and for the adults who like to collect Blue Wren books. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20988 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH. Renewal Myths and Rites of the Primitive Hunters and Planters [Eranos Lecture Series, No 9]. Dallas, TX Spring Books, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, light browning rear cover, slight bump base spine. 51 pp. The author presents these stories to contrast animal-taught and plant-taught traditional societies. He then accounts for the likeness among differant mythologies, exploring diffusions from Old World to New. ISBN: 088214409X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23728 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMEX COMPANY. Fairy Tales Picture Story Book [Picture Story Book Series]. London Amex Company, 1945. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Unnum 8 pp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 6898 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'GRIOFA, MAIRTIN. The Leprechaun Book. New York Sterling / Main Street, 1994. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. 127 pp. ISBN: 0806908297. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12625 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LALLY, SOINBHE; O'CONNOR, FINBARR (ILLUSTRATIONS). Favourite Irish Fairy Tales. Dublin Poolbeg Press, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear, small crease top page few rear pages. 40 pp. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 21392 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ROHEIM, GEZA; DUNDES, ALAN (EDITOR). Fire in the Dragon and Other Psychoanalytic Essays on Folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen Series in World Mythology]. Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1992. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. 194 pp. ISBN: 0691028680. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11935A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ROHEIM, GEZA; DUNDES, ALAN (EDITOR). Fire in the Dragon and Other Psychoanalytic Essays on Folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen Series in World Mythology]. Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1992. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. 194 pp. ISBN: 0691028680. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11935 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STAUDT, JEAN-CLAUDE (GUIDANCE); ROOTS, HILARY (TRANSLATION); CHILDREN OF THE ISLAND (ILLUSTRATIONS). Legends of New Caledonia: A Collection of Legends from the Isle of Pines. City Not Stated Sitmar Cruises, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. Unnum 32 pp. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21178 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| VARD, C. M. Princess Finola: The Battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow Celtpress, 1993. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners very slightly bumped. 67 pp. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 1399 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005