next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

earth sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASWATHANARAYANA, U.  Geoenvironment: An Introduction.
Rotterdam, Netherlands A. A. Balkema, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, tables, biro underlining on one page. 270 pp. The focus of the book is on the management of the geoenvironment. It seeks to explain how - through an understanding of the environmental processes that take place in rocks, soils, waters, sediments, air - the resources contained in them can be managed sustainably. Ecologically-sustainable industrial development, dynamics of the geoenvironment, the impact of mining on rocks, soils, water, consequences of natural disasters and the disposal of various kinds of waste are covered. ISBN: 9054106085.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 22629
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AUBOUIN, JEAN.  Geosynclines [Developments in Geotectonics Series].
Amsterdam Elsevier Publishing, 1965. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures (some fold-outs). Heavy. 335 pp. Standard work on geosynclines. A review of the development of the concept of the geosyncline. Its precise meaning is clarified from examples of the Alpine chain in the Mediterranean basin. The geosyncline concept is then extended to other places in both space and time, including Indonesia, North America, North Africa, and elsewhere in Europe (eg, Scandinavia).
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12894
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BASEDOW, HERBERT.  Physical Geography and Geology of the Western Rivers District, Northern Territory of Australia.
Adelaide J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser, 1916. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. 75 pp. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 12481
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

VAN BILJON, W. J. (EDITOR); BILJON, W. J. VAN (EDITOR); LEGG, J. H. (EDITOR).  The Limpopo Belt. A Contribution to the National Geodynamics Programme Sponsored by the South African Council for Scientific and Industrial Research [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 8].
Johannesburg Geological Society of South Africa, 1983. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edgewear, reverse side lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, maps (includes large foldouts at rear), black & white text-photos, deluxe cloth boards cover, colour frontispiece, top spine bumped, slight yellow spotting. Heavy (1.3 Kg). 203 pp. These papers describe the geology and the high-grade metamorphic rocks that lie in an orogenic zone between the Rhodesian and Kaapvaal cratons. Three large foldout maps provide the first complete geological maps of the area. ISBN: 0620065869.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 73.44 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6319] Book number: 1251
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHRISTIE, MAUREEN.  The Ozone Layer: A Philosophy of Science Perspective.
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2001. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. 215 pp. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 7328A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLAHAN, JOHN.  Australian Opal Safari.
Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1973. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details on title page. 128 pp. ISBN: 0851796133.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 15647
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLLINS, BETTY.  The Copper Crucible.
Brisbane Jacaranda Press, 1966. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket). 148 pp. Novel about a strike in a mining town (based on her own experiences at Mount Isa).
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 8631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

OFFICERS OF THE AUSTRALIAN ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION (ETC.).  Prospecting and Mining for Uranium in Australia: Notes for the Guidance of Prospectors.
Canberra AAEC: Australian Atomic Energy Commission / Dept. of National Development, 1957. Unstated 2nd ed. Hardback small, card cover (cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos at rear, appendices, one page torn near spine (repaired), spine ends frayed & bumped. 128 + 14 pp. Includes descriptions of uranium and thorium-bearing minerals and their deposits, prospecting procedures, services available, government laws pertaining to uranium.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 13066
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIS, RICHARD A. JR (EDITOR); ETHINGTON, R. L. (EDITOR).  Beach and Nearshore Sedimentation [Special Publication No. 24].
Tulsa, OK Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1976. 1st ed. Hardback, very good condition, black & white text-figures, very faint foxing edges, owner's rubber stamp top edge, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. 187 pp. This volume provides data on the details of the generation, hydromechanics and sediment interaction of processes operating in beach and nearshore environments.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21137
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DEYNOUX, M. (EDITOR); MILLER, J. M. G (EDITOR); DOMACK, E. W. (EDITOR); EYLES, N. (EDITOR); FAIRCHILD, I. J. (EDITOR); (EDITOR), YOUNG G. M.  Earth's Glacial Record: International Geological Correlation Project 260 [World and Regional Geology Series].
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, pages clean. 266 pp. Glacial deposits provide a long-term record of climate and sea level changes on Earth. This book presents new information and interpretations of the ancient glacial record, looking at the Late Proterozoic and Late Paleozoic eras. ISBN: 0521420229.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 22593
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DIAMANTI, CARLA; WILLIAMS, BRIAN (ENGLISH VERSION); KHASAWNEH, FAYEZ E. (INTRODUCTION).  Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin.
Terni, Italy Plurigraf, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, very minor edgewear. 63 pp. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23119
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOYLE, L. J. (EDITOR); ROBERTS, H. H. (EDITOR).  Carbonate - Clastic Transitions [Developments in Sedimentology Series, No 42].
Amsterdam Elsevier Science Publishing, 1988. 1st ed. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-photos & figures, rear cover slightly marked, tiny dents bottom edge, bottom corner slightly bumped. 304 pp. This volume is based on observations of the changes that occur in rocks in the Gulf of Mexico. The authors aim is to present research papers that will emphasize that clastic and carbonate sedimentation are not separate but part of a continuum; a transition that needs to be more thoroughly investigated and better understood. ISBN: 0444429042.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 22594
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GALLOWAY, R. W.; GUNN, R. H.; STORY, R.  Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby Area, Queensland [Land Research Series. No 26].
Melbourne CSIRO, 1970. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). 101 pp. Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13349
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GREENWOOD, NED.  The Sinai: A Physical Geography.
Austin, TX University of Texas Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white photos), tables, tiny bump top spine. 148 pp. Offers a complete, up-to-date physical geography of the Sinai peninsula, which joins two continents: Africa and Eurasia. Focuses in detail on plate tectonics, geology, geomorphology, weather and climate, soils and biogeography. Considers the human geography of Sinai, including the pressures currently posed by population growth, political extremism, and environmental constraints on development. ISBN: 0292727992.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 21646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GUNN, R. H.; GALLOWAY, R. W.; PEDLEY, L.; FITZPATRICK, E. A.  Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando Area, Queensland [Land Research Series. No 18].
Melbourne CSIRO, 1967. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). 190 pp. Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13350
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

IDRIESS, ION L.  Lightning Ridge.
Sydney Arkon / Angus & Robertson, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, spine faded, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. 179 pp. The author writes about his childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and the growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. This book will captivate anyone who loves adventure and the Australian outback. ISBN: 020714933X.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 13731
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JANSON-SMITH, DEIRDRE; CRESSEY, GORDON (SCIENTIFIC ADVISOR).  Earth's Restless Surface [Natural History Museum Series].
London HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1996. Paperback small square quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. 60 pp. This booklet supplements an exhibition in the Earth Galleries at the Natural History Museum, London. About changes in the earth surface by natural forces (eg, erosion, landscape formation and recycling of rocks and minerals). An excellent summary of geomorphology. ISBN: 0113100566.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 7574
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JENSEN, A. R.; GREGORY, C. M.; FORBES, V. R.  Geology of the Mackay 1: 250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 104].
Canberra Department of National Development, 1966. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly browned), very good condition, figures, large foldout map at rear, bottom corner creased. 58 pp.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 13280
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOHNSTON, R. J.  City and Society: An Outline for Urban Geography.
Harmondsworth Penguin Education, 1980. Paperback, very good condition. 284 pp. ISBN: 0140803734.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 11762
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOMO, K. S. (EDITOR).  Undermining Tin: The Decline of Malaysian Pre-Eminence.
Sydney: University of Sydney Transnational Corporations Research Project, Department of Geography, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, charts, tables, minor bumping to edges, possibly during printing rather than use. 99 pp. An analysis of various factors and developments that contributed to the decline of Malaysian dominance in the world tin market in the 1980s. ISBN: 9838760048.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 21059
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOPLIN, GERMAINE A.  A Petrography of Australian Igneous Rocks.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1964. 1st ed. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, tables, edges very slightly foxed, owner's written name. 210 pp. A detailed petrographic description of Australian igneous rocks, supported by plentiful thin sections and chemical analyses. The later 3rd edition has ISBN: 0207122784.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 1315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOPLIN, GERMAINE A.  A Petrography of Australian Metamorphic Rocks.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1973. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, tables, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, old price marks. 262 pp. A detailed description of Australian metamorphic rocks - supported by numerous thin sections and chemical analyses. ISBN: 0207128197.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 2155
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KAHRAU, WOLFGANG.  Australian Caves and Caving [Periwinkle Colour Guides].
Sydney Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press, 1972. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. 111 pp. ISBN: 0701802634.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 10107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LOM, W. L.; WILLIAMS, A. F.  Substitute Natural Gas: Manufacture and Properties.
London Applied Science Publishers Ltd, 1976. 1st ed. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, front cover slightly marked, top of spine edge worn. 244 pp. This book gives emphasis to processes for the manufacture of substitute natural gas (SNG) from coal, but SNG manufacture from petroleum feedstocks is also covered from both technical and economic angles. These subjects are supplemented by introductory chapters on gas, and comments on replacement energy sources. ISBN: 0853346712.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 22668
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MALONE, E. J.; JENSEN, A. R.; GREGORY, C. M.; FORBES, V. R.  Geology of the Southern Half of the Bowen 1: 250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 100].
Canberra Department of National Development, 1966. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, foldout figures, tables & maps, rear cover creased, rubber stamp. 87 pp.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 13279
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005