next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

eastern religions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABDU'L-BAHA; BARNEY, LAURA CLIFFORD (COMPILER & TRANSLATION).  Some Answered Questions Collected and Translated from the Persian of Abdu'l-Baha.
London Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1961. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly foxed), blue cloth cover spotty fading especially rear cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. 292 pp. (Estimated date: 1961 - Oxford University catalogue.) Abdu'l-Baha (1844 - 1921) is the spiritual master of the Baha'i faith. This translation was first done in 1907.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 12804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATION).  Buddhist Yoga: A Comprehensive Course.
Boston Shambhala, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 109 pp. This book presents a landmark translation of a classical source book of Buddhist yoga. ISBN: 1570620180.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20238
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COWARD, HAROLD.  Yoga and Psychology: Language, Memory, and Mysticism [Suny Series in Religious Studies].
New York SUNY Press: State University of New York Press, 2002. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few internal pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. 115 pp. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23565
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EFFENDI, SHOGHI; HASSALL, GRAHAM (EDITOR).  Messages to the Antipodes: Communications from Shoghi Effendi to the Baha'i Communities of Australasia.
Sydney, Mona Vale Baha'i Publications Australia, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, endpaper maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. 472 pp. This book is a very special historical record of letters, and it conveys a realistic portrait of the development of the Australasian Baha'i community. It provides insight into the complex dynamics of the growth of a Baha'i community in a Western society. ISBN: 0909991987.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 23631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FEUERSTEIN, GEORG.  Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: Its Philosophy and Cultural Setting.
London Rider, 1974. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tiny edge tear bottom of front flyleaf & title page. 191 pp. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23122
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GNANARAMA, VEN. PATEGAMA.  Aspects of Early Buddhist Sociological Thought.
Singapore Ti-Sarana Buddhist Association, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. 238 pp. This special book is a complementary volume to the authors earlier work "An Approach to Buddhist Social Philosophy" published in 1996. Chapters include: Towards a Definition of Early Buddhism; Dhamma, Medicine and Sociology; Socio-Religious Significance of Buddhist Chanting; The Early Buddhist Attitude to Aesthetics; Socialisation for Death in Buddhist Perspective; Social Conflicts: Causes and Cure; Woman's Social Role Redefined. ISBN: 9810405553.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 23634
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GROSS, RITA M.  Soaring and Settling: Buddhist Perspectives on Contemporary Social and Religious Issues.
New York Continuum, 2000. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 238 pp. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HAYWARD, JEREMY W.  Shifting Worlds Changing Minds: Where the Sciences and Buddhism Meet.
Boston New Science Library / Shambhala, 1987. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 310 pp. By nuclear physicist who is also vice-president of the Naropa Institute. ISBN: 0877733686.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 4501A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HEARN, LAFCADIO; REXROTH, KENNETH (EDITOR).  The Buddhist Writings of Lafcadio Hearn.
London Wildwood Books, 1981. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased & faded. 303 pp. A selection from the writings of the Greek-American who lived in Japan for many years, marrying a Japanese wife, and assuming Japanese citizenship. ISBN: 0704504219.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 10391
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HIRAI, TOMIO.  Zen and the Mind: Scientific Approach to Zen Practice.
Tokyo Japan Publications, 1978. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. 144 pp. A leading Japanese psychiatrist and psychophysiologist examines the physical and mental states that occur during Zen meditation. Zen meditation not only helps to attain enlightenment; it also regulates the whole body and mind. ISBN: 0870403915.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 12359
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

IIDA, SHOTARO.  Facets of Buddhism.
London Kegan Paul International, 1993. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 166 pp. A collection of essays written by an eminent Japanese scholar in the field of Buddhism and comparative religion (now a professor of religion, University of British Columbia). Common themes are dependent co-origination, tensions between Buddhist sects, and the effects of aspects of Buddhism on Japanese literature and culture. ISBN: 0710304463.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 3283
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JAYATILLEKE, PROF. K. N.  Aspects of Buddhist Social Philosophy [Wheel Publication, No 128/129].
Kandy, Ceylon Buddhist Publication Society, 1969. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). 50 pp.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 11960
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOCHIM, CHRISTIAN.  Chinese Religions [Prentice-Hall World Religions Series].
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, 1986. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. 202 pp. This book aims to identify the most basic features of religious theory, practice, and social organization in China and to exemplify them with the most representative examples provided by Chinese history. ISBN: 0131329944.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23162
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KRAFT, KENNETH; BROWN, J. C. (ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Wheel of Engaged Buddhism: A New Map of the Path.
New York Weatherhill, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white illustrations. 101 pp. The Buddhist tradition has taken a new turn at the end of the 20th century as Buddhists around the world seek to apply the ideals of wisdom and compassion to urgent social, political, and environmental issues. In essays on each path, the author shows how ancient Buddhist insights can be actualized in contemporary life. ISBN: 0834804638.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22341
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LHUNDRUB, NGORCHEN KONCHOG.  The Beautiful Ornament of the Three Visions.
Singapore Golden Vase Publications, 1987. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photo frontispiece. 234 pp. A Text of Tibetan Buddhism. Subtitle: An exposition of the preliminary practices of the path which extensively explains the instructions of the Path Including Its Result in accordance with the root treatise of the Vajra verses of Virupa. ISBN: 9971846640.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 5468
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LOWENTHAL, MARTIN; SHORT, LAR; GOODWIN, ELI (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Opening the Heart of Compassion: Transform Suffering Through Buddhist Psychology and Practice.
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle, 1993. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor highlighting on one prelim page. 194 pp. By two American authors who collaborate in teaching retreats on the Heart of Compassion, that includes meditation practice associated with the Bodhisattva of Compassion. Their teachings merge the east and west, and the traditional with the modern. ISBN: 0804819858.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 12591
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MAGUIRE, JACK.  Essential Buddhism: A Complete Guide to Beliefs and Practices.
New York Pocket Books, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 262 pp. A leading American Buddhist teacher identifies the main concepts and practices of the three main formats: Theraveda; Mahayana (including Zen); Vajrayana (Tibetan). ISBN: 0671041886.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 10395
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MOORE, DINTY W.  The Accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, Enlightenment, and Sitting Still American Style.
New York Main Street / Doubleday, 1999. 2nd ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 208 pp. The author becomes disenchanted with American society, and sets out, sincerely and with good humour, to explore Buddhism and why this eastern religion is attracting great interest in America. ISBN: 0385492677.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 20455
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

NOSCO, PETER (EDITOR).  Confucianism and Tokugawa Culture.
Hawaii University of Hawaii Press, 1997. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 290 pp. The best available collection of essays on neo-Confucianism in the Tokugawa period (1600 - 1868) in Japan. ISBN: 0824818652.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 12131
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

PARRINDER, GEOFFREY.  The Indestructible Soul: The Nature of Man and Life After Death in Indian Thought.
London George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Paperback, good plus only condition, front & rear covers creased, edges slightly foxed, bottom corner slightly creased pages, rubber stamp. 116 pp. This book discusses Indian teachings about the soul and its destiny, its relationship to God or the Absolute, its transmigration, and its final goal of Nirvana or bliss. ISBN: 0042810027.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 21349
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

PRADHAN, KRISHNACHANDRA SINGH (EDITOR); AMTZIS, TIRTHA RAJ TULADHAR (TRANSLATION).  A Representative Collection of Nepal Bhasa Poems.
Jayavageshvari, Kathmandu Ganesh Apar Sanubabu Vaidya Smriti Prakashan Samiti, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, first & last blank page slightly creased, covers creased, inside covers creased (possible printing defect). 129 pp. This delightful book is an English translation of some gems of renowned Newar poets.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22780
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

PREBISH, CHARLES S.  Luminous Passage: The Practice and Study of Buddhism in America.
Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 1998. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 334 pp. ISBN: 0520216970.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 11952
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RAY, REGINALD A.  Indestructible Truth: The Living Spirituality of Tibetan Buddhism [the World of Tibetan Buddhism, Volume 1].
Boston Shambhala, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, top corner inside cover & front flyleaf slightly silverfished, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. 495 pp. This book is a thorough and accessible introduction to Tibetan Buddhism. The author talks about its history, philosophy, and meditation practices. This is the first book in a two-volume work. ISBN: 1570629102.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22433
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RICE, EDWARD.  Eastern Definitions.
Garden City, NY Anchor Books, 1980. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed. 433 pp. Subtitle: A short encyclopedia of religions of the Orient with terms from Hinduism, Sufism, Buddhism, Islam, Zen, Tao, the Sikhs, Zoroastrianism, and other eastern religions. ISBN: 0385156316.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 12114
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

RUTT, RICHARD.  The Book of Changes (Zhouyi): A Bronze Age Document Translated with Introduction and Notes (a New Translation with Commentary) [Durham East Asia Series, No 1].
London RoutledgeCurzon / Taylor & Francis, 2005. Hardback thick octavo, very good plus condition, base spine lightly bumped. Heavy. 497 pp. A monumental scholarly new translation of the I-Ching. Includes commentary on every aspect of its history, including Western interpretations. ISBN: 0700704671.
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.62 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7109] Book number: 12875
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005