next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARNES, JAMES N.; PORTER, ELIOT (PHOTOS).  Let's Save Antarctica!
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications, 1982. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos. 96 pp. Plea by environmental lawyer for urgent conservation of Antarctica. ISBN: 090910445X.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 8973
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERESFORD, QUENTIN; BEKLE, HUGO; PHILLIPS, HARRY; MULCOCK, JANE.  The Salinity Crisis: Landscapes, Communities and Politics [Contemporary Issues Series].
Perth, Crawley UWAP: University of Western Australia Press, 2004. Updated ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. 335 pp. Updated edition (with epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development through massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity has been a problem. The authors acknowledge the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasize the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 22729
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOHLEN, JIM.  Making Waves: The Origins and Future of Greenpeace.
Montreal Black Rose Books, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. 181 pp. Written as a memoir by one of the founders, this book is an important part of the history of this environmental movement. It is about the origins of the organization; about the identity and motivation of the people first involved, their adventures and experiences; and about the development of the high profile direct action campaign methods which work for Greenpeace even to this day. ISBN: 1551641666.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21638
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOWKER, MICHAEL.  Fatal Deception: The Untold Story of Asbestos Why It Is Still Legal and Still Killing Us.
City Not Stated Rodale Press, 2003. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. 323 pp. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20439
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BURNIE, DAVID.  Get a Grip on Ecology.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings, printed on brown recycled paper. 192 pp. An entertaining introduction to the science of ecology, which explores the complicated interaction between living creatures and their environment. It is more than topical buzzwords such as rainforests, recycled paper, pollution and the ozone layer. ISBN: 0297827022.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4401
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CASHORE, BENJAMIN; AULD, GRAEME; NEWSOM, DEANNA.  Governing Through Markets: Forest Certification and the Emergence of Non-State Authority.
New Haven YUP: Yale University Press, 2004. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, tiny bump bottom edge. 327 pp. This book documents five cases in which the Forest Stewardship Council, a forest certification program backed by leading environmental groups, has competed with industry and landowner-sponsored certification systems for legitimacy. The authors compare the politics behind forest certification in five countries: British Columbia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden. ISBN: 0300101090.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21725
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAWCUTT, LINDA; WATSON, CATHERINE.  Pesticides: The New Plague (the Victims, the Politics, the Alternatives).
Melbourne: Collingwood Friends of the Earth, 1984. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 118 pp. ISBN: 090931330X.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1560A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

TEC: TOTAL ENVIRONMENT CENTRE.  A - Z of Chemicals in the Home.
Sydney Choice Books: ACA: Australian Consumers Association / TEC: Total Environment Centre, 1990. 2nd ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, owner's written names, 100% recycled paper. 131 pp. A consumer guide to the many chemicals in the home and garden. By the TEC's Toxic Chemicals Committee. The chemicals are listed from A to Z, and each one is described, plus sections on health effects, environmental effects, and safe alternatives. ISBN: 094727703X.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1252A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHAST.  Piperonyl Butoxide [Chast Publication, No 3].
Sydney CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney, 1989. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. 23 pp. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic chemical piperonyl butoxide, an insecticide.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13257
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHETLEY, ANDY.  The Baby Killer Scandal: A War on Want Investigation Into the Promotion and Sale of Powdered Baby Milks in the Third World.
London War on Want, 1979. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. 176 pp. ISBN: 0905990099.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 10509
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLARK, COLIN W.  The Worldwide Crisis in Fisheries: Economic Models and Human Behavior.
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2006. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners slightly creased last few pages & rear cover. 263 pp. This book demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 23387
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CONNOR, BILL; DRURY, SUSAN (WITH).  Toward Self-Sufficiency: Country Skills for City Dwellers.
Sydney ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company, 1980. First ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing, edgewear. 158 pp. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 22609
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COOKE, FADZILAH MAJID (EDITOR).  State, Communities and Forests in Contemporary Borneo [Asia-Pacific Environment Monograph, No 1].
Canberra ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased, pages clean & excellent. 208 pp. Examines the political complexities of forest management across the whole island of Borneo, tackling issues of tenure, land use change and resource competition, tradition versus modernity, disputes within and between communities, between communities and private firms, or between communities and governments. While the focus is on changes taking place in local political economies and conservation practices, the book also looks at the larger changes taking place in both Indonesia and Malaysia. ISBN: 1920942513.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23587
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COOPER, KERRY.  Beauty Point Track Environmental Handbook, Prepared for Beauty Point Public School.
Sydney Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). 51 pp. Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22116
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAUVERGNE, PETER.  Loggers and Degradation in the Asia-Pacific: Corporations and Environmental Management [Cambridge Asia-Pacific Studies Series].
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2001. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). 202 pp. Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12045
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DIESENDORF, MARK.  Greenhouse Solutions with Sustainable Energy.
Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2007. Reprint ed. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. 413 pp. In this book the author argues that ecologically sustainable energy technologies based on energy efficiency, renewable energy and natural gas are commercially available today, and that their implementation could halve Australia's greenhouse gas emissions within just a few decades. ISBN: 9780868409733.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 23024
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DORFMAN, JOSH.  The Lazy Environmentalist: Your Guide to Easy, Stylish, Green Living.
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2007. Reprint ed. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. 271 pp. Written by the host of The Lazy Environmentalist radio show on the LIME Radio channel on Sirius Satellite Radio that informs consumers about cutting-edge, eco-friendly products and services. There are some great ideas that everyone can use in this book. ISBN: 1584796022.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 23043
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EWALD, CONNIE; BAKER, GARY; DREW, COLLEEN; FAIGL, PAUL; POLLAK, JOHN K.  Chromium: Environmental and Health Concerns [Chast Publication, No 5].
Sydney CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. 20 pp. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 20561
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FOX, WARWICK.  Toward a Transpersonal Ecology: Developing New Foundations for Environmentalism.
Totnes, Devon Resurgence Green Books, 1995. 1st thus ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. 380 pp. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 2615
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GILPIN, ALAN.  An Australian Dictionary of Environment and Planning.
Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sketches, owner's written name. 271 pp. This is a comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues, many of them controversial, that have emerged in Australia in recent years. It will be useful for environmental planners, consultants, lecturers, and all those who participate in planning and development assessment process, and public debate. ISBN: 019554806X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22428
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GOLLEY, FRANK B.  A Primer for Environmental Literacy.
New Haven Yale University Press, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. 254 pp. This broad-ranging book presents the key concepts of environmental science in an accessible style that can be understood by those who are not natural scientists. It offers a way to improve environmental literacy - the capacity to understand the connections between humans and their environment. ISBN: 030070497.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21621
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HA, TANYA; TRELOAR, ANDREW (ILLUSTRATIONS); MAU, NICK (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Greeniology: How to Live Well, Be Green and Make a Difference.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear. 303 pp. This book shows you how to save money while making the world a better place. ISBN: 186508929X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22451
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HAMILTON, CLIVE.  The Mystic Economist.
Canberra Willow Park Press, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. 203 pp. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20384
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HART, JOHN; ROSEN, JOAN (PHOTOS); BERRY, WENDELL (FOREWORD).  Farming on the Edge: Saving Family Farms in Marin County, California.
Berkeley, CA UCP: University of California Press, 1991. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. 174 pp. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 20304
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HAYDEN, ANDERS.  Sharing the Work, Sparing the Planet: Work Time, Consumption and Ecology.
London Zed Books, 1999. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). 235 pp. Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 15672
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005