Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATWEH, BILL (EDITOR); KEMMIS, STEPHEN (EDITOR); WEEKS, PATRICIA (EDITOR).  Action Research in Practice: Partnerships for Social Justice in Education.
London Routledge / Taylor & Francis, 2005. 1st Digital Printing ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. 350 pp. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 23500
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAHR, NAN; PENDERGAST, DONNA.  The Millennial Adolescent.
Melbourne Acer Press: Australian Council for Educational Research, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. 340 pp. This book offers contemporary, stimulating and relevant insights to those currently teaching, as well as those preparing to become teachers of adolescents. Using generational theory, this book investigates the characteristics of Generation Y, or the Millennial Generation. Students' own voices, taken from interviews, along with case studies and scenarios are employed to add authenticity to the text. Each chapter includes key points and further thinking activities. ISBN: 9780864316936.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 23644
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BONNOR, CHRIS; CARO, JANE.  The Stupid Country: How Australia Is Dismantling Public Education.
Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. 238 pp. Warns of a future where the hardest schools for Australian parents to get their children into will be public ones. Shows how government, anxious parents and ideology are combining to undermine public schools. ISBN: 97868408064.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22697
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BULLIVANT, B. M.  The Way of Tradition: Life in an Orthodox Jewish School [Acer Research Series].
Melbourne ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research, 1978. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. 251 pp. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 13305
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUTT, DAVID; FAHEY, RHONDDA; SPINKS, SUE; YALLOP, COLIN.  Using Functional Grammar: An Explorer's Guide.
Sydney National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research / Macquarie University, 1995. 1st p/b ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, diagrams, minor edgewear, top corner front & rear cover creased. 147 pp. This book introduces the general notion of language in context and of text types, then progresses step-by-step through the three metafunctions of language: experience, interpersonal exchange and text organisation. This provides the tools for a detailed discussion of Context of Situation in the last chapter. ISBN: 1864080442.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAMERON, MARGARET.  From the Beginning: A History of Coogee Prep.
Sydney: Randwick Coogee Boys Prep, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 80 pp. On the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Bill Nimmo founded Coogee Prep in the heart of Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales. After 50 years as Headmaster, 'Old Bill' handed over to one of his Old Boys, Nick Brown, who remains at the helm 30 years later. This book tells the story of the only surviving independent prep school in Australia and of its founder. It will appeal to all who have an association with the school and to those with an interest in past and present methods of education. The roll call is from 1915-2001. ISBN: 0646261312.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23029
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLLERSON, JOHN.  Grammar in Teaching.
Sydney: Newtown Primary English Teaching Association, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, diagrams, minor edgewear, old sticker impression front cover. 136 pp. This book suggests many ways of incorporating grammar in teaching at the primary level, through it has broad relevance to teaching at other levels as well. ISBN: 1875622241.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23486
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COOPER, SIMON (EDITOR); SHARP, GEOFF (EDITOR); HINKSON, JOHN (EDITOR).  Scholars and Entrepreneurs: The Universities in Crisis.
Melbourne: Carlton Arena Publications, 2002. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 318 pp. Innovative series of essays by leading writers about the crisis in Australian universities. The crisis more than just institutional change, but also a symptom of changes in Australian society within which they are embedded. ISBN: 0959818162.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12902
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOUGLAS, J. W. B.  The Home and the School: A Study of Ability and Attainment in the Primary School.
London Panther Books, 1972. Reprint ed. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents back cover. 224 pp. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21449
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EZELL, ALLEN; BEAR, JOHN.  Degree Mills: The Billion-Dollar Industry That Has Sold over a Million Fake Diplomas.
New York Prometheus Books, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. 318 pp. The authors expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. This is a useful reference book for personnel departments in business and acdemia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23335
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FREEDMAN, SAMUEL G.  Letters to a Young Journalist: The Art of Mentoring.
New York Basic Books, 2006. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 183 pp. The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23451
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KEDDIE, NELL (EDITOR).  Tinker, Tailor: The Myth of Cultural Deprivation.
Harmondsworth Penguin Education, 1976. Reprint ed. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. 151 pp. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 3672
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LINDGREN, HARRY; COLLETTE (DRAWINGS).  Spelling Reform: A New Approach.
Sydney Alpha Books, 1969. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, covers lightly foxed, small tape marks inside covers, owner's typed corrigenda and index sheets taped in. 152 pp. The author lays down a path for gradual reform that will make the English language the effective and aesthetic instrument it deserves to be and will save students of the language many hours of unnecessary study.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MASLEN, GEOFFREY; SLATTERY, LUKE.  Why Our Universities Are Failing: Crisis in the Clever Country.
Melbourne Wilkinson Books / Information Australia, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. 252 pp. The authors provide a trenchant critique of the changes, successes and failings with regard to modern Australian universities. ISBN: 1863501630.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22321
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCDONALD, GERALDINE.  Maori Mothers and Pre-School Education.
Wellington NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1973. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. 205 pp. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 9546
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCGREGOR, PETER (EDITOR).  Uniquely Australian: Alice Springs School of the Air.
Alice Springs Alice Springs School of the Air/Sponsored by Australia Post, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback oblong, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, creasing & scuffing. 30 pp. The Alice Springs School of the Air provides an educational service for about 130 children living on properties or in communities covering 1.3 million square kilometers of central Australia. This pamphlet tells the fascinating story of the area and the school. The many photos and the children's stories and drawings make this pamphlet a great addition to any collection.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22824
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

VAN MENTS, MORRY.  The Effective Use of Role-Play: A Handbook for Teachers and Trainers.
London Kogan Page, 1990. Revised ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing top edge. 186 pp. This book, fully revised to take account of developments in the field since it was first published in 1983, considers every aspect of using role-play in educational and training situations. ISBN: 1850917574.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23356
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

OLIVER, ALAN; FAIRBURN, PAMELA.  Paint Works.
Gosford, NSW Scholastic, 1981. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour paintings, black & white text-photos at rear, slight edgewear top and base of spine. 111 pp. The 64 paintings reproduced in this book are the work of students from Cromehurst Special School, Lindfield, New South Wales. These students are all children or young adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities. The inventive nature of the techniques combined with the visual excitement of the paintings provide a stimulating book for anyone who would like to express themselves through art. Contains a valuable compilation of painting techniques at the rear. ISBN: 0868961752.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21127
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

PAULOS, JOHN ALLEN.  Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences.
New York Vintage / Random House, 1990. Paperback, very good plus condition. 181 pp. ISBN: 0679726012.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 5437
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RACE, PHIL.  53 Interesting Ways to Write Open Learning Materials.
Bristol Technical and Educational Services Ltd, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 191 pp. Professor Race shows some interesting ways to teach. The focus in this book is mainly on print-based open learning, but almost all of the ideas are equally relevant to computer-assisted learning and to the creation of interactive learning packages in any combination of media. ISBN: 0947885609.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20795
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ROWLAND, STEPHEN.  The Enquiring Tutor: Explorations in Professional Learning.
London Falmer Press, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tip rear cover & last page creased, slight edgewear, owner's written name. 160 pp. Education lecturer explores the relationship between the tutor and the professional worker on post-experience professional courses. The emphasis is on the general processes of reflection and enquiry in professional learning. Suggests an approach to learning firmly rooted in the experience and interests of the student. ISBN: 0750702117.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RUSHTON, JEFF (EDITOR); ANGUS, MAX (DESIGN & ILLUSTRATIONS).  ABC Children's Radio Book: New South Wales Primary Grades (Cover Title: ABC Radio for Primary Schools).
Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department, 1972. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. 128 pp. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 9132
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RUTTER, MICHAEL; MAUGHAN, BARBARA; MORTIMORE, PETER; OUSTON, JANET.  Fifteen Thousand Hours: Secondary Schools and Their Effects on Children.
London Open Books, 1979. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. 279 pp. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21279
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

SADLER, R. K.; HAYLLAR, T. A. S.; PELHAM-THORMAN, CAROL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Plot Thickens.
Melbourne Macmillan Education, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. 231 pp. A drama book for middle secondary school students. This lively selection of complete play scripts is full of humour, excitement, conflict, suspense and drama. Some of the plays explore teenage relationships, some raise important social and moral issues, some are simply fun to read and perform. Each play is accompanied by interesting and imaginative activities. There is also an introduction to the elements of drama, practical advice on staging a play, and a chapter that explores how to dramatise two topical issues. ISBN: 0732926351.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23385
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

TAYLOR, JOHN L.; WALFORD, REX.  Simulation in the Classroom (an Introduction to Role-Play, Games and Simulation in Education, with Six Established Games Described in Detail and a Directory of Published Material).
Harmondsworth Penguin, 1972. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. 179 pp. The first part of this book provides a historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21293
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

25 titles found
   
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005