next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

decorating

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DE BOER, JANET (EDITOR).  Textile Crafts for Beginners.
Sydney: Kenthurst Kangaroo Press, 1989. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos centre spread, black & white photos frontispiece. 144 pp. ISBN: 0864172478.
AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 7143
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOSLER, NAN.  Macrame Australian Animals and Flowers.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1983. Paperback small, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos. 72 pp. ISBN: 0949924369.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11893
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAIRA, ALMA.  Ceramic and Glassware Style: Paint Your Own Tableware, Glassware, and Decorative Objects.
New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, few very tiny scratches in cover. 136 pp. This very useful book presents over 30 original projects featuring easy-to-use paints, ranging from simple freehand designs to more complex patterns created by masking and stenciling. There are more than a dozen templates in this idea-packed book. Practical and inspirational, this beautiful book is comprehensive and sure to become an important part of your life. ISBN: 0823005887.
AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 21744
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOIWDE, JENNY.  Freeform Knitting and Crochet [Milner Craft Series].
Bowral, NSW Sally Milner, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. 176 pp. This book is full of information - basic colour and design theory, creating knit and crochet fragments, 18 projects with instructions, plus special effects for your creations, polymer clay closures to create, a stitch collection, and finally a gallery of wearable art & jewellery. ISBN: 1863513272.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22838
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOYLE, LIZ.  How to Make Raffia Hats and Baskets.
Sydney: Kenthurst Kangaroo Press, 1992. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. 62 pp. By Australian hatmaker who lives in south-coastal New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174578.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DYE, MOLLY; DASEY, PATRICIA (EDITOR); MARSH, TRACY (CONSULTING EDITOR).  Molly Dye's Treasury of Craft.
Canberra Nationwide News, 1993. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings & patterns, full-page colour text-photos, foldout paper patterns lightly browned, small mark on cover, minor edgewear. 72 pp. Estimated date, 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Molly Dye's column appeared weekly in the Sunday Telegraph in Sydney. This wonderful booklet is packed with crafts for everyone. There are needlework, quilting, stencilling, decorative painting, gifts to make, easy craft for kids, toys plus pages of helpful hints.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22770
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FOUTZ, SUZANNE.  Crafting with the New Ribbons.
New York Sterling Publishing, 1995. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, slight edgewear. 128 pp. A well illustrated book that will inspire readers into using the extensive selection of ribbons available at craft and sewing shops. ISBN: 0806913843.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BETTER HOME AND GARDENS.  Better Homes and Gardens Heirloom Embroidery.
Sydney Murdoch Books, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, full-page and text-colour photos, black & white paper pull-out patterns, minor edgewear. 96 pp. Traditional embroidery styles and stitches are given a modern touch in these beautiful projects. Each is a work of art that will give pleasure in the making, and the result will be something to treasure for many years. ISBN: 0864115504.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21836
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GARFORTH, VIVIENNE.  Australian Decoupage.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner of front cover & a few pages slightly bent. 64 pp. The author shows how to create 25 different decoupaged projects with a very special Australian theme. Objects to receive this special touch include a billycan, a jarrah letterbox, a tin tray, placemats, cards and boxes. ISBN: 0864175809.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22074
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GARFORTH, VIVIENNE.  Decoupage with Scrapbook Pictures.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. 55 pp. The author shows how to create 23 different decoupaged items - including decorated soaps, pot-pourri fans, notepaper, jars for preserves, herb pots, bookmarks and birthday cards. Clear step-by-step diagrams are included. The scrap sheets are not included with this book. ISBN: 0864175248.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21686
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GARNER, LYNNE.  The Complete Book of Papercraft: Over 50 Designs for Handmade Paper, Cards, Gift-Wrapping, Decoupage, and Manipulating Paper [Milner Craft Series].
Binda, NSW Sally Milner, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, black & white templates, very minor edgewear, tiny dent back cover. 158 pp. With a wide range of papermaking techniques and over 50 designs, this book provides all the ideas and inspiration necessary to get started making paper or craft with paper. ISBN: 1863513612.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21619
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GEMMELL, LIZ.  Creative Collection: 25 Original Australian Handknits.
Melbourne Lloyd O'Neil, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stiffened card covers, coloured pastedowns and free flyleaves, colour text-photos (mostly full-page), black & white drawings, tiny scratches on covers, front pastedown slightly creased (possibly during manufacture). 112 pp. The author presents a new range of ideas and techniques. Yarns are sometimes bright and vibrant, sometimes soft and subtle, reflecting the contrasts of Australia. The 25 designs are a great starting point for the keen knitter. There are hints and advice on how to adapt any of the designs in colour, texture and size to create a unique piece each time. ISBN: 0855507802.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22073
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

IRVINE, JAN; DECKKER, ROGER (PHOTOS).  Australian Quilts: The People and Their Art.
Sydney Quliters' Guild / Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover, small crease fore-edge. 96 pp. In 1988 The Quilters' Guild commissioned forty-three quiltmakers from all over Australia to create small quilts that could tour even the remotest parts of the country - and so the suitcase exhibitions 'Quilts Covering Australia' were born. This beautiful book draws together for the first time these gloriously colourful quilts and the thoughts and ideas of their creators. ISBN: 073180080X.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

JOYNES, HEATHER.  Ribbon Embroidery.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1996. 2nd ed. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. 56 pp. By Australian tutor of embroidery. ISBN: 0864177658.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11708
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KEE, JENNY.  Needlepoint.
Sydney Simon & Schuster, 1993. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour white text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings (patterns). 103 pp. ISBN: 0731802721.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 2925
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KNEEN, DEBORAH.  The Australian Folk Art Collection.
Sydney: Chippendale Tracy Marsh Publications, 1992. Revised ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, black & white full-size patterns, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, owner's written name. 68 pp. This book is the first book to present an Australian approach to decorative painting. Over twenty five charming wood projects are arranged in appropriate levels for beginners, intermediate and advanced. Every project has clear step-by-step instructions, full-size patterns and colour photos to use as a guide. ISBN: 0959017461.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22994
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KREINIK, JACQUELINE FRIEDMAN; CASWELL, ANN (DESIGN COORDINATOR).  Metallic Thread Embroidery: A Practical Guide to Stitching Creatively with Metallic Threads.
Devon, UK David & Charles, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, internally excellent. 128 pp. Create shimmering embroidery and breathtaking projects with the magic of metallic threads. This book includes a comprehensive stitch library. ISBN: 071531081X.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KREINIK, JACQUELINE FRIEDMAN; CASWELL, ANN (DESIGN COORDINATOR).  Metallic Thread Embroidery: A Practical Guide to Stitching Creatively with Metallic Threads.
Devon, UK David & Charles, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos and sketches, colour photos. 128 pp. Create shimmering embroidery and breathtaking projects with the magic of metallic threads. This book includes a comprehensive stitch library. ISBN: 0715314378.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 21631A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LAIRD, ROSS A.; SLAVIN, BILL (DRAWINGS).  Grain of Truth: The Ancient Lessons of Craft.
New York Walker & Co, 2001. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, few small marks top edge, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). 187 pp. This is a simple book in which the author describes the practical process by which he makes objects out of wood. As the words unfold it becomes clear he is writing a meditation on the universal meaning of craft and creativity. Organized into eight chapters, based on the ancient Taoist symbols of life energy, this beautiful inspiring book describes each project, its inspiration, the materials and physical labour it requires, and the rewards it offers. ISBN: 0802713890.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22350
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

LONGFIELD, ADA.  Irish Lace [Irish Heritage Series, No 21].
Dublin Eason & Son, 1978. Paperback octavo, foldout cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Unnum 26 pp. A pictorial introduction to the different types of Irish lace; its history can be traced back to the 16th century in Ireland. ISBN: 0900346264.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11586
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MAYNE, ANNE.  Annie's Cottage Crafts.
Sydney Kangaroo Press, 1991. Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. 56 pp. ISBN: 0864174063.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 2288
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCKINNON, GLORIA.  Creative Doll Craft.
Sydney: Rushcutters Bay Fairfax Press, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page) & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last four pages. 80 pp. Eighty pages of exciting projects to make, from cloth dolls to heirloom-sewn finery, for all lovers of dolls. ISBN: 1863432361.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCKINNON, GLORIA.  Fine Needlework [Heirloom Crafts Series].
Sydney Fairfax Press / Liberty One Media Group, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, templates at back. 48 pp. Follow the simple instructions and bright full-colour illustrations to create fine pieces of needlework that will be treasured heirlooms of tomorrow. ISBN: 1863433619.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 21627
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCKINNON, GLORIA.  Silk Ribbon Embroidery [Heirloom Crafts Series].
Sydney Fairfax Press / Liberty One Media Group, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. 48 pp. Exquisite flowers can bloom on pillows, pincushions, picture frames and even clothing - all created with the magic of silk ribbon embroidery. Simple stitches worked in the rich jewel colours or the delicate pastels of elegant silk ribbon, are all it takes to achieve these lovely effects. ISBN: 1863433651.
AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 21600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MCNEILL, MOYRA.  Quilting (over 20 New and Original Projects for You to Make).
London Treasure Press, 1986. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, cover creased. 80 pp. A truly inspiring book for anyone about to start quilting. Also suitable if you are already doing quilting - contains many exciting projects. ISBN: 1850511624.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20072
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005